Bristol City are currently 12th in the Championship after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L L W D L. They are averaging 1.2 goals per game this season while conceding 1.4. With 46.2% average possession and 358.8 passes per game, Bristol City are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Bristol City are generating 14.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.7 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.8%. They have scored in 70% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 60% of Bristol City's games, and they have kept 10% clean sheets.
Defensively, Bristol City average 13.9 tackles and 11.1 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.3 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Bristol City's goals against average of 1.4 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Bristol City's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.7 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 60% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Bristol City's next fixture against Sheffield United on 17.10.2026.
Bristol City's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 0.6 goals scored and 1 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 20% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.8 scored and 1.8 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Bristol City are averaging 1.39 xG for and 1.41 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.02. Their 1.2 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.39 xG for and 1.41 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Bristol City currently sit 12 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 7 of 24 for shots, 18 for tackles and 10 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline.
Bristol City average 1.2 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.4 per game.
Bristol City's last five results are L L W D L. They are currently 12th in the Championship after 10 games this season.
Bristol City average 14.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.7 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.8%.
Bristol City average 5.7 corners, 13.9 tackles, 11.1 fouls and 1.3 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their Championship games, BTTS in 60%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Bristol City's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 14 | 1.4 | 60% | 50% | 10% |
| Home | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 6 | 1.2 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 1.6 | 100% | 80% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Bristol City home | Bristol City away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 23 | 5 Dec | 16 Mar |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 21 | 6 Feb | 21 Nov |
| 3 | West Ham United | 10 | 19 | 1 Jan | 12 Dec |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 10 | 17 | 2 Mar | 2-2 (D) |
| 5 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17 | 20 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 17 | 13 Mar | 28 Nov |
| 7 | Southampton | 10 | 16 | 13 Feb | 4-1 (L) |
| 8 | Stoke City | 10 | 16 | 29 Dec | 24 Oct |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 15 | 0-1 (L) | 16 Feb |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 14 | 4 Nov | 27 Jan |
| 11 | Millwall | 10 | 14 | 0-2 (L) | 6 Mar |
| 12 | Bristol City | 10 | 14 | - | - |
| 13 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 14 | 27 Feb | 1-1 (D) |
| 14 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 13 | 23 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 15 | Sheffield United | 10 | 12 | 17 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 16 | Portsmouth | 9 | 11 | 2-1 (W) | 17 Apr |
| 17 | Wrexham | 10 | 11 | 24 Nov | 1 May |
| 18 | Lincoln City | 10 | 11 | 0-1 (L) | 6 Apr |
| 19 | Cardiff City | 10 | 10 | 19 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 20 | Norwich City | 10 | 9 | 7 Nov | 30 Jan |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 8 | 10 Apr | 1-2 (W) |
| 22 | Watford | 10 | 8 | 1-0 (W) | 20 Feb |
| 23 | Derby County | 10 | 6 | 24 Apr | 9 Dec |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 4 | 21 Apr | 1-3 (W) |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott Twine | midfielder | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 2 | Dominic Ballard | attacker | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 3 | Lorent Tolaj | attacker | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 4 | Rob Dickie | defender | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Jason Knight | midfielder | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rio Cardines | defender | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| 2 | Jed Wallace | attacker | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 3 | Lorent Tolaj | attacker | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lorent Tolaj | attacker | 31 | 9 | 3.44 |
| 2 | Dominic Ballard | attacker | 23 | 11 | 2.09 |
| 3 | Scott Twine | midfielder | 17 | 9 | 1.89 |
| 4 | Sam Greenwood | midfielder | 17 | 11 | 1.55 |
| 5 | Yu Hirakawa | attacker | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lorent Tolaj | attacker | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| 2 | Scott Twine | midfielder | 7 | 9 | 0.78 |
| 3 | Sam Greenwood | midfielder | 7 | 11 | 0.64 |
| 4 | Dominic Ballard | attacker | 7 | 11 | 0.64 |
| 5 | Yu Hirakawa | attacker | 6 | 11 | 0.55 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lorent Tolaj | attacker | 20 | 9 | 2.22 |
| 2 | Jason Knight | midfielder | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| 3 | Lisav Naif Eissat | defender | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 4 | Sam Greenwood | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| 5 | Rob Dickie | defender | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott Twine | midfielder | 15 | 9 | 1.67 |
| 2 | George Tanner | defender | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 3 | Cameron Pring | defender | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 4 | Rio Cardines | defender | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 5 | Jed Wallace | attacker | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scott Twine | midfielder | 16 | 9 | 1.78 |
| 2 | Lorent Tolaj | attacker | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 3 | Rob Dickie | defender | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Sam Greenwood | midfielder | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| 5 | Yu Hirakawa | attacker | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jason Knight | midfielder | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 2 | Lisav Naif Eissat | defender | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Joe Williams | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 4 | Rob Dickie | defender | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Elijah Adebayo | attacker | 1 | 5 | 0.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rio Cardines | defender | 32 | 10 | 3.2 |
| 2 | Scott Twine | midfielder | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 3 | Jason Knight | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| 4 | Yu Hirakawa | attacker | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| 5 | George Tanner | defender | 9 | 9 | 1 |