WBA Fouls Stats 2026/2027
WBA Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
WBA are averaging 9.67 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 22.73 total fouls on average. That puts them 24th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Blackburn, a profile of referee Adam Herczeg, and a full match-by-match log.
WBA Fouls Questions
Which WBA players commit the most fouls?
Jimmy Morgan leads with 18 fouls across 10 qualifying appearances (1.8/g, 80% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every WBA player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does WBA's foul profile look this season?
WBA are averaging 9.67 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 13.07 for a match-total of 22.73. That ranks 24th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average WBA pick up one yellow card every 0.221 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Blackburn the page weights each WBA defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 WBA fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Adam Herczeg is the referee for this fixture - they average 23.2 fouls and 4.2 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
WBA player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Karlan Grant | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Tammer Bany | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 10 | 18 | 1.8 | 80% |
| Rabby Nzingoula | midfielder | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 80% |
| Alex Mowatt | midfielder | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Barney Stewart | attacker | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Ousmane Diakité | midfielder | 13 | 15 | 1.15 | 69% |
| Aune Heggebø | attacker | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 67% |
| Daryl Dike | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| D. Imray | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Brayann Pereira | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Felix Horn Myhre | midfielder | 8 | 8 | 1 | 63% |
| George Campbell | defender | 13 | 9 | 0.69 | 62% |
| Harry Whitwell | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 56% |
| Callum Styles | defender | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 53% |
| Josh Maja | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Kareem Tunde | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Nat Phillips | defender | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 45% |
| Jayson Molumby | midfielder | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 40% |
| Nolan Galves | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Toby Collyer | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Isaac Price | midfielder | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 29% |
| Conor Townsend | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Chris Mepham | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Max O'Leary | goalkeeper | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
WBA fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Away | 1-2 | 11 | 13 | 24 | Callum Styles (3) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Birmingham City | Home | 0-1 | 8 | 12 | 20 | Jimmy Morgan (2) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | 1-0 | 13 | 18 | 31 | Jimmy Morgan (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Queens Park Rangers | Home | 1-1 | 11 | 14 | 25 | Jayson Molumby (2) |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Championship | Derby County | Away | 0-1 | 9 | 12 | 21 | Brayann Pereira (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Watford | Home | 1-0 | 17 | 11 | 28 | Aune Heggebø (4) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Championship | Charlton Athletic | Home | 1-1 | 4 | 13 | 17 | Callum Styles (1) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Middlesbrough | Away | 3-1 | 6 | 15 | 21 | Callum Styles (1) |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Newcastle United | Away | 3-2 | 13 | 14 | 27 | Jimmy Morgan (3) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Home | 3-1 | 8 | 13 | 21 | Felix Horn Myhre (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Norwich City | Away | 1-2 | 13 | 13 | 26 | Jimmy Morgan (4) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Rotherham United | Away | 1-4 | 7 | 9 | 16 | George Campbell (1) |
WBA fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 9.67
- Fouls against per game
- 13.07
- Match total fouls per game
- 22.73
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 5 of 24
WBA Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 9.29 | 43% | 43% | 43% | 14% | 14% |
| Away | 8 | 10 | 63% | 50% | 50% | 38% | 38% |
| Overall | 15 | 9.67 | 53% | 47% | 47% | 27% | 27% |
WBA Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 12.86 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 86% | 57% |
| Away | 8 | 13.25 | 100% | 88% | 88% | 88% | 63% |
| Overall | 15 | 13.07 | 100% | 93% | 93% | 87% | 60% |
WBA Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 22.14 | 71% | 57% | 43% | 43% | 14% |
| Away | 8 | 23.25 | 88% | 75% | 50% | 38% | 25% |
| Overall | 15 | 22.73 | 80% | 67% | 47% | 40% | 20% |
WBA Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 9.67 | 9.29 | 10 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.13 | 2.29 | 2 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 4.5 | 4.1 | 5 |
| Cards per foul | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 53% | 43% | 63% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 47% | 43% | 50% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 47% | 43% | 50% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 27% | 14% | 38% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 27% | 14% | 38% |
WBA Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 13.07 | 12.86 | 13.25 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 93% | 100% | 88% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 93% | 100% | 88% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 60% | 57% | 63% |
WBA Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 22.73 | 22.14 | 23.25 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 80% | 71% | 88% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 67% | 57% | 75% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 47% | 43% | 50% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 40% | 43% | 38% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 20% | 14% | 25% |
WBA 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 6 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 3.33 | 33% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 4.33 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 6 | 3.83 | 50% | 33% | 17% | 17% |
WBA 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 6 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 7 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Away | 3 | 5 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 6 | 6 | 83% | 67% | 50% | 50% |
WBA 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 6 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 10.33 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 3 | 9.33 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 6 | 9.83 | 50% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
WBA fouls match by match 2026/2027
Championship fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
WBA fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 9.53 | 11.73 | 21.27 | 40% |
| Vs top half | 28 | 10.14 | 11.07 | 21.21 | 46% |
| Vs bottom half | 28 | 10.25 | 10.82 | 21.07 | 39% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 11.5 | 11.79 | 23.29 | 57% |
WBA fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 10 | 13.4 | 23.4 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 10 | 11.5 | 21.5 | 50% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 10.24 | 10.41 | 20.65 | 41% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 11.5 | 7.5 | 19 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 9.17 | 12.28 | 21.46 | 52% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 100% |
WBA next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Blackburn (home) | 20.6 | 10.4 | 10.2 | 21.2 | 10.8 | 10.4 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Preston (away) | 20.5 | 10.6 | 9.9 | 18 | 7.6 | 10.4 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | West Ham (away) | 20.9 | 10.1 | 10.8 | 19.2 | 8.2 | 11 |
WBA players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
WBA players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
WBA players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Blackburn fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
WBA stats & bet builder pages
WBA recent matches
WBA next match