WBA Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

WBA Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

WBA have recorded 83 interceptions across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 8.3 per match. O. Diakité leads the squad with 12 interceptions - 2.4 per game. C. Styles is next with 10.

WBA Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, WBA are averaging 8.3 interceptions per match - O. Diakité leads that period with 12. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of WBA vs Blackburn on 17.10.2026.

WBA Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do WBA average per game?

WBA average 8.3 interceptions per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8.3 per match.

Who leads WBA for interceptions?

O. Diakité leads WBA for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 12 in Championship - an average of 2.4 per game. C. Styles is second with 10.

How do WBA's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare WBA's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

WBA player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Ousmane Diakitémidfielder8172.1363%
Callum Stylesdefender1090.960%
Jayson Molumbymidfielder791.2971%
Nat Phillipsdefender781.1471%
Isaac Pricemidfielder950.5633%
Rabby Nzingoulamidfielder950.5656%
Toby Collyermidfielder351.67100%
Chris Mephamdefender540.880%
Nolan Galvesdefender44175%
George Campbelldefender830.3838%
Jimmy Morganattacker830.3838%
Harry Whitwellmidfielder730.4329%
Conor Townsenddefender430.7550%
Felix Horn Myhremidfielder610.1717%
Alexander David Williamsdefender111100%
Max O'Learygoalkeeper9000%
Aune Heggebøattacker5000%
Barney Stewartattacker4000%
Brayann Pereiradefender3000%
Kareem Tundeattacker2000%
Matt Ingramgoalkeeper1000%

WBA interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
13 Oct 2026ChampionshipWrexhamAway1-26
10 Oct 2026ChampionshipBirminghamHome0-18
20 Sep 2026ChampionshipWolvesAway1-07
12 Sep 2026ChampionshipQPRHome1-17
9 Sep 2026ChampionshipDerbyAway0-18
5 Sep 2026ChampionshipWatfordHome1-06
2 Sep 2026ChampionshipCharltonHome1-15
29 Aug 2026ChampionshipM'BoroAway3-115
26 Aug 2026Carabao CupNewcastleAway3-28
23 Aug 2026ChampionshipBurnleyHome3-111

WBA interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games

Interceptions for per game
7.7
Interceptions against per game
10.6
Match total interceptions per game
18.3
Games
10
League rank for match interceptions
6 of 24

WBA Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 %
Home57.260%60%40%20%20%
Away58.2100%60%40%20%20%
Overall107.780%60%40%20%20%

WBA Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 %
Home511.280%80%80%60%60%
Away510100%100%100%100%60%
Overall1010.690%90%90%80%60%

WBA Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 %
Home518.4100%60%40%20%20%
Away518.2100%60%40%20%20%
Overall1018.3100%60%40%20%20%

WBA Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match7.77.28.2
Interceptions over 5.580%60%100%
Interceptions over 6.560%60%60%
Interceptions over 7.540%40%40%
Interceptions over 8.520%20%20%
Interceptions over 9.520%20%20%

WBA Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match10.611.210
Interceptions against over 5.590%80%100%
Interceptions against over 6.590%80%100%
Interceptions against over 7.590%80%100%
Interceptions against over 8.580%60%100%
Interceptions against over 9.560%60%60%

WBA Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match18.318.418.2
Match interceptions over 14.5100%100%100%
Match interceptions over 16.560%60%60%
Match interceptions over 18.540%40%40%
Match interceptions over 20.520%20%20%
Match interceptions over 22.520%20%20%

WBA interceptions match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipWrexham (A)1-26915-
10 OctChampionshipBirmingham (H)0-18816-
20 SepChampionshipWolves (A)1-071017-
12 SepChampionshipQPR (H)1-171825-
9 SepChampionshipDerby (A)0-16915-
5 SepChampionshipWatford (H)1-051217-
2 SepChampionshipCharlton (H)1-151419-
29 AugChampionshipM'Boro (A)3-1141024-
26 AugCarabao CupNewcastle (A)3-281220-
23 AugChampionshipBurnley (H)3-111415-

Championship interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 18.5 %
1Norwich City1010.511.722.260%
2Swansea City107.712.920.650%
3Cardiff City108.411.119.550%
4Blackburn Rovers108.210.81930%
5Preston North End1010.58.218.730%
6West Bromwich Albion107.810.518.320%
7Sheffield United1010.67.618.230%
8Middlesbrough107.810.318.130%
9Stoke City101081830%
10Queens Park Rangers109.48.317.730%
11Watford109.48.117.530%
12Burnley107.99.517.420%
13Wrexham108.78.417.120%
14Lincoln City1010.9616.930%
15Bolton Wanderers1010.36.116.420%
16Charlton Athletic108.57.916.430%
17Birmingham City107.88.616.410%
18Derby County109.66.41610%
19Southampton107.28.615.820%
20Bristol City107.97.815.720%
21West Ham United106.49.315.720%
22Millwall108.86.815.610%
23Wolverhampton Wanderers97.227.6714.890%
24Portsmouth96.677.7814.440%

WBA interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 18.5 %
Vs top six159.077.7316.827%
Vs top half288.397.8616.2525%
Vs bottom half288.148.9617.1139%
Vs bottom six1489.4317.4329%

WBA interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 18.5 %
Championship2026/2027107.810.518.340%
Carabao Cup2026/2027291120100%
Championship2025/2026468.377.9616.3330%
FA Cup2025/2026210.511.522100%
Carabao Cup2025/2026168140%
Championship2024/2025467.118.3315.4322%
Carabao Cup2024/20251810180%
FA Cup2024/2025175120%

WBA next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Blackburn (home)198.210.818.27.810.4
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Preston (away)18.710.58.218.49.68.8
Sat 31 Oct 15:00West Ham (away)15.76.49.314.268.2

WBA players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Callum Stylesdefender81267%
2Nat Phillipsdefender71164%
3Ousmane Diakitémidfielder71258%
4Rabby Nzingoulamidfielder61155%
5Nolan Galvesdefender5771%

Blackburn interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipBristol City (A)0-112921-
10 OctChampionshipCardiff (H)2-1161531-
19 SepChampionshipPortsmouth (A)2-2101020-
12 SepChampionshipMillwall (H)3-16713-
8 SepChampionshipSheff Utd (H)1-271825-
5 SepChampionshipPreston (A)2-161420-
1 SepChampionshipLincoln (A)0-051015-
29 AugChampionshipQPR (H)1-251217-
25 AugCarabao CupSheff Utd (H)1-251015-
22 AugChampionshipM'Boro (H)2-19413-

Explore WBA stats on Statz

  • Blackburn interceptions
  • WBA stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

WBA stats & bet builder pages

  • WBA Team Stats
  • WBA Shots On Target
  • WBA Shots
  • WBA Fouls Committed
  • WBA Tackles
  • WBA Goals
  • WBA Assists
  • WBA Fouls Drawn
  • WBA Yellow Cards
  • WBA Corners
  • WBA Expected Goals (xG)
  • WBA Big Chances Missed
  • WBA Offsides
  • WBA Chances Created
  • WBA Through Balls
  • WBA Accurate Through Balls
  • WBA Passes
  • WBA Accurate Passes
  • WBA Total Crosses
  • WBA Accurate Crosses
  • WBA Long Balls
  • WBA Accurate Long Balls
  • WBA Dribble Attempts
  • WBA Successful Dribbles
  • WBA Touches
  • WBA Aerials Won
  • WBA Duels Won
  • WBA Clearances
  • WBA Blocked Shots
  • WBA Ball Recoveries
  • WBA Tackles Won

WBA recent matches

  • WBA 2-1 Wrexham: match stats
  • Wrexham stats
  • Championship stats & standings
  • WBA 0-1 Birmingham: match stats
  • Birmingham stats
  • WBA 0-1 Wolves: match stats
  • Wolves stats
  • WBA 1-1 QPR: match stats
  • QPR stats
  • WBA 1-0 Derby: match stats
  • Derby stats
  • WBA 1-0 Watford: match stats
  • Watford stats

WBA next match

  • West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org