Preston Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Preston Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Preston have recorded 109 dribble attempts across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 10.9 per match. S. Mills leads the squad with 16 dribble attempts - 2.67 per game. C. Lang is next with 15.
Preston Dribble Attempts: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Preston are averaging 10.9 dribble attempts per match - S. Mills leads that period with 16. Use the match-by-match table above to compare dribble attempts game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Preston vs Wrexham on 17.10.2026.
Preston Dribble Attempts Questions
How many dribble attempts do Preston average per game?
Preston average 10.9 dribble attempts per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10.9 per match.
Who leads Preston for dribble attempts?
S. Mills leads Preston for dribble attempts in 2026/2027 with 16 in Championship - an average of 2.67 per game. C. Lang is second with 15.
How do Preston's dribble attempts break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Preston's dribble attempts totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Preston player dribble attempts rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Dribble attempts |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Stanley Mills | attacker | 7 | 16 | 2.29 | 86% |
| Callum Lang | attacker | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 70% |
| Léo Leroy | midfielder | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 70% |
| Andrew Moran | midfielder | 2 | 8 | 4 | 100% |
| Alfie Devine | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 40% |
| Harry Clarke | defender | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 67% |
| Jusef Erabi | attacker | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Jordan Andrew Thompson | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 56% |
| Andrija Vukcevic | defender | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 38% |
| Delano Burgzorg | attacker | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Lewis Gibson | defender | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 29% |
| Odeluga Offiah | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Andrew Hughes | defender | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 25% |
| Johnny Kenny | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 25% |
| Thierry Small | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Pol ValentÃn | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Liam Lindsay | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Liam Gibbs | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Caleb Wiley | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Daniel Iversen | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jordan Storey | defender | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Alistair Edward McCann | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lee Nicholls | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Preston dribble attempts match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team dribble attempts |
Opposition dribble attempts |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Birmingham | Away | 4-0 | 9 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Home | 0-1 | 11 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | QPR | Away | 2-2 | 11 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Lincoln | Home | 0-1 | 10 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Watford | Away | 2-1 | 10 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn | Home | 2-1 | 9 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bristol City | Home | 1-3 | 17 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Charlton | Away | 1-0 | 12 | | | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Everton | Home | 0-4 | 12 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Wolves | Home | 1-3 | 6 | | | |
Preston dribble attempts 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Dribble attempts for per game
- 10.7
- Dribble attempts against per game
- 12
- Match total dribble attempts per game
- 22.7
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match dribble attempts
- 22 of 24
Preston Dribble attempts for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 10.83 | 83% | 83% | 50% | 17% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 10.5 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.7 | 90% | 90% | 50% | 10% | 10% |
Preston Dribble attempts against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 11.83 | 67% | 67% | 50% | 50% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 12.25 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 12 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 50% | 20% |
Preston Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 22.67 | 83% | 83% | 50% | 33% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 22.75 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 22.7 | 90% | 90% | 50% | 20% | 10% |
Preston Team dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts / match | 10.7 | 10.83 | 10.5 |
| Dribble attempts over 6.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Dribble attempts over 8.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Dribble attempts over 10.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Dribble attempts over 12.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| Dribble attempts over 14.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
Preston Dribble attempts against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Dribble attempts against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts against / match | 12 | 11.83 | 12.25 |
| Dribble attempts against over 6.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Dribble attempts against over 8.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Dribble attempts against over 10.5 | 60% | 50% | 75% |
| Dribble attempts against over 12.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Dribble attempts against over 14.5 | 20% | 33% | 0% |
Preston Match dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match dribble attempts / match | 22.7 | 22.67 | 22.75 |
| Match dribble attempts over 18.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 20.5 | 90% | 83% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 22.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match dribble attempts over 24.5 | 20% | 33% | 0% |
| Match dribble attempts over 26.5 | 10% | 17% | 0% |
Preston dribble attempts match by match 2026/2027
Championship dribble attempts table 2026/2027: every team's dribble attempts per game
Preston dribble attempts against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 22.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 10.93 | 15.71 | 26.64 | 71% |
| Vs top half | 30 | 11.07 | 13 | 24.07 | 50% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 11.88 | 13.73 | 25.62 | 62% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 12.62 | 13.69 | 26.31 | 69% |
Preston dribble attempts per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 22.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 10.6 | 11.6 | 22.2 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 11 | 14.5 | 25.5 | 50% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 11.63 | 13.72 | 25.35 | 57% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 19 | 6.5 | 25.5 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 11.22 | 14.54 | 25.76 | 72% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 4 | 12.75 | 18.25 | 31 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 11.33 | 16.33 | 27.67 | 100% |
Preston next three opponents: dribble attempts per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their dribble attempts for |
Their dribble attempts against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Wrexham (away) | 26 | 12.9 | 13.1 | 25.8 | 12.6 | 13.2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | WBA (home) | 32.1 | 14.1 | 18 | 33.8 | 14.2 | 19.6 |
| Sat 31 Oct 12:30 | Stoke (away) | 25.9 | 12.8 | 13.1 | 25 | 12.4 | 12.6 |
Preston players with the most games of 1+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Wrexham dribble attempts match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Preston stats on Statz
Preston stats & bet builder pages
Preston recent matches
Preston next match