Preston Passes Stats 2026/2027
Preston Passes Stats 2026/2027
Preston have completed 3232 passes across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 323.2 per match. D. Iversen leads the squad with 327 passes this season - 32.7 per game - featuring in 10/10 appearances (100%). J. Thompson follows with 320 passes at 32 per game.
Preston Passes: Form & Betting Insights
Over their last 10 games, Preston are averaging 323.2 passes per match - D. Iversen leads that period with 327 (32.7 per game).
Passing volume is increasingly available as a bet builder market. D. Iversen's average of 32.7 passes per game makes them the most viable option for pass-based lines - use the match-by-match table above to check how their output varies by opponent and venue ahead of Preston vs Wrexham on 17.10.2026.
Preston Passes Questions
How many passes does Preston complete per game?
Preston average 323.2 passes per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches. Their last 10 game average is 323.2.
Who completes the most passes for Preston?
D. Iversen leads Preston for passes in 2026/2027 with 327 across Championship - 32.7 per game. J. Thompson is second with 320 passes.
Are pass totals available as a bet builder market?
Player passes are available as a bet builder market on several major bookmakers. D. Iversen's season average of 32.7 per game gives a solid baseline - use the match-by-match data above to check how that varies against different opposition.
Do Preston pass more at home or away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Preston's passing volumes split by venue across 2026/2027.
Preston player passes rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Passes |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jordan Andrew Thompson | midfielder | 9 | 310 | 34.44 | 100% |
| Alfie Devine | midfielder | 10 | 306 | 30.6 | 100% |
| Daniel Iversen | goalkeeper | 9 | 286 | 31.78 | 100% |
| Léo Leroy | midfielder | 10 | 267 | 26.7 | 100% |
| Harry Clarke | defender | 9 | 266 | 29.56 | 100% |
| Jordan Storey | defender | 8 | 258 | 32.25 | 100% |
| Lewis Gibson | defender | 7 | 214 | 30.57 | 100% |
| Odeluga Offiah | defender | 6 | 171 | 28.5 | 100% |
| Andrew Hughes | defender | 4 | 171 | 42.75 | 100% |
| Liam Lindsay | defender | 3 | 139 | 46.33 | 100% |
| Andrija Vukcevic | defender | 8 | 135 | 16.88 | 100% |
| Stanley Mills | attacker | 7 | 103 | 14.71 | 100% |
| Delano Burgzorg | attacker | 9 | 93 | 10.33 | 100% |
| Callum Lang | attacker | 10 | 79 | 7.9 | 100% |
| Jusef Erabi | attacker | 8 | 65 | 8.13 | 100% |
| Alistair Edward McCann | midfielder | 2 | 62 | 31 | 100% |
| Caleb Wiley | defender | 2 | 44 | 22 | 100% |
| Andrew Moran | midfielder | 2 | 41 | 20.5 | 100% |
| Lee Nicholls | goalkeeper | 1 | 38 | 38 | 100% |
| Liam Gibbs | midfielder | 3 | 36 | 12 | 100% |
| Pol ValentÃn | defender | 2 | 31 | 15.5 | 100% |
| Johnny Kenny | attacker | 4 | 24 | 6 | 100% |
| Thierry Small | defender | 3 | 18 | 6 | 100% |
Preston passes match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team passes |
Opposition passes |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Birmingham | Away | 4-0 | 201 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Home | 0-1 | 355 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | QPR | Away | 2-2 | 319 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Lincoln | Home | 0-1 | 338 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Watford | Away | 2-1 | 322 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn | Home | 2-1 | 243 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bristol City | Home | 1-3 | 403 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Charlton | Away | 1-0 | 316 | | | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Everton | Home | 0-4 | 308 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Wolves | Home | 1-3 | 404 | | | |
Preston passes 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Passes for per game
- 320.9
- Passes against per game
- 491.4
- Match total passes per game
- 812.3
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match passes
- 19 of 24
Preston Passes for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 250.5 % |
Over 275.5 % |
Over 300.5 % |
Over 325.5 % |
Over 350.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 341.83 | 83% | 83% | 83% | 67% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 289.5 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 320.9 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 30% |
Preston Passes against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 250.5 % |
Over 275.5 % |
Over 300.5 % |
Over 325.5 % |
Over 350.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 467.33 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 83% |
| Away | 4 | 527.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Overall | 10 | 491.4 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 90% |
Preston Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 750.5 % |
Over 775.5 % |
Over 800.5 % |
Over 825.5 % |
Over 850.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 809.17 | 83% | 67% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 817 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 812.3 | 80% | 70% | 50% | 40% | 30% |
Preston Team passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes / match | 320.9 | 341.83 | 289.5 |
| Passes over 250.5 | 80% | 83% | 75% |
| Passes over 275.5 | 80% | 83% | 75% |
| Passes over 300.5 | 80% | 83% | 75% |
| Passes over 325.5 | 40% | 67% | 0% |
| Passes over 350.5 | 30% | 50% | 0% |
Preston Passes against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Passes against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes against / match | 491.4 | 467.33 | 527.5 |
| Passes against over 250.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Passes against over 275.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Passes against over 300.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Passes against over 325.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Passes against over 350.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
Preston Match passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match passes / match | 812.3 | 809.17 | 817 |
| Match passes over 750.5 | 80% | 83% | 75% |
| Match passes over 775.5 | 70% | 67% | 75% |
| Match passes over 800.5 | 50% | 33% | 75% |
| Match passes over 825.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Match passes over 850.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
Preston passes match by match 2026/2027
Championship passes table 2026/2027: every team's passes per game
Preston passes against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 800.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 297.36 | 480.36 | 777.71 | 36% |
| Vs top half | 30 | 329.17 | 448.87 | 778.03 | 33% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 354.08 | 396.85 | 750.92 | 27% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 375.15 | 389.46 | 764.62 | 38% |
Preston passes per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 800.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 323.1 | 465.9 | 789 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 325 | 528.5 | 853.5 | 50% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 344.57 | 415.76 | 760.33 | 28% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 513 | 374 | 887 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 556 | 236 | 792 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 385.33 | 419.48 | 804.8 | 46% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 4 | 420 | 553 | 973 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 383.67 | 426.33 | 810 | 33% |
Preston next three opponents: passes per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their passes for |
Their passes against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Wrexham (away) | 928 | 442.3 | 485.7 | 910.6 | 443.6 | 467 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | WBA (home) | 930.8 | 506.3 | 424.5 | 911.8 | 454.8 | 457 |
| Sat 31 Oct 12:30 | Stoke (away) | 799 | 348.7 | 450.3 | 776.8 | 351 | 425.8 |
Preston players with the most games of 16+ passes 2026/2027
Preston players with the most games of 31+ passes 2026/2027
Preston players with the most games of 34+ passes 2026/2027
Wrexham passes match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Preston stats on Statz
Preston stats & bet builder pages
Preston recent matches
Preston next match