Preston Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027
Preston Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Preston are averaging 1.9 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 2.9 cards on average. That puts them 15th of 24 for total cards per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player booking-rate forecasts, the matchup risk read for the upcoming fixture against Wrexham, a profile of referee Simon Hooper, and a full match-by-match log.
Preston Yellow Cards Questions
Which Preston players get booked most often?
Use the booking-rate table on this page to see each Preston player's yellow cards per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), plus their hit-rate over the last six appearances and current bookmaker odds to be carded.
How is the matchup risk score calculated?
Matchup risk blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the defender's underlying card rate (20%). Scores above 0.7 are flagged high risk, 0.4–0.7 medium and below 0.4 low.
Where do these yellow card stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz. Player odds are taken from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their booking rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
How accurate are these predictions?
Yellow cards are inherently noisy - we surface signal (form, matchup, referee profile, market price), not certainties. Use the booking-rate table and matchup risk as inputs, not guarantees.
Does the referee affect the chance of a yellow card?
Yes. The referee profile module shows the assigned official's average yellows per match this season alongside their season fouls and red-card rate so you can adjust expectations for the upcoming fixture.
Preston player yellow cards rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Yellow cards |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Andrew Hughes | defender | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Alistair Edward McCann | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Harry Clarke | defender | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 44% |
| Liam Lindsay | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Léo Leroy | midfielder | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Stanley Mills | attacker | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Jordan Andrew Thompson | midfielder | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Lewis Gibson | defender | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Andrija Vukcevic | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Delano Burgzorg | attacker | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Alfie Devine | midfielder | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Callum Lang | attacker | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Daniel Iversen | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jordan Storey | defender | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jusef Erabi | attacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Odeluga Offiah | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Johnny Kenny | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Thierry Small | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Liam Gibbs | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Andrew Moran | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Pol ValentÃn | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Caleb Wiley | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lee Nicholls | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Preston yellow cards match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team yellow cards |
Opposition yellow cards |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Birmingham City | Away | 4-0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Home | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Queens Park Rangers | Away | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Lincoln City | Home | 0-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Watford | Away | 2-1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn Rovers | Home | 2-1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bristol City | Home | 1-3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Charlton Athletic | Away | 1-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Everton | Home | 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | 1-3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | |
Preston cards 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Cards for per game
- 2.11
- Cards against per game
- 1.11
- Match total cards per game
- 3.22
- Games
- 9
- League rank for match cards
- 21 of 24
Preston Cards for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 2.4 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 1.75 | 100% | 75% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 2.11 | 100% | 67% | 22% | 22% | 0% |
Preston Cards against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 1.2 | 80% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 1 | 75% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 1.11 | 78% | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Preston Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 3.6 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 2.75 | 50% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 3.22 | 56% | 33% | 22% | 11% | 0% |
Preston Team cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards / match | 2.11 | 2.4 | 1.75 |
| Fouls / match | 10.56 | 7.6 | 14.25 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5 | 3.2 | 8.1 |
| Cards over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Cards over 1.5 | 67% | 60% | 75% |
| Cards over 2.5 | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Cards over 3.5 | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Cards over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Preston Cards against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Cards against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards against / match | 1.11 | 1.2 | 1 |
| Cards against over 0.5 | 78% | 80% | 75% |
| Cards against over 1.5 | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Cards against over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Cards against over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Cards against over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Preston Match cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match cards / match | 3.22 | 3.6 | 2.75 |
| Match cards over 2.5 | 56% | 60% | 50% |
| Match cards over 3.5 | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Match cards over 4.5 | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Match cards over 5.5 | 11% | 20% | 0% |
| Match cards over 6.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Preston cards match by match 2026/2027
Championship cards table 2026/2027: every team's cards per game
Preston cards against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 2.31 | 1.38 | 3.69 | 23% |
| Vs top half | 28 | 2.29 | 1.57 | 3.86 | 32% |
| Vs bottom half | 25 | 2.04 | 1.2 | 3.24 | 24% |
| Vs bottom six | 12 | 1.75 | 1 | 2.75 | 17% |
Preston cards per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 30% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 100% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 43 | 2.16 | 1.44 | 3.6 | 28% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 0.5 | 1 | 1.5 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 45 | 2.64 | 1.51 | 4.16 | 38% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 4 | 1.25 | 0.75 | 2 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0% |
Preston next three opponents: cards per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their cards for |
Their cards against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Wrexham (away) | 3.3 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 2.2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | WBA (home) | 3.7 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 0.4 |
| Sat 31 Oct 12:30 | Stoke (away) | 4.5 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 2.8 |
Preston players with the most games of 1+ cards 2026/2027
Wrexham yellow cards match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore cards on Statz
Preston stats & bet builder pages
Preston recent matches
Preston next match