Bolton are currently 14th in the Championship after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L W W L W. They are averaging 1.5 goals per game this season while conceding 1.8. With 51.5% average possession and 412.1 passes per game, Bolton are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Bolton are generating 13.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 35.5%. They have scored in 70% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 70% of matches. Both teams have scored in 60% of Bolton's games, and they have kept 20% clean sheets.
Defensively, Bolton average 16.2 tackles and 10.1 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.5 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Bolton's goals against average of 1.8 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Bolton's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.6 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 70% over 2.5 goals rate and 60% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Bolton's next fixture against Southampton on 17.10.2026.
Bolton's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 60% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.8 scored and 2.2 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Bolton are averaging 1.45 xG for and 1.83 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.38. Their 1.5 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.45 xG for and 1.83 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Bolton currently sit 14 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 12 of 24 for shots, 6 for tackles and 15 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for tackles, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat.
Bolton average 1.5 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.8 per game.
Bolton's last five results are L W W L W. They are currently 14th in the Championship after 10 games this season.
Bolton average 13.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 35.5%.
Bolton average 5.6 corners, 16.2 tackles, 10.1 fouls and 1.5 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of their Championship games, BTTS in 60%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Bolton's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 13 | 1.3 | 60% | 70% | 20% |
| Home | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 6 | 1.2 | 60% | 60% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 7 | 1.4 | 60% | 80% | 20% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Bolton home | Bolton away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 23 | 24 Apr | 8 Dec |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 21 | 23 Oct | 29 Dec |
| 3 | West Ham United | 10 | 19 | 2-3 (L) | 6 Apr |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 10 | 17 | 13 Mar | 28 Nov |
| 5 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17 | 2 Mar | 0-0 (D) |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 17 | 25 Nov | 1 May |
| 7 | Southampton | 10 | 16 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 8 | Stoke City | 10 | 16 | 1-2 (L) | 27 Feb |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 15 | 5 Dec | 17 Mar |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 14 | 17 Feb | 1-3 (W) |
| 11 | Millwall | 10 | 14 | 10 Apr | 4-0 (L) |
| 12 | Bristol City | 10 | 14 | 31 Oct | 23 Jan |
| 13 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 14 | 26 Jan | 3 Nov |
| 14 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 13 | - | - |
| 15 | Sheffield United | 10 | 12 | 20 Apr | 3-2 (L) |
| 16 | Portsmouth | 9 | 11 | 21 Nov | 6 Feb |
| 17 | Wrexham | 10 | 11 | 11 Dec | 1 Jan |
| 18 | Lincoln City | 10 | 11 | 0-1 (L) | 17 Apr |
| 19 | Cardiff City | 10 | 10 | 1-0 (W) | 13 Feb |
| 20 | Norwich City | 10 | 9 | 20 Feb | 3-4 (W) |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 8 | 26 Dec | 20 Mar |
| 22 | Watford | 10 | 8 | 3 Apr | 19 Dec |
| 23 | Derby County | 10 | 6 | 30 Jan | 6 Nov |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 4 | 2-1 (W) | 6 Mar |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S. Dalby | attacker | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| 2 | Thierry Gale | attacker | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 3 | Atsuki Ito | midfielder | 2 | 4 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Josh Sheehan | midfielder | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| 5 | Gaizka Larrazabal | defender | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gaizka Larrazabal | defender | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2 | J. McAtee | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 3 | Theo Bair | attacker | 1 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Rúben Rodrigues | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Thierry Gale | attacker | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Sheehan | midfielder | 20 | 11 | 1.82 |
| 2 | S. Dalby | attacker | 19 | 11 | 1.73 |
| 3 | Rúben Rodrigues | midfielder | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 4 | Thierry Gale | attacker | 13 | 11 | 1.18 |
| 5 | Kyliane Dong | attacker | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Sheehan | midfielder | 7 | 11 | 0.64 |
| 2 | S. Dalby | attacker | 7 | 11 | 0.64 |
| 3 | Rúben Rodrigues | midfielder | 5 | 8 | 0.63 |
| 4 | Thierry Gale | attacker | 5 | 11 | 0.45 |
| 5 | Samuel Iling-Junior | midfielder | 5 | 10 | 0.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Sheehan | midfielder | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| 2 | Gaizka Larrazabal | defender | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 3 | S. Dalby | attacker | 11 | 11 | 1 |
| 4 | Ethan Erhahon | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| 5 | Rúben Rodrigues | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max Conway | defender | 22 | 11 | 2 |
| 2 | Ethan Erhahon | midfielder | 21 | 9 | 2.33 |
| 3 | C. Forino | defender | 18 | 7 | 2.57 |
| 4 | Josh Sheehan | midfielder | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| 5 | Akin Famewo | defender | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Sheehan | midfielder | 19 | 11 | 1.73 |
| 2 | Rúben Rodrigues | midfielder | 17 | 8 | 2.13 |
| 3 | S. Dalby | attacker | 11 | 11 | 1 |
| 4 | Max Conway | defender | 11 | 11 | 1 |
| 5 | Akin Famewo | defender | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Akin Famewo | defender | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 2 | Gaizka Larrazabal | defender | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Thierry Gale | attacker | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 4 | Josh Sheehan | midfielder | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| 5 | Ben Davies | defender | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rúben Rodrigues | midfielder | 18 | 8 | 2.25 |
| 2 | Josh Sheehan | midfielder | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| 3 | Gaizka Larrazabal | defender | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 4 | Thierry Gale | attacker | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| 5 | Max Conway | defender | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |