Preston Tackles Stats 2026/2027

Preston Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Preston are averaging 15.2 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 26.9 total tackles on average. That puts them 4th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Wrexham, and a full match-by-match log.

Preston Tackles Questions

Which Preston players make the most tackles?

Léo Leroy leads with 23 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (2.3/g, 90% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Preston player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.

How does Preston's tackle profile look this season?

Preston are averaging 15.2 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 11.7 for a match-total of 26.9. That ranks 4th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 11.69 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.44 take-ons/g).

How is the tackle matchup read calculated?

Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Wrexham, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Preston's defenders.

Where do these tackle stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Preston fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.

Do tackles count attempted or only successful?

We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.

Preston player tackles rates

Player Position Apps Tackles Per game 1+ hit rate
Thierry Smalldefender351.67100%
Pol Valentíndefender263100%
Caleb Wileydefender242100%
Alistair Edward McCannmidfielder231.5100%
Léo Leroymidfielder10232.390%
Stanley Millsattacker7111.5786%
Odeluga Offiahdefender6101.6783%
Alfie Devinemidfielder10171.780%
Jordan Andrew Thompsonmidfielder99178%
Andrija Vukcevicdefender891.1375%
Jusef Erabiattacker870.8863%
Delano Burgzorgattacker960.6756%
Callum Langattacker1070.750%
Jordan Storeydefender870.8850%
Andrew Hughesdefender44150%
Johnny Kennyattacker420.550%
Andrew Moranmidfielder22150%
Harry Clarkedefender99144%
Lewis Gibsondefender750.7143%
Liam Gibbsmidfielder310.3333%
Liam Lindsaydefender33133%
Daniel Iversengoalkeeper910.1111%
Lee Nichollsgoalkeeper1000%

Preston tackles match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team tackles Opposition tackles Match total Top player
13 Oct 2026ChampionshipBirmingham CityAway4-0161632Alfie Devine (3)
10 Oct 2026ChampionshipMillwallHome0-1141024Léo Leroy (4)
19 Sep 2026ChampionshipQueens Park RangersAway2-291019Alfie Devine (2)
12 Sep 2026ChampionshipLincoln CityHome0-1141428Alfie Devine (4)
8 Sep 2026ChampionshipWatfordAway2-115722Odeluga Offiah (4)
5 Sep 2026ChampionshipBlackburn RoversHome2-1231134Léo Leroy (5)
1 Sep 2026ChampionshipBristol CityHome1-361319Stanley Mills (2)
29 Aug 2026ChampionshipCharlton AthleticAway1-0141226Liam Lindsay (3)
26 Aug 2026Carabao CupEvertonHome0-4261642Pol Valentín (5)
22 Aug 2026ChampionshipWolverhampton WanderersHome1-315823Harry Clarke (3)

Preston tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games

Tackles for per game
15.2
Tackles against per game
11.7
Match total tackles per game
26.9
Games
10
League rank for match tackles
23 of 24

Preston Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home616.3383%50%33%33%33%
Away413.575%50%0%0%0%
Overall1015.280%50%20%20%20%

Preston Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home61250%17%0%0%0%
Away411.2525%25%0%0%0%
Overall1011.740%20%0%0%0%

Preston Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 26.5 % Over 30.5 % Over 32.5 % Over 34.5 % Over 38.5 %
Home628.3350%33%33%17%17%
Away424.7525%25%0%0%0%
Overall1026.940%30%20%10%10%

Preston Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team tackles Overall Home Away
Tackles / match15.216.3313.5
Tackles over 12.580%83%75%
Tackles over 14.550%50%50%
Tackles over 16.520%33%0%
Tackles over 18.520%33%0%
Tackles over 20.520%33%0%

Preston Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Tackles against Overall Home Away
Tackles against / match11.71211.25
Tackles against over 12.540%50%25%
Tackles against over 14.520%17%25%
Tackles against over 16.50%0%0%
Tackles against over 18.50%0%0%
Tackles against over 20.50%0%0%

Preston Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match tackles Overall Home Away
Match tackles / match26.928.3324.75
Match tackles over 26.540%50%25%
Match tackles over 30.530%33%25%
Match tackles over 32.520%33%0%
Match tackles over 34.510%17%0%
Match tackles over 38.510%17%0%

Preston tackles match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipBirmingham (A)4-0161632-
10 OctChampionshipMillwall (H)0-1141024-
19 SepChampionshipQPR (A)2-291019-
12 SepChampionshipLincoln (H)0-1141428-
8 SepChampionshipWatford (A)2-115722-
5 SepChampionshipBlackburn (H)2-1231134-
1 SepChampionshipBristol City (H)1-361319-
29 AugChampionshipCharlton (A)1-0141226-
26 AugCarabao CupEverton (H)0-4261642-
22 AugChampionshipWolves (H)1-315823-

Championship tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
1West Bromwich Albion1018.415.834.250%
2Wolverhampton Wanderers915.8918.113467%
3Swansea City101815.333.360%
4Norwich City1016.416.833.250%
5Watford1015.417.833.260%
6Bolton Wanderers1016.216.332.550%
7Blackburn Rovers1014.118.332.460%
8Stoke City1015.116.431.550%
9Middlesbrough1016.814.23150%
10Derby County1015.515.130.630%
11Portsmouth914.7815.6730.4433%
12Birmingham City1015.414.429.830%
13Sheffield United1015.414.329.730%
14Burnley1012.916.629.540%
15Cardiff City1012.716.729.430%
16Lincoln City1016.911.428.330%
17Wrexham101414.328.340%
18Charlton Athletic1014.413.828.210%
19Queens Park Rangers1013.514.427.920%
20West Ham United1014.312.927.220%
21Millwall1013.613.326.920%
22Bristol City1013.912.12620%
23Preston North End1014.211.525.710%
24Southampton1011.514.125.610%

Preston tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Vs top six1416.711430.7136%
Vs top half3015.313.5728.8733%
Vs bottom half2616.3513.8830.2331%
Vs bottom six1315.4614.543038%

Preston tackles per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Championship2026/20271014.211.525.710%
Carabao Cup2026/20272241539100%
Championship2025/20264616.1314.230.3337%
Carabao Cup2025/202624.52024.50%
FA Cup2025/202611514290%
Championship2024/20254617.2614.7632.0252%
Carabao Cup2024/2025418.2514.2532.525%
FA Cup2024/202532113.3334.3367%

Preston next three opponents: tackles per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their tackles for Their tackles against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Wrexham (away)28.31414.325.612.213.4
Sat 24 Oct 14:00WBA (home)34.218.415.834.218.415.8
Sat 31 Oct 12:30Stoke (away)31.515.116.430.413.417

Preston players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Léo Leroymidfielder101191%
2Alfie Devinemidfielder101283%
3Jordan Andrew Thompsonmidfielder91275%
4Odeluga Offiahdefender7978%
5Stanley Millsattacker6786%

Preston players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Alfie Devinemidfielder61250%
2Léo Leroymidfielder51145%
3Andrew Hughesdefender4757%
4Harry Clarkedefender4944%
5Odeluga Offiahdefender4944%

Preston players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Léo Leroymidfielder51145%
2Alistair Edward McCannmidfielder2450%
3Pol Valentíndefender2540%
4Stanley Millsattacker2729%
5Odeluga Offiahdefender2922%

Wrexham tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipWBA (H)1-2151328-
10 OctChampionshipDerby (A)1-1142034-
19 SepChampionshipS'oton (H)2-1121224-
11 SepChampionshipWest Ham (A)6-013922-
8 SepChampionshipBurnley (H)1-1101020-
5 SepChampionshipSwansea (A)0-0151934-
2 SepChampionshipMillwall (A)0-3181432-
28 AugChampionshipBirmingham (H)1-271219-
22 AugChampionshipWatford (H)1-1172037-
17 AugChampionshipCardiff (A)1-1191433-

Explore tackles on Statz

  • Fouls and tackles betting guide
  • Tackles in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Wrexham tackles
  • Preston stats hub

Preston stats & bet builder pages

  • Preston Team Stats
  • Preston Shots On Target
  • Preston Shots
  • Preston Fouls Committed
  • Preston Goals
  • Preston Assists
  • Preston Fouls Drawn
  • Preston Yellow Cards
  • Preston Corners
  • Preston Expected Goals (xG)
  • Preston Big Chances Missed
  • Preston Offsides
  • Preston Chances Created
  • Preston Through Balls
  • Preston Accurate Through Balls
  • Preston Passes
  • Preston Accurate Passes
  • Preston Total Crosses
  • Preston Accurate Crosses
  • Preston Long Balls
  • Preston Accurate Long Balls
  • Preston Dribble Attempts
  • Preston Successful Dribbles
  • Preston Touches
  • Preston Interceptions
  • Preston Aerials Won
  • Preston Duels Won
  • Preston Clearances
  • Preston Blocked Shots
  • Preston Ball Recoveries
  • Preston Tackles Won

Preston recent matches

  • Preston 0-4 Birmingham: match stats
  • Birmingham stats
  • Championship stats & standings
  • Preston 0-1 Millwall: match stats
  • Millwall stats
  • Preston 2-2 QPR: match stats
  • QPR stats
  • Preston 0-1 Lincoln: match stats
  • Lincoln stats
  • Preston 1-2 Watford: match stats
  • Watford stats
  • Preston 2-1 Blackburn: match stats
  • Blackburn stats

Preston next match

  • Wrexham vs Preston North End - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org