Bolton Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Bolton Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Bolton are averaging 16.2 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 32.5 total tackles on average. That puts them 6th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against S'oton, and a full match-by-match log.
Bolton Tackles Questions
Which Bolton players make the most tackles?
Max Conway leads with 22 tackles across 7 qualifying appearances (3.14/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Bolton player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Bolton's tackle profile look this season?
Bolton are averaging 16.2 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 16.3 for a match-total of 32.5. That ranks 6th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 7.04 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 2.3 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against S'oton, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Bolton's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Bolton fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Bolton player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Ethan Erhahon | midfielder | 8 | 20 | 2.5 | 100% |
| Max Conway | defender | 7 | 22 | 3.14 | 100% |
| C. Forino | defender | 6 | 16 | 2.67 | 100% |
| J. McAtee | attacker | 5 | 9 | 1.8 | 100% |
| Jayden Nelson | attacker | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Akin Famewo | defender | 6 | 10 | 1.67 | 83% |
| Lewis Brunt | defender | 5 | 10 | 2 | 80% |
| Eoin Toal | defender | 5 | 8 | 1.6 | 80% |
| Josh Sheehan | midfielder | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 70% |
| Samuel Iling-Junior | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 67% |
| Theo Bair | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Thierry Gale | attacker | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 60% |
| S. Dalby | attacker | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 50% |
| Rúben Rodrigues | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 | 50% |
| Ben Davies | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Ryan Hardie | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Xavier Simons | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Gaizka Larrazabal | defender | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 44% |
| Kyliane Dong | attacker | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Atsuki Ito | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 25% |
| Gavin Bazunu | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jack Bonham | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| L. Stephenson | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Bolton tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | 1-3 | 18 | 13 | 31 | Lewis Brunt (5) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Stoke City | Home | 1-2 | 16 | 19 | 35 | Josh Sheehan (3) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Championship | Norwich City | Away | 3-4 | 14 | 15 | 29 | Rúben Rodrigues (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Cardiff City | Home | 1-0 | 28 | 12 | 40 | Max Conway (9) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Ham United | Home | 2-3 | 19 | 17 | 36 | C. Forino (4) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Away | 4-0 | 7 | 13 | 20 | Akin Famewo (2) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Sheffield United | Away | 3-2 | 23 | 18 | 41 | Akin Famewo (5) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Lincoln City | Home | 0-1 | 8 | 26 | 34 | C. Forino (2) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Queens Park Rangers | Away | 0-0 | 15 | 14 | 29 | Ethan Erhahon (4) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Preston North End | Home | 2-1 | 14 | 16 | 30 | C. Forino (4) |
Bolton tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 16.2
- Tackles against per game
- 16.3
- Match total tackles per game
- 32.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 6 of 24
Bolton Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 15.4 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.2 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Bolton Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 18 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 14.6 | 100% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.3 | 90% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 10% |
Bolton Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 35 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 30 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 32.5 | 90% | 60% | 50% | 40% | 20% |
Bolton Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 16.2 | 17 | 15.4 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Bolton Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 16.3 | 18 | 14.6 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Bolton Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 32.5 | 35 | 30 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 50% | 80% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Bolton tackles match by match 2026/2027
Championship tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Bolton tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 17 | 15.5 | 32.5 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 5 | 15 | 15.2 | 30.2 | 40% |
| Vs bottom half | 5 | 17.4 | 17.4 | 34.8 | 60% |
| Vs bottom six | 3 | 18.67 | 14.33 | 33 | 33% |
Bolton tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 16.2 | 16.3 | 32.5 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 12 | 24 | 36 | 100% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 49 | 15.08 | 17.22 | 32.31 | 41% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 20 | 22 | 42 | 100% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 45 | 15.84 | 15.93 | 31.78 | 51% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 21.67 | 15.67 | 37.33 | 67% |
Bolton next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | S'oton (away) | 25.6 | 11.5 | 14.1 | 24.8 | 11.4 | 13.4 |
| Fri 23 Oct 19:00 | M'Boro (home) | 31 | 16.8 | 14.2 | 32.8 | 20 | 12.8 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Bristol City (home) | 26 | 13.9 | 12.1 | 24.8 | 14.4 | 10.4 |
Bolton players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Bolton players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Bolton players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
S'oton tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Bolton stats & bet builder pages
Bolton recent matches
Bolton next match