Watford are currently 22nd in the Championship after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W L L L L. They are averaging 0.8 goals per game this season while conceding 1.9. With 46.2% average possession and 391.2 passes per game, Watford are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Watford are generating 12.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.4%. They have scored in 80% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 60% of Watford's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Watford average 15.4 tackles and 11.2 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.7 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Watford's goals against average of 1.9 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Watford's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 3.6 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 60% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Watford's next fixture against Charlton Athletic on 17.10.2026.
Watford's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 80% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.4 scored and 2 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Watford are averaging 1.12 xG for and 1.93 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.81. Their 0.8 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.12 xG for and 1.93 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Watford currently sit 22 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 17 of 24 for shots, 8 for tackles and 9 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline.
Watford average 0.8 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.9 per game.
Watford's last five results are W L L L L. They are currently 22nd in the Championship after 10 games this season.
Watford average 12.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.4%.
Watford average 3.6 corners, 15.4 tackles, 11.2 fouls and 2.7 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their Championship games, BTTS in 60%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Watford's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 8 | 0.8 | 60% | 50% | 0% |
| Home | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% | 80% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 1 | 0.2 | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Watford home | Watford away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 23 | 21 Apr | 2-0 (L) |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 21 | 7 Nov | 30 Jan |
| 3 | West Ham United | 10 | 19 | 1-1 (D) | 17 Apr |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 10 | 17 | 24 Apr | 8 Dec |
| 5 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17 | 1 Jan | 12 Dec |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 17 | 10 Apr | 1-0 (L) |
| 7 | Southampton | 10 | 16 | 2-1 (W) | 6 Mar |
| 8 | Stoke City | 10 | 16 | 1-2 (L) | 13 Feb |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 15 | 25 Nov | 1 May |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 14 | 29 Dec | 24 Oct |
| 11 | Millwall | 10 | 14 | 5 Dec | 17 Mar |
| 12 | Bristol City | 10 | 14 | 20 Feb | 1-0 (L) |
| 13 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 14 | 17 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 14 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 13 | 19 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 15 | Sheffield United | 10 | 12 | 6 Feb | 21 Nov |
| 16 | Portsmouth | 9 | 11 | 20 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 17 | Wrexham | 10 | 11 | 2 Mar | 1-1 (D) |
| 18 | Lincoln City | 10 | 11 | 3 Nov | 26 Jan |
| 19 | Cardiff City | 10 | 10 | 16 Feb | 5-1 (L) |
| 20 | Norwich City | 10 | 9 | 23 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 8 | 0-4 (L) | 27 Feb |
| 22 | Watford | 10 | 8 | - | - |
| 23 | Derby County | 10 | 6 | 13 Mar | 28 Nov |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 4 | 2-1 (W) | 7 Apr |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amin Nabizada | attacker | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 2 | Mamadou Doumbia | attacker | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| 3 | Marc Bola | defender | 1 | 3 | 0.33 |
| 4 | Edo Kayembe | midfielder | 1 | 12 | 0.08 |
| 5 | Hector Kyprianou | midfielder | 1 | 12 | 0.08 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iker Bravo | attacker | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 2 | Edo Kayembe | midfielder | 1 | 12 | 0.08 |
| 3 | Omar Traoré | defender | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 4 | Amin Nabizada | attacker | 1 | 12 | 0.08 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iker Bravo | attacker | 20 | 11 | 1.82 |
| 2 | Mamadou Doumbia | attacker | 20 | 12 | 1.67 |
| 3 | Edo Kayembe | midfielder | 16 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 4 | Amin Nabizada | attacker | 16 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 5 | Luca Kjerrumgaard | attacker | 15 | 9 | 1.67 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mamadou Doumbia | attacker | 9 | 12 | 0.75 |
| 2 | Iker Bravo | attacker | 7 | 11 | 0.64 |
| 3 | Amin Nabizada | attacker | 7 | 12 | 0.58 |
| 4 | Rocco Vata | attacker | 5 | 10 | 0.5 |
| 5 | Othmane Maamma | attacker | 5 | 12 | 0.42 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mamadou Doumbia | attacker | 15 | 12 | 1.25 |
| 2 | Mattie Pollock | defender | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| 3 | Edo Kayembe | midfielder | 13 | 12 | 1.08 |
| 4 | Hector Kyprianou | midfielder | 13 | 12 | 1.08 |
| 5 | Kévin Keben | defender | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hector Kyprianou | midfielder | 22 | 12 | 1.83 |
| 2 | Kévin Keben | defender | 17 | 11 | 1.55 |
| 3 | Othmane Maamma | attacker | 16 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 4 | Mattie Pollock | defender | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| 5 | Amin Nabizada | attacker | 14 | 12 | 1.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iker Bravo | attacker | 18 | 11 | 1.64 |
| 2 | Hector Kyprianou | midfielder | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 3 | Edo Kayembe | midfielder | 10 | 12 | 0.83 |
| 4 | Othmane Maamma | attacker | 9 | 12 | 0.75 |
| 5 | Edoardo Bove | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amin Nabizada | attacker | 4 | 12 | 0.33 |
| 2 | MartÃn Payero | midfielder | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Edo Kayembe | midfielder | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 4 | Hector Kyprianou | midfielder | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Iker Bravo | attacker | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Othmane Maamma | attacker | 13 | 12 | 1.08 |
| 2 | Edo Kayembe | midfielder | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 3 | Jordan Zemura | defender | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 4 | Iker Bravo | attacker | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| 5 | Hector Kyprianou | midfielder | 9 | 12 | 0.75 |