Burnley are currently 21st in the Championship after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D L D W D. They are averaging 1.5 goals per game this season while conceding 1.9. With 49.2% average possession and 445.3 passes per game, Burnley are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Burnley are generating 14.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.1 on target - a shot accuracy of 29.1%. They have scored in 100% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 70% of matches. Both teams have scored in 90% of Burnley's games, and they have kept 10% clean sheets.
Defensively, Burnley average 12.9 tackles and 9.9 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.1 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Burnley's goals against average of 1.9 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Burnley's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.8 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 70% over 2.5 goals rate and 90% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Burnley's next fixture against Wolverhampton Wanderers on 16.10.2026.
Burnley's home and away form has been balanced so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 100% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.6 scored and 2.2 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Burnley are averaging 1.34 xG for and 1.63 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.29. Their 1.5 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.34 xG for and 1.63 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Burnley currently sit 21 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 6 of 24 for shots, 20 for tackles and 18 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for shots, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Burnley average 1.5 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.9 per game.
Burnley's last five results are D L D W D. They are currently 21st in the Championship after 10 games this season.
Burnley average 14.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.1 on target - a shot accuracy of 29.1%.
Burnley average 4.8 corners, 12.9 tackles, 9.9 fouls and 2.1 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of their Championship games, BTTS in 90%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Burnley's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 8 | 0.8 | 90% | 70% | 10% |
| Home | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 | 0.8 | 100% | 60% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 4 | 0.8 | 80% | 80% | 20% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Burnley home | Burnley away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 23 | 13 Feb | 3-1 (L) |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 21 | 1-1 (D) | 20 Apr |
| 3 | Birmingham City | 10 | 17 | 25 Nov | 1 May |
| 4 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 17 | 2 Mar | 3-1 (L) |
| 5 | West Ham United | 9 | 16 | 2-2 (D) | 6 Mar |
| 6 | Stoke City | 10 | 16 | 19 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 7 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 15 | 22 Nov | 6 Feb |
| 8 | Queens Park Rangers | 9 | 14 | 26 Jan | 3 Nov |
| 9 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 14 | 16 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 10 | Millwall | 10 | 14 | 13 Mar | 28 Nov |
| 11 | Bristol City | 10 | 14 | 1-2 (L) | 10 Apr |
| 12 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 14 | 2-2 (D) | 16 Feb |
| 13 | Southampton | 9 | 13 | 24 Apr | 9 Dec |
| 14 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 13 | 20 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 15 | Sheffield United | 9 | 12 | 1 Jan | 12 Dec |
| 16 | Wrexham | 10 | 11 | 6 Apr | 1-1 (D) |
| 17 | Lincoln City | 9 | 11 | 29 Dec | 24 Oct |
| 18 | Cardiff City | 10 | 10 | 30 Jan | 7 Nov |
| 19 | Norwich City | 9 | 9 | 17 Apr | 4-1 (L) |
| 20 | Portsmouth | 8 | 8 | 31 Oct | 23 Jan |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 8 | - | - |
| 22 | Watford | 10 | 8 | 27 Feb | 0-4 (W) |
| 23 | Derby County | 9 | 6 | 1-1 (D) | 20 Feb |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 4 | 6 Dec | 16 Mar |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zeki Amdouni | attacker | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 2 | Jacob Bruun Larsen | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Largie Ramazani | attacker | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 4 | Josh Laurent | midfielder | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucas Pires | defender | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 2 | Jacob Bruun Larsen | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Igor Julio | defender | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 4 | Reo Hatate | midfielder | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 5 | Josh Laurent | midfielder | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zeki Amdouni | attacker | 27 | 11 | 2.45 |
| 2 | Aaron Ramsey | midfielder | 19 | 8 | 2.38 |
| 3 | Largie Ramazani | attacker | 16 | 7 | 2.29 |
| 4 | Jacob Bruun Larsen | attacker | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zeki Amdouni | attacker | 8 | 11 | 0.73 |
| 2 | Josh Laurent | midfielder | 5 | 11 | 0.45 |
| 3 | Jacob Bruun Larsen | attacker | 5 | 10 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Marcus Edwards | attacker | 4 | 8 | 0.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Laurent | midfielder | 17 | 11 | 1.55 |
| 2 | Zeki Amdouni | attacker | 11 | 11 | 1 |
| 3 | Largie Ramazani | attacker | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| 4 | Hannibal | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| 5 | Ugo Raghouber | midfielder | 7 | 10 | 0.7 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucas Pires | defender | 18 | 8 | 2.25 |
| 2 | Kyle Walker | defender | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 3 | Max Alleyne | defender | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 4 | Aaron Ramsey | midfielder | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| 5 | Anel Ahmedhodzic | defender | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Laurent | midfielder | 9 | 11 | 0.82 |
| 2 | Connor Roberts | defender | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 3 | Marcus Edwards | attacker | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 4 | Zeki Amdouni | attacker | 8 | 11 | 0.73 |
| 5 | Hannibal | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Laurent | midfielder | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 2 | Igor Julio | defender | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 3 | Ugo Raghouber | midfielder | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Lucas Pires | defender | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacob Bruun Larsen | attacker | 22 | 10 | 2.2 |
| 2 | Lucas Pires | defender | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Josh Laurent | midfielder | 11 | 11 | 1 |
| 4 | Kyle Walker | defender | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 5 | Marcus Edwards | attacker | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |