Preston are currently 23rd in the Championship after 3 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D L L L L. They are averaging 0.7 goals per game this season while conceding 2. With 44.7% average possession and 350 passes per game, Preston are one of the more direct sides in the division.
Preston are generating 11.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 2 on target - a shot accuracy of 17.1%. They have scored in 67% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 67% of matches. Both teams have scored in 67% of Preston's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Preston average 15 tackles and 14.3 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.7 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Preston's goals against average of 2 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Preston's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 3.7 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 67% over 2.5 goals rate and 67% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Preston's next fixture against Bristol City on 01.09.2026.
Preston currently sit 23 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 16 of 24 for shots, 10 for tackles and 4 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for fouls, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat.
Preston average 0.7 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 3 matches, conceding 2 per game.
Preston's last five results are D L L L L. They are currently 23rd in the Championship after 3 games this season.
Preston average 11.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 2 on target - a shot accuracy of 17.1%.
Preston average 3.7 corners, 15 tackles, 14.3 fouls and 2.7 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of their Championship games, BTTS in 67%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Preston's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Preston have won 0, drawn 1 and lost 5 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 5.6 for, 10.3 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2026 | Charlton | Away | 0-1 | L | 1.1 | 0.9 | Championship |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Everton | Home | 0-4 | L | 0.4 | 3.4 | Carabao Cup |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Wolves | Home | 1-3 | L | 0.7 | 1.7 | Championship |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Bolton | Away | 1-2 | L | 1.1 | 0.8 | Championship |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Huddersfield | Home | 1-1 | D | 0.9 | 0.8 | Carabao Cup |
| 2 May 2026 | S'oton | Home | 1-3 | L | 1.4 | 2.7 | Championship |