Yes, WBA have taken 17 points over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 4.30 more than the 12.70 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.
WBA create 1.23 expected goals (xG) per game over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 12.31 in all, and have scored 12 goals from those chances, 0.31 fewer than that xG would expect.
WBA allow 1.45 expected goals against (xGA) per game over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 14.54 in all, and have conceded 10 goals from those chances, 4.54 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Aune Heggebø has the most expected goals (xG) for WBA over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 3.01 xG in 9 appearances, and has scored 3 goals; Isaac Price is next with 2.38 xG.
WBA have taken 4.3 points more than their chances warranted over 10 games: -0.3 goals against their xG, and +4.5 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | 10 | 12.31 | 12 | -0.31 | 14.54 | 10 | +4.54 | 12.70 | 17 | +4.30 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 4.53 | 4 | -0.53 | 6.83 | 4 | +2.83 | 5.65 | 7 | +1.35 |
| Home | 5 | 6.78 | 6 | -0.78 | 6.19 | 4 | +2.19 | 7.50 | 8 | +0.50 |
| Away | 5 | 5.53 | 6 | +0.47 | 8.35 | 6 | +2.35 | 5.20 | 9 | +3.80 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Championship | Wrexham (A) | 1-2 | 0.94 | 0.36 | 1.85 | 3 | W |
| 10 Oct | Championship | Birmingham (H) | 0-1 | 0.95 | 2.47 | 0.55 | 0 | L |
| 20 Sep | Championship | Wolves (A) | 1-0 | 0.29 | 1.96 | 0.31 | 0 | L |
| 12 Sep | Championship | QPR (H) | 1-1 | 1.58 | 0.67 | 2.03 | 1 | W |
| 9 Sep | Championship | Derby (A) | 0-1 | 0.77 | 1.37 | 0.91 | 3 | L |
| 5 Sep | Championship | Watford (H) | 1-0 | 1.40 | 1.45 | 1.34 | 3 | L |
| 2 Sep | Championship | Charlton (H) | 1-1 | 0.83 | 0.50 | 1.61 | 1 | W |
| 29 Aug | Championship | M'Boro (A) | 3-1 | 1.31 | 2.08 | 0.92 | 0 | L |
| 23 Aug | Championship | Burnley (H) | 3-1 | 2.02 | 1.10 | 1.97 | 3 | W |
| 15 Aug | Championship | Norwich (A) | 1-2 | 2.22 | 2.58 | 1.21 | 3 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Styles | defender | 10 | 900 | 0.67 | 2 | +1.33 | 0.07 |
| Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 10 | 713 | 2.36 | 3 | +0.64 | 0.30 |
| Harry Whitwell | midfielder | 8 | 493 | 0.37 | 1 | +0.63 | 0.07 |
| Isaac Price | midfielder | 10 | 815 | 2.38 | 3 | +0.62 | 0.26 |
| Aune Heggebø | attacker | 9 | 454 | 3.01 | 3 | -0.01 | 0.60 |
| Ousmane Diakité | midfielder | 10 | 742 | 0.72 | 0 | -0.72 | 0.09 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 16 | 16 | 12.3 | 7 | 15.7 | 23 | +7.3 |
| 2 | Stoke City | 10 | 9.8 | 17 | 16.8 | 16 | 10.2 | 16 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 9.7 | 15 | 15.8 | 13 | 9.7 | 15 | +5.3 |
| 4 | Southampton | 10 | 17.8 | 21 | 15 | 10 | 15.6 | 20 | +4.4 |
| 5 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 12.3 | 12 | 14.5 | 10 | 12.7 | 17 | +4.3 |
| 6 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 11.1 | 10 | 16.1 | 13 | 11 | 14 | +3 |
| 7 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 18.5 | 20 | 11.1 | 14 | 18.3 | 21 | +2.7 |
| 8 | Sheffield United | 10 | 10.9 | 14 | 17.3 | 14 | 9.6 | 12 | +2.4 |
| 9 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 14.5 | 15 | 18.3 | 18 | 11.5 | 13 | +1.5 |
| 10 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17.8 | 15 | 12.9 | 9 | 16.6 | 17 | +0.4 |
| 11 | Birmingham City | 10 | 18.1 | 17 | 12.6 | 11 | 17.2 | 17 | -0.2 |
| 12 | West Ham United | 10 | 24.6 | 29 | 12.9 | 12 | 19.3 | 19 | -0.3 |
| 13 | Bristol City | 10 | 13.9 | 12 | 14.1 | 14 | 14.7 | 14 | -0.7 |
| 14 | Watford | 10 | 11.2 | 8 | 19.3 | 19 | 9 | 8 | -1 |
| 15 | Millwall | 10 | 19.3 | 16 | 14.4 | 16 | 16.2 | 14 | -2.2 |
| 16 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 15.7 | 16 | 9.7 | 14 | 16.3 | 14 | -2.3 |
| 17 | Portsmouth | 9 | 14.2 | 12 | 12.3 | 13 | 13.7 | 11 | -2.7 |
| 18 | Wrexham | 10 | 12.2 | 11 | 11.9 | 15 | 14.2 | 11 | -3.2 |
| 19 | Norwich City | 10 | 15 | 17 | 17.7 | 20 | 12.5 | 9 | -3.5 |
| 20 | Lincoln City | 10 | 14.6 | 7 | 14.9 | 17 | 14.6 | 11 | -3.6 |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 13.4 | 15 | 16.3 | 19 | 11.8 | 8 | -3.8 |
| 22 | Derby County | 10 | 11.1 | 9 | 19.1 | 19 | 10.1 | 6 | -4.1 |
| 23 | Cardiff City | 10 | 21.3 | 16 | 14.2 | 15 | 17.6 | 10 | -7.6 |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 12 | 8 | 15.3 | 20 | 12.1 | 4 | -8.1 |