Cardiff Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Cardiff Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Cardiff have recorded 79 tackles won across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 7.9 per match. J. Bagan leads the squad with 13 tackles won - 1.63 per game. A. Robertson is next with 10.
Cardiff Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Cardiff are averaging 7.9 tackles won per match - J. Bagan leads that period with 13. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Cardiff vs M'Boro on 17.10.2026.
Cardiff Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Cardiff average per game?
Cardiff average 7.9 tackles won per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 7.9 per match.
Who leads Cardiff for tackles won?
J. Bagan leads Cardiff for tackles won in 2026/2027 with 13 in Championship - an average of 1.63 per game. A. Robertson is second with 10.
How do Cardiff's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Cardiff's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Cardiff player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Joel Bagan | defender | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 80% |
| Perry Ng | defender | 10 | 10 | 1 | 80% |
| Alex Robertson | midfielder | 10 | 10 | 1 | 70% |
| Ollie Tanner | attacker | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 44% |
| Gabriel Osho | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 75% |
| Jack Moylan | midfielder | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 40% |
| Joel Colwill | midfielder | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 57% |
| Rubin Colwill | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 40% |
| Ronan Kpakio | defender | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Krystian Bielik | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| David Turnbull | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Chris Willock | attacker | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Cian Ashford | midfielder | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Callum Scanlon | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Will Fish | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Nathan Trott | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Yousef Salech | attacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Callum Robinson | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Dylan Lawlor | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Isaak Davies | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Noah Anyadike | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Cardiff tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Watford | Home | 5-1 | 6 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Blackburn | Away | 2-1 | 14 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Charlton | Home | 3-1 | 4 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bolton | Away | 1-0 | 6 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Stoke | Home | 1-1 | 8 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 2-0 | 4 | | | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Championship | QPR | Away | 2-1 | 7 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Sheff Utd | Home | 2-2 | 9 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Norwich | Home | 1-2 | 8 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Derby | Away | 2-2 | 13 | | | |
Cardiff tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 7
- Tackles won against per game
- 11
- Match total tackles won per game
- 18
- Games
- 7
- League rank for match tackles won
- 16 of 24
Cardiff Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 6 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 7.75 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 7 | 7 | 71% | 43% | 29% | 14% | 14% |
Cardiff Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 9 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 12.5 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Overall | 7 | 11 | 100% | 100% | 71% | 71% | 57% |
Cardiff Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 15 | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 20.25 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 7 | 18 | 71% | 57% | 29% | 29% | 29% |
Cardiff Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 7 | 6 | 7.75 |
| Tackles won over 5.5 | 71% | 67% | 75% |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| Tackles won over 7.5 | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 14% | 0% | 25% |
| Tackles won over 9.5 | 14% | 0% | 25% |
Cardiff Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 11 | 9 | 12.5 |
| Tackles won against over 5.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 7.5 | 71% | 67% | 75% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 71% | 67% | 75% |
| Tackles won against over 9.5 | 57% | 33% | 75% |
Cardiff Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 18 | 15 | 20.25 |
| Match tackles won over 14.5 | 71% | 67% | 75% |
| Match tackles won over 16.5 | 57% | 33% | 75% |
| Match tackles won over 18.5 | 29% | 0% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 29% | 0% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 22.5 | 29% | 0% | 50% |
Cardiff tackles won match by match 2026/2027
Championship tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Cardiff tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 1 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0% |
| Vs top half | 3 | 9.67 | 10.67 | 20.33 | 33% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 5 | 11.25 | 16.25 | 25% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 0% |
Cardiff tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 29% |
Cardiff next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | M'Boro (away) | 18.57 | 10.29 | 8.29 | 15.67 | 6.33 | 9.33 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Birmingham (home) | 21.14 | 10.57 | 10.57 | 22.33 | 11.33 | 11 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Wolves (away) | 21 | 8.67 | 12.33 | 25.5 | 9 | 16.5 |
Cardiff players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
M'Boro tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Cardiff stats on Statz
Cardiff stats & bet builder pages
Cardiff recent matches
Cardiff next match