Burnley Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Burnley Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Burnley are averaging 9.6 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 18.9 total fouls on average. That puts them 15th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Wolves, a profile of referee Lewis Smith, and a full match-by-match log.
Burnley Fouls Questions
Which Burnley players commit the most fouls?
Josh Laurent leads with 14 fouls across 9 qualifying appearances (1.56/g, 89% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Burnley player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Burnley's foul profile look this season?
Burnley are averaging 9.6 fouls per game over 10 games and concede 9.3 for a match-total of 18.9. That ranks 15th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Burnley pick up one yellow card every 0.208 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Wolves the page weights each Burnley defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Burnley fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Lewis Smith is the referee for this fixture - they average 19.5 fouls and 2.75 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Burnley player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Zian Flemming | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Bashir Humphreys | defender | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Josh Laurent | midfielder | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 89% |
| Igor Julio | defender | 5 | 5 | 1 | 80% |
| Oliver Sonne | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 80% |
| Hannibal | midfielder | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Largie Ramazani | attacker | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 71% |
| Ugo Raghouber | midfielder | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 71% |
| Lucas Pires | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Aaron Ramsey | midfielder | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Anel Ahmedhodzic | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 57% |
| Zeki Amdouni | attacker | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 56% |
| Reo Hatate | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Hjalmar Ekdal | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Connor Roberts | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Marcus Edwards | attacker | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Kyle Walker | defender | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 38% |
| Jamie Vardy | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Armando Broja | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Dastan Satpaev | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Max Alleyne | defender | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Jacob Bruun Larsen | attacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Max Weiß | goalkeeper | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Grégoire Coudert | goalkeeper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Andréas Hountondji | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Burnley fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Charlton Athletic | Home | 2-2 | 4 | 12 | 16 | Max Alleyne (1) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Watford | Away | 0-4 | 10 | 8 | 18 | Largie Ramazani (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Derby County | Home | 1-1 | 9 | 12 | 21 | Zeki Amdouni (2) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Swansea City | Away | 3-1 | 7 | 7 | 14 | Connor Roberts (2) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Away | 1-1 | 15 | 12 | 27 | Zeki Amdouni (4) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bristol City | Home | 1-2 | 14 | 6 | 20 | Reo Hatate (2) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Championship | Middlesbrough | Home | 1-1 | 10 | 7 | 17 | Hannibal (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Norwich City | Away | 4-1 | 5 | 14 | 19 | Josh Laurent (2) |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Bradford City | Away | 0-0 | 9 | 7 | 16 | Josh Laurent (3) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Championship | West Bromwich Albion | Away | 3-1 | 13 | 8 | 21 | Bashir Humphreys (3) |
Burnley fouls 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Fouls for per game
- 9.6
- Fouls against per game
- 9.3
- Match total fouls per game
- 18.9
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match fouls
- 23 of 24
Burnley Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 9.25 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 9.83 | 67% | 50% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.6 | 70% | 50% | 30% | 30% | 30% |
Burnley Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 9.25 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 9.33 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.3 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 10% |
Burnley Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 18.5 | 50% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 19.17 | 50% | 33% | 17% | 17% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 18.9 | 50% | 30% | 10% | 10% | 10% |
Burnley Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 9.6 | 9.25 | 9.83 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.22 | 2.75 | 1.8 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 4.3 | 3.4 | 5.5 |
| Cards per foul | 23% | 30% | 18% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
Burnley Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 9.3 | 9.25 | 9.33 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Burnley Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 18.9 | 18.5 | 19.17 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Burnley fouls match by match 2026/2027
Championship fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Burnley fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 4 | 10.5 | 7.75 | 18.25 | 0% |
| Vs top half | 5 | 11.2 | 7.4 | 18.6 | 0% |
| Vs bottom half | 5 | 8.6 | 11.6 | 20.2 | 20% |
| Vs bottom six | 3 | 8 | 11.33 | 19.33 | 0% |
Burnley fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 9.9 | 9.5 | 19.4 | 10% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 50% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 38 | 10.39 | 9.16 | 19.55 | 37% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 9.5 | 11 | 20.5 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 23 | 50% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 11.2 | 11.76 | 22.96 | 57% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 13.33 | 14.33 | 27.67 | 67% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 100% |
Burnley next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Fri 16 Oct 19:00 | Wolves (home) | 24.67 | 12 | 12.67 | 22.4 | 11.2 | 11.2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Lincoln (away) | 24.7 | 13.1 | 11.6 | 24.4 | 11.8 | 12.6 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Portsmouth (home) | 23.22 | 11.22 | 12 | 24.5 | 11.25 | 13.25 |
Burnley players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Burnley players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Burnley players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Wolves fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Burnley stats & bet builder pages
Burnley recent matches
Burnley next match