Cardiff are currently 19th in the Championship after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D L W L W. They are averaging 1.6 goals per game this season while conceding 1.5. With 63.5% average possession and 515.2 passes per game, Cardiff are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Cardiff are generating 18 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6.4 on target - a shot accuracy of 35.6%. They have scored in 90% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 60% of matches. Both teams have scored in 80% of Cardiff's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Cardiff average 12.7 tackles and 10.1 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.9 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Cardiff's goals against average of 1.5 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Cardiff's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 7.5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 60% over 2.5 goals rate and 80% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Cardiff's next fixture against Middlesbrough on 17.10.2026.
Cardiff's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 2.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 100% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.8 scored and 1.8 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Cardiff are averaging 2.13 xG for and 1.42 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.71. Their 1.6 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 2.13 xG for and 1.42 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Cardiff currently sit 19 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 1 of 24 for shots, 23 for tackles and 15 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their shots output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Cardiff average 1.6 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.5 per game.
Cardiff's last five results are D L W L W. They are currently 19th in the Championship after 10 games this season.
Cardiff average 18 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6.4 on target - a shot accuracy of 35.6%.
Cardiff average 7.5 corners, 12.7 tackles, 10.1 fouls and 1.9 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of their Championship games, BTTS in 80%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Cardiff's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 10 | 1 | 80% | 60% | 0% |
| Home | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 9 | 1.8 | 100% | 60% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 1 | 0.2 | 60% | 60% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Cardiff home | Cardiff away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 23 | 13 Mar | 29 Nov |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 21 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 3 | West Ham United | 10 | 19 | 4 Nov | 27 Jan |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 10 | 17 | 24 Oct | 29 Dec |
| 5 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17 | 21 Apr | 2-1 (L) |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 17 | 24 Apr | 8 Dec |
| 7 | Southampton | 10 | 16 | 12 Dec | 1 Jan |
| 8 | Stoke City | 10 | 16 | 1-1 (D) | 6 Apr |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 15 | 27 Feb | 2-1 (L) |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 14 | 23 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 11 | Millwall | 10 | 14 | 26 Dec | 20 Mar |
| 12 | Bristol City | 10 | 14 | 3 Apr | 19 Dec |
| 13 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 14 | 3-1 (W) | 20 Feb |
| 14 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 13 | 13 Feb | 1-0 (L) |
| 15 | Sheffield United | 10 | 12 | 2-2 (D) | 17 Apr |
| 16 | Portsmouth | 9 | 11 | 10 Apr | 2-0 (L) |
| 17 | Wrexham | 10 | 11 | 1-1 (D) | 6 Mar |
| 18 | Lincoln City | 10 | 11 | 5 Dec | 16 Mar |
| 19 | Cardiff City | 10 | 10 | - | - |
| 20 | Norwich City | 10 | 9 | 6 Feb | 21 Nov |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 8 | 7 Nov | 30 Jan |
| 22 | Watford | 10 | 8 | 5-1 (W) | 16 Feb |
| 23 | Derby County | 10 | 6 | 2 Mar | 2-2 (D) |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 4 | 24 Nov | 1 May |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Moylan | midfielder | 6 | 12 | 0.5 |
| 2 | Yousef Salech | attacker | 5 | 10 | 0.5 |
| 3 | Callum Robinson | attacker | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 4 | Cian Ashford | midfielder | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| 5 | Perry Ng | defender | 1 | 12 | 0.08 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cian Ashford | midfielder | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 2 | Ollie Tanner | attacker | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 3 | Jack Moylan | midfielder | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| 4 | Yousef Salech | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 5 | Perry Ng | defender | 1 | 12 | 0.08 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Moylan | midfielder | 47 | 12 | 3.92 |
| 2 | Yousef Salech | attacker | 31 | 10 | 3.1 |
| 3 | Ollie Tanner | attacker | 27 | 11 | 2.45 |
| 4 | Alex Robertson | midfielder | 17 | 12 | 1.42 |
| 5 | Perry Ng | defender | 13 | 12 | 1.08 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yousef Salech | attacker | 17 | 10 | 1.7 |
| 2 | Jack Moylan | midfielder | 14 | 12 | 1.17 |
| 3 | Ollie Tanner | attacker | 8 | 11 | 0.73 |
| 4 | Cian Ashford | midfielder | 7 | 12 | 0.58 |
| 5 | Callum Robinson | attacker | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joel Colwill | midfielder | 18 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 2 | Perry Ng | defender | 16 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 3 | Yousef Salech | attacker | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 4 | Rubin Colwill | midfielder | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 5 | Ollie Tanner | attacker | 9 | 11 | 0.82 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joel Bagan | defender | 23 | 12 | 1.92 |
| 2 | Perry Ng | defender | 21 | 12 | 1.75 |
| 3 | Alex Robertson | midfielder | 19 | 12 | 1.58 |
| 4 | Ollie Tanner | attacker | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| 5 | Gabriel Osho | defender | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joel Colwill | midfielder | 28 | 12 | 2.33 |
| 2 | Perry Ng | defender | 21 | 12 | 1.75 |
| 3 | Jack Moylan | midfielder | 18 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Alex Robertson | midfielder | 15 | 12 | 1.25 |
| 5 | Chris Willock | attacker | 11 | 12 | 0.92 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perry Ng | defender | 5 | 12 | 0.42 |
| 2 | Alex Robertson | midfielder | 4 | 12 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Ollie Tanner | attacker | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 4 | Joel Colwill | midfielder | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Krystian Bielik | defender | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joel Bagan | defender | 26 | 12 | 2.17 |
| 2 | Ollie Tanner | attacker | 23 | 11 | 2.09 |
| 3 | Chris Willock | attacker | 21 | 12 | 1.75 |
| 4 | Alex Robertson | midfielder | 21 | 12 | 1.75 |
| 5 | Jack Moylan | midfielder | 14 | 12 | 1.17 |