Cardiff Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027
Cardiff Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Cardiff are averaging 6.4 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 11.1 total SOT on average. That puts them 13th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against M'Boro, and a full match-by-match log.
Cardiff Shots on Target Questions
Which Cardiff players hit the most shots on target?
Yousef Salech leads with 14 shots on target across 8 qualifying appearances (1.75/g, 88% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Cardiff player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.
How does Cardiff's SOT profile look this season?
Cardiff are averaging 6.4 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.7 for a match-total of 11.1. That ranks 13th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 18.2 shots per game and create 13.3 key passes per game.
How is the SOT matchup read calculated?
SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against M'Boro, the page weights each Cardiff attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.
What's the difference between shots and shots on target?
Cardiff take 18.2 shots per game and put 6.4 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.
Where do these SOT stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Cardiff fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?
Cardiff are currently converting 25% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.
Cardiff player shots on target rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots on target |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Callum Robinson | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Yousef Salech | attacker | 8 | 14 | 1.75 | 88% |
| Ollie Tanner | attacker | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 67% |
| Jack Moylan | midfielder | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Dylan Lawlor | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Cian Ashford | midfielder | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Rubin Colwill | midfielder | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Chris Willock | attacker | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| David Turnbull | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Krystian Bielik | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Alex Robertson | midfielder | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Joel Colwill | midfielder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Joel Bagan | defender | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Perry Ng | defender | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 20% |
| Nathan Trott | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Gabriel Osho | defender | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Callum Scanlon | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ronan Kpakio | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Will Fish | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Isaak Davies | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Noah Anyadike | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Cardiff shots on target match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots on target |
Opposition shots on target |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Watford | Home | 5-1 | 10 | 4 | 14 | Jack Moylan (4) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Blackburn Rovers | Away | 2-1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | Callum Robinson (1) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Charlton Athletic | Home | 3-1 | 8 | 3 | 11 | Jack Moylan (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bolton Wanderers | Away | 1-0 | 10 | 5 | 15 | Yousef Salech (3) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Stoke City | Home | 1-1 | 7 | 4 | 11 | Yousef Salech (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 2-0 | 5 | 5 | 10 | Jack Moylan (1) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Championship | Queens Park Rangers | Away | 2-1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | Perry Ng (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Sheffield United | Home | 2-2 | 10 | 4 | 14 | Krystian Bielik (2) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Norwich City | Home | 1-2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | Yousef Salech (1) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Derby County | Away | 2-2 | 7 | 7 | 14 | Yousef Salech (3) |
Cardiff shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots on target for per game
- 6.4
- Shots on target against per game
- 4.7
- Match total shots on target per game
- 11.1
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots on target
- 1 of 24
Cardiff Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.6 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Away | 5 | 5.2 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 6.4 | 90% | 70% | 70% | 60% | 60% |
Cardiff Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 3.6 | 100% | 60% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 5.8 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.7 | 100% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
Cardiff Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 11.2 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Away | 5 | 11 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 11.1 | 90% | 80% | 80% | 70% | 60% |
Cardiff Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target / match | 6.4 | 7.6 | 5.2 |
| Total shots / match | 18.2 | 22.8 | 13.6 |
| Share of shots on target | 35% | 33% | 38% |
| Goals per shot on target | 25% | 32% | 15% |
| Shots on target per goal | 4 | 3.2 | 6.5 |
| Shots on target over 2.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Shots on target over 3.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Shots on target over 4.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Shots on target over 5.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Shots on target over 6.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
Cardiff Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots on target against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target against / match | 4.7 | 3.6 | 5.8 |
| Shots on target against over 2.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Shots on target against over 3.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Shots on target against over 4.5 | 40% | 0% | 80% |
| Shots on target against over 5.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Shots on target against over 6.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
Cardiff Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots on target / match | 11.1 | 11.2 | 11 |
| Match shots on target over 6.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match shots on target over 7.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match shots on target over 8.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match shots on target over 9.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Match shots on target over 10.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
Cardiff shots on target match by match 2026/2027
Championship shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game
Cardiff shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Vs top six | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0% |
| Vs top half | 3 | 3.67 | 5.33 | 9 | 67% |
| Vs bottom half | 7 | 7.57 | 5 | 12.57 | 100% |
| Vs bottom six | 2 | 8.5 | 5.5 | 14 | 100% |
Cardiff shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 6.4 | 5.1 | 11.5 | 90% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 3.5 | 2 | 5.5 | 0% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 5.43 | 3.59 | 9.02 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 5 | 7.2 | 5 | 12.2 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 4.17 | 4.35 | 8.52 | 39% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 5 | 7.33 | 12.33 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 100% |
Cardiff next three opponents: shots on target per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots on target for |
Their shots on target against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | M'Boro (away) | 9.2 | 5.6 | 3.6 | 9.8 | 6.4 | 3.4 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Birmingham (home) | 8.4 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 5 | 3.4 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Wolves (away) | 8.22 | 4.11 | 4.11 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
Cardiff players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027
Cardiff players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027
Cardiff players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027
M'Boro shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on target on Statz
Cardiff stats & bet builder pages
Cardiff recent matches
Cardiff next match