WBA Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
WBA Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
WBA have recorded 83 interceptions across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 8.3 per match. O. Diakité leads the squad with 12 interceptions - 2.4 per game. C. Styles is next with 10.
WBA Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, WBA are averaging 8.3 interceptions per match - O. Diakité leads that period with 12. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of WBA vs Blackburn on 17.10.2026.
WBA Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do WBA average per game?
WBA average 8.3 interceptions per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8.3 per match.
Who leads WBA for interceptions?
O. Diakité leads WBA for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 12 in Championship - an average of 2.4 per game. C. Styles is second with 10.
How do WBA's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare WBA's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
WBA player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Ousmane Diakité | midfielder | 8 | 17 | 2.13 | 63% |
| Callum Styles | defender | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 60% |
| Jayson Molumby | midfielder | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 71% |
| Nat Phillips | defender | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 71% |
| Isaac Price | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 33% |
| Rabby Nzingoula | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 56% |
| Toby Collyer | midfielder | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Chris Mepham | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 80% |
| Nolan Galves | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| George Campbell | defender | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Jimmy Morgan | attacker | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Harry Whitwell | midfielder | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
| Conor Townsend | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Felix Horn Myhre | midfielder | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Alexander David Williams | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Max O'Leary | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Aune Heggebø | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Barney Stewart | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Brayann Pereira | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Kareem Tunde | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Matt Ingram | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
WBA interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Away | 1-2 | 6 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Birmingham | Home | 0-1 | 8 | | | |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wolves | Away | 1-0 | 7 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | QPR | Home | 1-1 | 7 | | | |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Championship | Derby | Away | 0-1 | 8 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Watford | Home | 1-0 | 6 | | | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Championship | Charlton | Home | 1-1 | 5 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | M'Boro | Away | 3-1 | 15 | | | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Newcastle | Away | 3-2 | 8 | | | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Home | 3-1 | 11 | | | |
WBA interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 7.7
- Interceptions against per game
- 10.6
- Match total interceptions per game
- 18.3
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 6 of 24
WBA Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.2 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 8.2 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.7 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
WBA Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 11.2 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% |
| Away | 5 | 10 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.6 | 90% | 90% | 90% | 80% | 60% |
WBA Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 18.4 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 18.2 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 18.3 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
WBA Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 7.7 | 7.2 | 8.2 |
| Interceptions over 5.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 7.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Interceptions over 9.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
WBA Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 10.6 | 11.2 | 10 |
| Interceptions against over 5.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 7.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 9.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
WBA Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 18.3 | 18.4 | 18.2 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
WBA interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Championship interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
WBA interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 9.07 | 7.73 | 16.8 | 27% |
| Vs top half | 28 | 8.39 | 7.86 | 16.25 | 25% |
| Vs bottom half | 28 | 8.14 | 8.96 | 17.11 | 39% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 8 | 9.43 | 17.43 | 29% |
WBA interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 7.8 | 10.5 | 18.3 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 100% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 8.37 | 7.96 | 16.33 | 30% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 22 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 7.11 | 8.33 | 15.43 | 22% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 0% |
WBA next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Blackburn (home) | 19 | 8.2 | 10.8 | 18.2 | 7.8 | 10.4 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Preston (away) | 18.7 | 10.5 | 8.2 | 18.4 | 9.6 | 8.8 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | West Ham (away) | 15.7 | 6.4 | 9.3 | 14.2 | 6 | 8.2 |
WBA players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Blackburn interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore WBA stats on Statz
WBA stats & bet builder pages
WBA recent matches
WBA next match