Birmingham are currently 4th in the Championship after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L W D W W. They are averaging 1.7 goals per game this season while conceding 1.1. With 50.9% average possession and 381.2 passes per game, Birmingham are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Birmingham are generating 13.9 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 34.5%. They have scored in 80% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 70% of matches. Both teams have scored in 70% of Birmingham's games, and they have kept 30% clean sheets.
Defensively, Birmingham average 15.4 tackles and 11.7 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.2 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Birmingham's goals against average of 1.1 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Birmingham's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 6.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 70% over 2.5 goals rate and 70% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Birmingham's next fixture against Queens Park Rangers on 17.10.2026.
Birmingham's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 2.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 80% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.2 scored and 0.8 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Birmingham are averaging 1.81 xG for and 1.26 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.55. Their 1.7 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.81 xG for and 1.26 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Birmingham currently sit 4 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 11 of 24 for shots, 8 for tackles and 4 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for fouls, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat.
Birmingham average 1.7 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.1 per game.
Birmingham's last five results are L W D W W. They are currently 4th in the Championship after 10 games this season.
Birmingham average 13.9 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 34.5%.
Birmingham average 6.3 corners, 15.4 tackles, 11.7 fouls and 2.2 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of their Championship games, BTTS in 70%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Birmingham's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 17 | 1.7 | 70% | 70% | 30% |
| Home | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% | 80% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 10 | 2 | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Birmingham home | Birmingham away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 23 | 7 Nov | 30 Jan |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 21 | 2-2 (D) | 20 Feb |
| 3 | West Ham United | 10 | 19 | 19 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 10 | 17 | - | - |
| 5 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17 | 17 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 17 | 27 Feb | 0-1 (W) |
| 7 | Southampton | 10 | 16 | 1-1 (D) | 20 Apr |
| 8 | Stoke City | 10 | 16 | 6 Feb | 21 Nov |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 15 | 20 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 14 | 2-2 (D) | 10 Apr |
| 11 | Millwall | 10 | 14 | 3 Nov | 26 Jan |
| 12 | Bristol City | 10 | 14 | 2-2 (D) | 2 Mar |
| 13 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 14 | 17 Mar | 5 Dec |
| 14 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 13 | 28 Nov | 13 Mar |
| 15 | Sheffield United | 10 | 12 | 6 Mar | 0-0 (D) |
| 16 | Portsmouth | 9 | 11 | 1 Jan | 12 Dec |
| 17 | Wrexham | 10 | 11 | 17 Apr | 1-2 (W) |
| 18 | Lincoln City | 10 | 11 | 23 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 19 | Cardiff City | 10 | 10 | 29 Dec | 24 Oct |
| 20 | Norwich City | 10 | 9 | 7 Apr | 2-1 (L) |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 8 | 1 May | 25 Nov |
| 22 | Watford | 10 | 8 | 8 Dec | 24 Apr |
| 23 | Derby County | 10 | 6 | 13 Feb | 1-2 (W) |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 4 | 4-0 (W) | 16 Feb |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August Priske | attacker | 5 | 11 | 0.45 |
| 2 | Demarai Gray | attacker | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Phil Neumann | defender | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| 4 | Liam Millar | attacker | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 5 | Carlos Vicente | attacker | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Roberts | attacker | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| 2 | Liam Millar | attacker | 3 | 6 | 0.5 |
| 3 | Alex Cochrane | defender | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| 4 | Seung-ho Paik | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 5 | Max Bird | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 0.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jay Stansfield | attacker | 26 | 12 | 2.17 |
| 2 | August Priske | attacker | 23 | 11 | 2.09 |
| 3 | Carlos Vicente | attacker | 20 | 12 | 1.67 |
| 4 | Tomoki Iwata | midfielder | 14 | 12 | 1.17 |
| 5 | Demarai Gray | attacker | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jay Stansfield | attacker | 11 | 12 | 0.92 |
| 2 | August Priske | attacker | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| 3 | Demarai Gray | attacker | 5 | 9 | 0.56 |
| 4 | Liam Millar | attacker | 5 | 6 | 0.83 |
| 5 | Phil Neumann | defender | 4 | 12 | 0.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jay Stansfield | attacker | 20 | 12 | 1.67 |
| 2 | August Priske | attacker | 18 | 11 | 1.64 |
| 3 | Christoph Klarer | defender | 17 | 12 | 1.42 |
| 4 | Phil Neumann | defender | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 5 | Tomoki Iwata | midfielder | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bright Osayi-Samuel | defender | 28 | 12 | 2.33 |
| 2 | Alex Cochrane | defender | 18 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Carlos Vicente | attacker | 18 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Jay Stansfield | attacker | 18 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 5 | Phil Neumann | defender | 17 | 12 | 1.42 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bright Osayi-Samuel | defender | 20 | 12 | 1.67 |
| 2 | Carlos Vicente | attacker | 18 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Phil Neumann | defender | 13 | 12 | 1.08 |
| 4 | Alex Cochrane | defender | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 5 | August Priske | attacker | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bright Osayi-Samuel | defender | 5 | 12 | 0.42 |
| 2 | Phil Neumann | defender | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Alex Cochrane | defender | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 4 | Carlos Vicente | attacker | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Luis Vázquez | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Cochrane | defender | 19 | 12 | 1.58 |
| 2 | Liam Millar | attacker | 13 | 6 | 2.17 |
| 3 | Patrick Roberts | attacker | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| 4 | Carlos Vicente | attacker | 9 | 12 | 0.75 |
| 5 | Jay Stansfield | attacker | 9 | 12 | 0.75 |