WBA Goals Stats 2026/2027
WBA Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
WBA are averaging 1.2 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 2.4 total goals on average. That puts them 11th of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Blackburn, and a full match-by-match log.
WBA Goals Questions
Which WBA players score the most goals?
Isaac Price leads with 5 goals across 9 qualifying appearances (0.56/g, 33% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every WBA player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.
How does WBA's scoring profile look this season?
WBA are averaging 1.2 goals per game over 10 games and concede 1.2 for a match-total of 2.4. That ranks 11th of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 10.6 shots/g from 7.2 key passes/g.
Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?
The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.
How is the goals matchup read calculated?
Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Blackburn, the page weights each WBA attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.
Where do these goal stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 WBA fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.
Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?
WBA are currently finishing at 35% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.
WBA player goals rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Goals |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Isaac Price | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 33% |
| Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Callum Styles | defender | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Aune Heggebø | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Harry Whitwell | midfielder | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Max O'Leary | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rabby Nzingoula | midfielder | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| George Campbell | defender | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ousmane Diakité | midfielder | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jayson Molumby | midfielder | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nat Phillips | defender | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Felix Horn Myhre | midfielder | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Chris Mepham | defender | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Barney Stewart | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Conor Townsend | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nolan Galves | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Toby Collyer | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Brayann Pereira | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Kareem Tunde | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Matt Ingram | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Alexander David Williams | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
WBA goals match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team goals |
Opposition goals |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Away | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aune Heggebø (1) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Birmingham City | Home | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | 1-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Queens Park Rangers | Home | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Callum Styles (1) |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Championship | Derby County | Away | 0-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Aune Heggebø (1) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Watford | Home | 1-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jimmy Morgan (1) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Championship | Charlton Athletic | Home | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Callum Styles (1) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Middlesbrough | Away | 3-1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jimmy Morgan (1) |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Newcastle United | Away | 3-2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | Isaac Price (2) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Home | 3-1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | Isaac Price (2) |
WBA goals 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Goals for per game
- 1.2
- Goals against per game
- 1.2
- Match total goals per game
- 2.4
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match goals
- 24 of 24
WBA Goals for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 1.2 | 80% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1.2 | 80% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.2 | 80% | 30% | 10% | 0% |
WBA Goals against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 0.8 | 80% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1.6 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.2 | 80% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
WBA Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 2 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 2.8 | 100% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 2.4 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 30% | 10% | 0% |
WBA Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team goals |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Goals / match | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Goals over 0.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Goals over 1.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Goals over 2.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Goals over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
WBA Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Goals against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Goals against / match | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.6 |
| Goals against over 0.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Goals against over 1.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Goals against over 2.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Goals against over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
WBA Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match goals |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match goals / match | 2.4 | 2 | 2.8 |
| Match goals over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match goals over 1.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match goals over 2.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Match goals over 3.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match goals over 4.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Match goals over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
WBA goals match by match 2026/2027
Championship goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game
WBA goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 2.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 0.87 | 1.6 | 2.47 | 47% |
| Vs top half | 28 | 0.93 | 1.5 | 2.43 | 43% |
| Vs bottom half | 28 | 1.21 | 0.93 | 2.14 | 46% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 1.07 | 0.86 | 1.93 | 43% |
WBA goals per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 2.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 1.2 | 1 | 2.2 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 100% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 2.3 | 46% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 4 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 1.24 | 1.02 | 2.26 | 37% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 100% |
WBA next three opponents: goals per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their goals for |
Their goals against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Blackburn (home) | 2.8 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Preston (away) | 2.8 | 0.8 | 2 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 1.8 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | West Ham (away) | 4.1 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
WBA players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027
WBA players with the most games of 2+ goals 2026/2027
WBA WBA goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| WBA goals scored |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Scored / match | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Minutes per goal Scored | 75 min | 75 min | 75 min |
| Scored over 0.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Scored over 1.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Scored over 2.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 100% | 100% | - |
| First team to score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Highest scored in a match | 3 goals | 3 goals | 2 goals |
| Penalties won | 2 in 3 | 1 in 2 | 1 in 1 |
| Penalties conceded | 1 in 3 | 1 in 2 | 0 in 1 |
WBA WBA goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| WBA goals scored |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 1st-half Scored / match | 1 | 1 | - |
| 1st-half Scored over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | - |
| 1st-half Scored over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | - |
WBA WBA goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| WBA goals scored |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 2nd-half Scored / match | 2 | 2 | - |
| 2nd-half Scored over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | - |
| 2nd-half Scored over 1.5 | 100% | 100% | - |
WBA WBA goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| WBA goals conceded |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Conceded / match | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.6 |
| Minutes per goal Conceded | 75 min | 113 min | 56 min |
| Conceded over 0.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Conceded over 1.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Conceded over 2.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Conceded in both halves | 0% | 0% | - |
| Conceded first | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Most conceded in a match | 3 goals | 1 goals | 3 goals |
WBA WBA goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| WBA goals conceded |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 1st-half Conceded / match | 1 | 1 | - |
| 1st-half Conceded over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | - |
| 1st-half Conceded over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | - |
WBA WBA goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| WBA goals conceded |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 2nd-half Conceded / match | 0 | 0 | - |
| 2nd-half Conceded over 0.5 | 0% | 0% | - |
| 2nd-half Conceded over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | - |
WBA Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match goals / match | 2.4 | 2 | 2.8 |
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Over 3.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Over 4.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
WBA Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Under 0.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Under 1.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Under 2.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Under 3.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Under 4.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Under 5.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
WBA Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 1st-half match goals / match | 2 | 2 | - |
| 1st-half over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | - |
| 1st-half over 1.5 | 100% | 100% | - |
| 1st-half over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | - |
WBA Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 2nd-half match goals / match | 2 | 2 | - |
| 2nd-half over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | - |
| 2nd-half over 1.5 | 100% | 100% | - |
| 2nd-half over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | - |
WBA Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Both teams to score |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| BTTS | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| BTTS and win | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| BTTS and draw | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| BTTS and lose | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| BTTS and over 2.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| BTTS and under 2.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| No BTTS and over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
WBA Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Both teams to score |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| BTTS 1st half | 100% | 100% | - |
| BTTS 2nd half | 0% | 0% | - |
| BTTS both halves | 0% | 0% | - |
| BTTS 1st half only | 100% | 100% | - |
| BTTS 2nd half only | 0% | 0% | - |
| No BTTS in either half | 0% | 0% | - |
Blackburn goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore goals on Statz
WBA stats & bet builder pages
WBA recent matches
WBA next match