No, Preston have taken 4 points over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 8.08 fewer than the 12.08 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Preston create 1.20 expected goals (xG) per game over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 11.99 in all, and have scored 8 goals from those chances, 3.99 fewer than that xG would expect.
Preston allow 1.53 expected goals against (xGA) per game over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 15.30 in all, and have conceded 20 goals from those chances, 4.70 more than that xGA would expect.
Callum Lang has the most expected goals (xG) for Preston over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 2.73 xG in 10 appearances, and has scored 3 goals; Jusef Erabi is next with 2.18 xG.
Preston have taken 8.1 points fewer than their chances warranted over 10 games: -4.0 goals against their xG, and -4.7 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | 10 | 11.99 | 8 | -3.99 | 15.30 | 20 | -4.70 | 12.08 | 4 | -8.08 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 5.55 | 3 | -2.55 | 9.91 | 10 | -0.09 | 4.49 | 1 | -3.49 |
| Home | 5 | 5.66 | 4 | -1.66 | 5.70 | 9 | -3.30 | 6.69 | 3 | -3.69 |
| Away | 5 | 6.33 | 4 | -2.33 | 9.60 | 11 | -1.40 | 5.39 | 1 | -4.39 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Championship | Birmingham (A) | 4-0 | 0.76 | 2.37 | 0.47 | 0 | L |
| 10 Oct | Championship | Millwall (H) | 0-1 | 0.72 | 1.21 | 0.96 | 0 | L |
| 19 Sep | Championship | QPR (A) | 2-2 | 1.45 | 3.56 | 0.46 | 1 | L |
| 12 Sep | Championship | Lincoln (H) | 0-1 | 0.69 | 0.75 | 1.26 | 0 | D |
| 8 Sep | Championship | Watford (A) | 2-1 | 1.93 | 2.02 | 1.34 | 0 | L |
| 5 Sep | Championship | Blackburn (H) | 2-1 | 1.65 | 0.86 | 1.93 | 3 | W |
| 1 Sep | Championship | Bristol City (H) | 1-3 | 1.85 | 1.18 | 1.82 | 0 | W |
| 29 Aug | Championship | Charlton (A) | 1-0 | 1.09 | 0.86 | 1.53 | 0 | W |
| 22 Aug | Championship | Wolves (H) | 1-3 | 0.75 | 1.70 | 0.72 | 0 | L |
| 15 Aug | Championship | Bolton (A) | 2-1 | 1.10 | 0.79 | 1.59 | 0 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caleb Wiley | defender | 3 | 127 | 0.11 | 1 | +0.89 | 0.08 |
| Johnny Kenny | attacker | 4 | 228 | 1.22 | 2 | +0.78 | 0.48 |
| Jordan Andrew Thompson | midfielder | 10 | 783 | 0.35 | 1 | +0.65 | 0.04 |
| Callum Lang | attacker | 10 | 626 | 2.73 | 3 | +0.27 | 0.39 |
| Jordan Storey | defender | 8 | 720 | 0.63 | 0 | -0.63 | 0.08 |
| Harry Clarke | defender | 8 | 676 | 0.67 | 0 | -0.67 | 0.09 |
| Delano Burgzorg | attacker | 9 | 555 | 0.77 | 0 | -0.77 | 0.12 |
| Alfie Devine | midfielder | 10 | 839 | 1.15 | 0 | -1.15 | 0.12 |
| Jusef Erabi | attacker | 9 | 364 | 2.18 | 1 | -1.18 | 0.54 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 16 | 16 | 12.3 | 7 | 15.7 | 23 | +7.3 |
| 2 | Stoke City | 10 | 9.8 | 17 | 16.8 | 16 | 10.2 | 16 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 9.7 | 15 | 15.8 | 13 | 9.7 | 15 | +5.3 |
| 4 | Southampton | 10 | 17.8 | 21 | 15 | 10 | 15.6 | 20 | +4.4 |
| 5 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 12.3 | 12 | 14.5 | 10 | 12.7 | 17 | +4.3 |
| 6 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 11.1 | 10 | 16.1 | 13 | 11 | 14 | +3 |
| 7 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 18.5 | 20 | 11.1 | 14 | 18.3 | 21 | +2.7 |
| 8 | Sheffield United | 10 | 10.9 | 14 | 17.3 | 14 | 9.6 | 12 | +2.4 |
| 9 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 14.5 | 15 | 18.3 | 18 | 11.5 | 13 | +1.5 |
| 10 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17.8 | 15 | 12.9 | 9 | 16.6 | 17 | +0.4 |
| 11 | Birmingham City | 10 | 18.1 | 17 | 12.6 | 11 | 17.2 | 17 | -0.2 |
| 12 | West Ham United | 10 | 24.6 | 29 | 12.9 | 12 | 19.3 | 19 | -0.3 |
| 13 | Bristol City | 10 | 13.9 | 12 | 14.1 | 14 | 14.7 | 14 | -0.7 |
| 14 | Watford | 10 | 11.2 | 8 | 19.3 | 19 | 9 | 8 | -1 |
| 15 | Millwall | 10 | 19.3 | 16 | 14.4 | 16 | 16.2 | 14 | -2.2 |
| 16 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 15.7 | 16 | 9.7 | 14 | 16.3 | 14 | -2.3 |
| 17 | Portsmouth | 9 | 14.2 | 12 | 12.3 | 13 | 13.7 | 11 | -2.7 |
| 18 | Wrexham | 10 | 12.2 | 11 | 11.9 | 15 | 14.2 | 11 | -3.2 |
| 19 | Norwich City | 10 | 15 | 17 | 17.7 | 20 | 12.5 | 9 | -3.5 |
| 20 | Lincoln City | 10 | 14.6 | 7 | 14.9 | 17 | 14.6 | 11 | -3.6 |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 13.4 | 15 | 16.3 | 19 | 11.8 | 8 | -3.8 |
| 22 | Derby County | 10 | 11.1 | 9 | 19.1 | 19 | 10.1 | 6 | -4.1 |
| 23 | Cardiff City | 10 | 21.3 | 16 | 14.2 | 15 | 17.6 | 10 | -7.6 |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 12 | 8 | 15.3 | 20 | 12.1 | 4 | -8.1 |