Portsmouth are currently 16th in the Championship after 9 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W D D L W. They are averaging 1.3 goals per game this season while conceding 1.4. With 54.4% average possession and 391.8 passes per game, Portsmouth are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Portsmouth are generating 16.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.7 on target - a shot accuracy of 28%. They have scored in 78% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 56% of matches. Both teams have scored in 56% of Portsmouth's games, and they have kept 22% clean sheets.
Defensively, Portsmouth average 14.8 tackles and 11.2 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.2 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Portsmouth's goals against average of 1.4 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Portsmouth's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 7 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 56% over 2.5 goals rate and 56% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Portsmouth's next fixture against Norwich City on 17.10.2026.
Portsmouth's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 60% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1 scored and 1 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Portsmouth are averaging 1.58 xG for and 1.36 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.22. Their 1.3 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.58 xG for and 1.36 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Portsmouth currently sit 16 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 6 of 24 for shots, 21 for tackles and 15 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for shots, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Portsmouth average 1.3 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 9 matches, conceding 1.4 per game.
Portsmouth's last five results are W D D L W. They are currently 16th in the Championship after 9 games this season.
Portsmouth average 16.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.7 on target - a shot accuracy of 28%.
Portsmouth average 7 corners, 14.8 tackles, 11.2 fouls and 1.2 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of their Championship games, BTTS in 56%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Portsmouth's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 11 | 1.22 | 56% | 56% | 22% |
| Home | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 7 | 1.4 | 60% | 60% | 20% |
| Away | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Portsmouth home | Portsmouth away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 23 | 3 Nov | 27 Jan |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 21 | 3 Apr | 19 Dec |
| 3 | West Ham United | 10 | 19 | 24 Nov | 1 May |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 10 | 17 | 12 Dec | 1 Jan |
| 5 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17 | 1-3 (L) | 6 Mar |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 17 | 5 Dec | 16 Mar |
| 7 | Southampton | 10 | 16 | 28 Feb | 1-0 (L) |
| 8 | Stoke City | 10 | 16 | 7 Nov | 30 Jan |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 15 | 2-2 (D) | 20 Feb |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 14 | 6 Apr | 20 Oct |
| 11 | Millwall | 10 | 14 | 24 Oct | 29 Dec |
| 12 | Bristol City | 10 | 14 | 17 Apr | 2-1 (L) |
| 13 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 14 | 13 Feb | 0-0 (D) |
| 14 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 13 | 6 Feb | 21 Nov |
| 15 | Sheffield United | 10 | 12 | 3-2 (W) | 16 Feb |
| 16 | Portsmouth | 9 | 11 | - | - |
| 17 | Wrexham | 10 | 11 | 13 Mar | 28 Nov |
| 18 | Lincoln City | 10 | 11 | 3 Mar | 1-3 (W) |
| 19 | Cardiff City | 10 | 10 | 2-0 (W) | 10 Apr |
| 20 | Norwich City | 10 | 9 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 8 | 23 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 22 | Watford | 10 | 8 | 26 Dec | 20 Mar |
| 23 | Derby County | 10 | 6 | 0-2 (L) | 20 Apr |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 4 | 24 Apr | 9 Dec |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Segecic | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 2 | Ebou Adams | midfielder | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Zak Swanson | defender | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Marko Milovanović | attacker | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Colby Bishop | attacker | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Segecic | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2 | Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | attacker | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 3 | Ebou Adams | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 4 | T. Shade | attacker | 1 | 4 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Abu Kamara | attacker | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Segecic | attacker | 32 | 10 | 3.2 |
| 2 | Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | attacker | 31 | 9 | 3.44 |
| 3 | Abu Kamara | attacker | 16 | 9 | 1.78 |
| 4 | Marko Milovanović | attacker | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 5 | Ebou Adams | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Segecic | attacker | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| 2 | Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | attacker | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| 3 | Colby Bishop | attacker | 5 | 10 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Marko Milovanović | attacker | 5 | 8 | 0.63 |
| 5 | Abu Kamara | attacker | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ebou Adams | midfielder | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 2 | Marlon Pack | midfielder | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Rocco Shein | midfielder | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Adrian Segecic | attacker | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 5 | Abu Kamara | attacker | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ebou Adams | midfielder | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 2 | Terry Devlin | defender | 17 | 9 | 1.89 |
| 3 | Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | attacker | 14 | 9 | 1.56 |
| 4 | Zak Swanson | defender | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 5 | Rocco Shein | midfielder | 11 | 8 | 1.38 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ebou Adams | midfielder | 18 | 10 | 1.8 |
| 2 | Terry Devlin | defender | 17 | 9 | 1.89 |
| 3 | Abu Kamara | attacker | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 4 | Adrian Segecic | attacker | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 5 | Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | attacker | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ebou Adams | midfielder | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 2 | Terry Devlin | defender | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 3 | Jayden Meghoma | defender | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 4 | Marlon Pack | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Nicolas Schmid | goalkeeper | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Segecic | attacker | 17 | 10 | 1.7 |
| 2 | Abu Kamara | attacker | 16 | 9 | 1.78 |
| 3 | Colby Bishop | attacker | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| 4 | Ebou Adams | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| 5 | Marlon Pack | midfielder | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |