Championship 2026/2027 · 10 appearances
In 2026/2027 Joel Bagan has logged 10 Championship games for Cardiff at full-back, posting 1.9 tackles per match and chipping in with 0 assists. 0.7 fouls and 1 yellows reflect a defender who has to commit to challenges in wide areas.
Form line: 9 tackles, 4 fouls across the last 5 Championship appearances. Full-back Bet Builder markets concentrate on tackles and fouls, and the trend here remains stable around the season averages.
In Cardiff's Championship back four, Joel Bagan is the wide defender — 1.9 tackles and 0.7 fouls per match across 10 games. Set-piece and crossing duties layer 0 assists on top of the defensive base.
Lead Bet Builder market is 1+ tackles, hit in 90% of Championship games (9/10). 1+ fouls comes through in 40% of appearances, plus 1 bookings on the season. Recent form: 9/4 tackles/fouls in 5 games. Cardiff's next fixture is against Middlesbrough on Sat 17th Oct.
Joel Bagan averages 1.9 tackles per Championship game in 2026/2027, making 1+ tackles in 90% of appearances.
Joel Bagan commits 0.7 fouls per game and has 1 yellow cards in 10 Championship appearances this season.
Joel Bagan has recorded 1+ tackles in 90% of Championship games this season. Use the match-by-match data above to check recent form and opponent context.
Joel Bagan has an average match rating of 7.4 across 10 Championship appearances in 2026/2027.
Joel Bagan plays as a defender for Cardiff, primarily appearing in Championship fixtures in 2026/2027.
Joel Bagan plays for Cardiff in Championship during the 2026/2027 season.
Joel Bagan and Cardiff face Middlesbrough on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Joel Bagan's historical output against Middlesbrough where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.03 | 0% (0/10) | - | 12.00 | 126.00 |
| Assists | 0.07 | 0% (0/10) | - | 8.50 | - |
| Shots | 0.37 | 50% (5/10) | - | 2.50 | 9.00 |
| Shots on Target | 0.11 | 20% (2/10) | - | 6.50 | - |
| Key Passes | 1.28 | 80% (8/10) | 3 games | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.77 | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.59 | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 1.92 | 70% (7/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.13 | 10% (1/10) | - | 3.20 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Championship | Watford (home) | 5-1 | W | Left Back | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.02 | 33 | 27 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | Championship | Blackburn Rovers (away) | 2-1 | L | Left Back | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 8.1 | 0.00 | 42 | 38 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 Oct | UEFA Nations League | Israel (home) | 1-1 | D | - | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 Sep | UEFA Nations League | Israel (away) | 0-3 | W | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | Championship | Charlton Athletic (home) | 3-1 | W | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 | 0.07 | 52 | 41 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | Championship | Bolton Wanderers (away) | 1-0 | L | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.00 | 53 | 49 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Sep | Championship | Stoke City (home) | 1-1 | D | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.05 | 68 | 57 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Championship | Portsmouth (away) | 2-0 | L | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.05 | 48 | 38 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 Sep | Championship | Queens Park Rangers (away) | 2-1 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.00 | 78 | 72 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | Championship | Sheffield United (home) | 2-2 | D | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.07 | 71 | 56 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 71 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 6.5 | 0.03 | 44.6 | 37.9 | 7.6 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Assists 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 80% (4/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Shots 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 20% (1/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 40% (2/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 80% (8/10) | 100% (5/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 50% (5/10) | 60% (3/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 40% (4/10) | 60% (3/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 40% (2/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 40% (2/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 60% (3/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Tackles 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 60% (3/5) | 80% (4/5) |
| Tackles 2+ | 40% (4/10) | 40% (2/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Tackles 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 20% (1/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key Passes 1+ | 3 games | 4 Oct | - |
| Tackles 1+ | 2 games | 10 Oct | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | Cardiff City | 10 | 880 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 7 | 19 | 1 | 7.35 |
| 2026/2027 | UEFA Nations League | Republic of Ireland | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Cardiff City | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | Cardiff City | 45 | 3630 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 4 | 72 | 33 | 76 | 8 | 7.06 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Cardiff City | 5 | 417 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 7.25 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Cardiff City | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.26 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | Cardiff City | 31 | 1600 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 20 | 32 | 4 | 6.72 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Cardiff City | 3 | 236 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.38 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Cardiff City | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.84 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2024 | Zulte-Waregem | Cardiff City | End of loan |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2024/2025 | Cardiff City |
| 2023/2024 | Cardiff City |