Burnley Shots Stats 2026/2027
Burnley Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Burnley are averaging 14.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 28.8 total shots on average. That puts them 7th of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Wolves, and a full match-by-match log.
Burnley Shots Questions
Which Burnley players take the most shots?
Zeki Amdouni leads with 25 shots across 9 qualifying appearances (2.78/g, 78% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Burnley player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.
How does Burnley's shot profile look this season?
Burnley are averaging 14.7 shots per game over 10 games and concede 14.1 for a match-total of 28.8. That ranks 7th of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.
How is the shots matchup read calculated?
Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Wolves, the page weights each Burnley attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.
Where do these shot stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Burnley fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Why is possession shown alongside shots?
Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.
Burnley player shots rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Largie Ramazani | attacker | 7 | 16 | 2.29 | 100% |
| Aaron Ramsey | midfielder | 5 | 15 | 3 | 100% |
| Armando Broja | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| Mike Tresor | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Zeki Amdouni | attacker | 9 | 25 | 2.78 | 78% |
| Jacob Bruun Larsen | attacker | 8 | 12 | 1.5 | 75% |
| Reo Hatate | midfielder | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% |
| Dastan Satpaev | attacker | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% |
| Ugo Raghouber | midfielder | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 71% |
| Josh Laurent | midfielder | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 67% |
| Oliver Sonne | defender | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Anel Ahmedhodzic | defender | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 57% |
| Hannibal | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Zian Flemming | attacker | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Igor Julio | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Marcus Edwards | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 | 40% |
| Lucas Pires | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Jamie Vardy | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Connor Roberts | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
| Hjalmar Ekdal | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Max Alleyne | defender | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Kyle Walker | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Max Weiß | goalkeeper | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Grégoire Coudert | goalkeeper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Andréas Hountondji | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Burnley shots match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots |
Opposition shots |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Charlton Athletic | Home | 2-2 | 18 | 9 | 27 | Reo Hatate (4) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Watford | Away | 0-4 | 17 | 14 | 31 | Marcus Edwards (4) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Derby County | Home | 1-1 | 6 | 17 | 23 | Largie Ramazani (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Swansea City | Away | 3-1 | 18 | 14 | 32 | Zeki Amdouni (4) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Away | 1-1 | 19 | 15 | 34 | Zeki Amdouni (8) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bristol City | Home | 1-2 | 8 | 15 | 23 | Aaron Ramsey (4) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Championship | Middlesbrough | Home | 1-1 | 11 | 10 | 21 | Zeki Amdouni (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Norwich City | Away | 4-1 | 16 | 20 | 36 | Dastan Satpaev (3) |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Bradford City | Away | 0-0 | 23 | 16 | 39 | Zeki Amdouni (4) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Championship | West Bromwich Albion | Away | 3-1 | 11 | 11 | 22 | Aaron Ramsey (4) |
Burnley shots 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots for per game
- 14.7
- Shots against per game
- 14.1
- Match total shots per game
- 28.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots
- 9 of 24
Burnley Shots for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 10.75 | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 17.33 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 83% | 67% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.7 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 50% |
Burnley Shots against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 12.75 | 100% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 15 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 50% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.1 | 100% | 80% | 70% | 50% | 20% |
Burnley Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 23.5 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 32.33 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 83% | 83% |
| Overall | 10 | 28.8 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 60% | 60% |
Burnley Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots / match | 14.7 | 10.75 | 17.33 |
| Shots on target / match | 4.2 | 2.75 | 5.17 |
| Shots off target / match | 10.5 | 8 | 12.16 |
| Shot conversion | 9% | 12% | 8% |
| Shots per goal | 11.3 | 8.6 | 13 |
| Shots on target per goal | 3.2 | 2.2 | 3.9 |
| Shots over 8.5 | 80% | 50% | 100% |
| Shots over 10.5 | 80% | 50% | 100% |
| Shots over 12.5 | 60% | 25% | 83% |
| Shots over 14.5 | 60% | 25% | 83% |
| Shots over 16.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
Burnley Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots against / match | 14.1 | 12.75 | 15 |
| Shots against over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Shots against over 10.5 | 80% | 50% | 100% |
| Shots against over 12.5 | 70% | 50% | 83% |
| Shots against over 14.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Shots against over 16.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
Burnley Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots / match | 28.8 | 23.5 | 32.33 |
| Match shots over 18.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match shots over 20.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match shots over 22.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Match shots over 24.5 | 60% | 25% | 83% |
| Match shots over 26.5 | 60% | 25% | 83% |
Burnley shots match by match 2026/2027
Championship shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game
Burnley shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 22.5 % |
| Vs top six | 4 | 14.25 | 11.5 | 25.75 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 5 | 13 | 12.2 | 25.2 | 60% |
| Vs bottom half | 5 | 15.2 | 15 | 30.2 | 100% |
| Vs bottom six | 3 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 100% |
Burnley shots per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 22.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 14.1 | 13.6 | 27.7 | 80% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 17.5 | 11 | 28.5 | 50% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 38 | 9.34 | 16.74 | 26.08 | 68% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 14 | 8.5 | 22.5 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 19 | 10 | 29 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 12.15 | 9.28 | 21.43 | 39% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 12 | 11.33 | 23.33 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 0% |
Burnley next three opponents: shots per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots for |
Their shots against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Fri 16 Oct 19:00 | Wolves (home) | 26.67 | 15.89 | 10.78 | 26.6 | 14.6 | 12 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Lincoln (away) | 28 | 11.8 | 16.2 | 29.8 | 14 | 15.8 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Portsmouth (home) | 27.67 | 16.78 | 10.89 | 23.5 | 13 | 10.5 |
Burnley players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027
Burnley players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027
Burnley players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027
Wolves shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on Statz
Burnley stats & bet builder pages
Burnley recent matches
Burnley next match