WBA are currently 6th in the Championship after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W D L L W. They are averaging 1.2 goals per game this season while conceding 1. With 53.4% average possession and 506.3 passes per game, WBA are one of the balanced sides in the division.
WBA are generating 10.2 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 34.3%. They have scored in 60% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 40% of matches. Both teams have scored in 60% of WBA's games, and they have kept 20% clean sheets.
Defensively, WBA average 18.4 tackles and 10 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.1 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. WBA's goals against average of 1 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
WBA's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 40% over 2.5 goals rate and 60% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of WBA's next fixture against Blackburn Rovers on 17.10.2026.
WBA's home and away form has been consistent so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 60% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.2 scored and 1.2 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
WBA are averaging 1.23 xG for and 1.45 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.22. Their 1.2 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.23 xG for and 1.45 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
WBA currently sit 6 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 22 of 24 for shots, 1 for tackles and 19 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their tackles output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets. They sit bottom-five in shots, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
WBA average 1.2 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1 per game.
WBA's last five results are W D L L W. They are currently 6th in the Championship after 10 games this season.
WBA average 10.2 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 34.3%.
WBA average 5.3 corners, 18.4 tackles, 10 fouls and 2.1 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 40% of their Championship games, BTTS in 60%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare WBA's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 17 | 1.7 | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Home | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 8 | 1.6 | 60% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 1.8 | 60% | 60% | 20% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | WBA home | WBA away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 23 | 6 Feb | 21 Nov |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 21 | 17 Apr | 3-1 (L) |
| 3 | West Ham United | 10 | 19 | 23 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 10 | 17 | 0-1 (L) | 27 Feb |
| 5 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17 | 1-1 (D) | 13 Feb |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 17 | - | - |
| 7 | Southampton | 10 | 16 | 3 Nov | 26 Jan |
| 8 | Stoke City | 10 | 16 | 1 Jan | 12 Dec |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 15 | 17 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 14 | 20 Feb | 1-0 (L) |
| 11 | Millwall | 10 | 14 | 7 Nov | 30 Jan |
| 12 | Bristol City | 10 | 14 | 28 Nov | 13 Mar |
| 13 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 14 | 1-1 (D) | 20 Apr |
| 14 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 13 | 1 May | 25 Nov |
| 15 | Sheffield United | 10 | 12 | 18 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 16 | Portsmouth | 9 | 11 | 16 Mar | 5 Dec |
| 17 | Wrexham | 10 | 11 | 16 Feb | 1-2 (W) |
| 18 | Lincoln City | 10 | 11 | 20 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 19 | Cardiff City | 10 | 10 | 8 Dec | 24 Apr |
| 20 | Norwich City | 10 | 9 | 6 Mar | 1-2 (W) |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 8 | 3-1 (W) | 2 Mar |
| 22 | Watford | 10 | 8 | 1-0 (W) | 10 Apr |
| 23 | Derby County | 10 | 6 | 7 Apr | 0-1 (W) |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 4 | 29 Dec | 24 Oct |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isaac Price | midfielder | 5 | 12 | 0.42 |
| 2 | Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 5 | 12 | 0.42 |
| 3 | Aune Heggebø | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 4 | Callum Styles | defender | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| 5 | Harry Whitwell | midfielder | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 2 | Isaac Price | midfielder | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| 3 | Harry Whitwell | midfielder | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Max O'Leary | goalkeeper | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| 5 | Callum Styles | defender | 1 | 12 | 0.08 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isaac Price | midfielder | 32 | 12 | 2.67 |
| 2 | Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 20 | 12 | 1.67 |
| 3 | Callum Styles | defender | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 4 | Ousmane Diakité | midfielder | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 5 | Aune Heggebø | attacker | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isaac Price | midfielder | 15 | 12 | 1.25 |
| 2 | Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 10 | 12 | 0.83 |
| 3 | Callum Styles | defender | 4 | 12 | 0.33 |
| 4 | Aune Heggebø | attacker | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 5 | Harry Whitwell | midfielder | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 19 | 12 | 1.58 |
| 2 | Ousmane Diakité | midfielder | 14 | 12 | 1.17 |
| 3 | Rabby Nzingoula | midfielder | 13 | 11 | 1.18 |
| 4 | Aune Heggebø | attacker | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 5 | Felix Horn Myhre | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Callum Styles | defender | 40 | 12 | 3.33 |
| 2 | Harry Whitwell | midfielder | 27 | 10 | 2.7 |
| 3 | Ousmane Diakité | midfielder | 17 | 12 | 1.42 |
| 4 | Rabby Nzingoula | midfielder | 17 | 11 | 1.55 |
| 5 | Nat Phillips | defender | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 21 | 12 | 1.75 |
| 2 | Harry Whitwell | midfielder | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 3 | Ousmane Diakité | midfielder | 13 | 12 | 1.08 |
| 4 | Isaac Price | midfielder | 13 | 12 | 1.08 |
| 5 | Jayson Molumby | midfielder | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ousmane Diakité | midfielder | 5 | 12 | 0.42 |
| 2 | Nat Phillips | defender | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 3 | Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 4 | Rabby Nzingoula | midfielder | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 5 | Isaac Price | midfielder | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Callum Styles | defender | 16 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 2 | Isaac Price | midfielder | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 3 | Harry Whitwell | midfielder | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 4 | Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 9 | 12 | 0.75 |
| 5 | Felix Horn Myhre | midfielder | 6 | 9 | 0.67 |