How many goals, shots and fouls Joe Williams gets each game.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Championship 2026/2027 · 9 appearances
Joe Williams has made 9 Championship appearances for Bristol City in 2026/2027, recording 0 goals and 0 assists. Averaging 1.4 tackles per game, Joe Williams also commits 0.4 fouls per match and carries an average rating of 6.8. They have picked up 2 yellow cards this season.
Recent-form line: 8 tackles and 4 fouls in Joe Williams's last 5 Championship games, plus 0 goals. Defensive midfielders tend to anchor card and tackle markets in Bet Builder slips, and the per-game volume here keeps Joe Williams in that conversation.
Joe Williams operates in Bristol City's central-midfield unit in Championship 2026/2027, splitting work between defensive recovery (1.4 tackles per game) and progression (0 assists). The 2 bookings to date are a function of the role rather than the player.
For tackle-based Bet Builder legs, Joe Williams has made 1+ tackles in 89% of Championship appearances (8/9). They have committed 1+ fouls in 33% of games (3/9), with 2 bookings. Over their last 5 games: 8 tackles, 4 fouls, 0 goals. Bristol City's next fixture is against Wolverhampton Wanderers on Wed 4th Nov.
Joe Williams averages 1.4 tackles per Championship game in 2026/2027 and has made at least one in 89% of their 9 appearances for Bristol City, 13 tackles in all. They made 8 tackles in their last 5 games.
Joe Williams commits 0.4 fouls per Championship game in 2026/2027, at least one in 33% of their 9 appearances for Bristol City, and has picked up 2 yellow cards. They committed 4 fouls in their last 5 games.
Joe Williams has made at least one tackle in 89% of their 9 Championship appearances in 2026/2027 and committed at least one foul in 33%, the hit rates behind a midfielder's tackle and foul bet builder legs. They also have 0 goals, 0 assists and 2 yellow cards for Bristol City.
Joe Williams has an average match rating of 6.8 across 9 Championship appearances for Bristol City in 2026/2027, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 2 yellow cards in those games. Their last 5 games brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
Joe Williams plays as a midfielder for Bristol City in 2026/2027 and has made 9 Championship appearances in that role so far, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 2 yellow cards. They have committed at least one foul in 33% of those games.
Joe Williams plays for Bristol City and has made 9 Championship appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 0 goals and providing 0 assists. Their last 5 games for Bristol City brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
Joe Williams's next game is Bristol City against Wolverhampton Wanderers on Wed 4th Nov, and they go into it with 0 goals, 0 assists and 2 shots on target from their last 5 Championship appearances in 2026/2027.
Joe Williams scored 0 goals and made 0 assists in 2025/26, from 2 appearances for Bristol City across 1 competition, Championship, with 0 shots (0 on target), 0 key passes, 1 tackle, 30 minutes played and 0 yellow cards.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | Bristol City | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.05 | 0% (0/10) | - | 11.00 | 126.00 |
| Assists | 0.07 | 0% (0/10) | - | 6.00 | - |
| Shots | 0.76 | 40% (4/10) | - | 1.73 | 4.33 |
| Shots on Target | 0.19 | 20% (2/10) | - | 4.00 | 21.00 |
| Key Passes | 0.47 | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.94 | 30% (3/10) | 2 games | 1.25 | 2.10 |
| Fouls Drawn | 1.3 | 40% (4/10) | - | 1.25 | 2.10 |
| Tackles | 1.51 | 90% (9/10) | 7 games | 1.14 | 1.67 |
| Yellow Cards | 0.28 | 20% (2/10) | - | 3.75 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | Championship | Bolton Wanderers (away) | 2-3 | W | Left Midfield | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 29 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 Oct | Championship | Stoke City (away) | 0-0 | D | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.00 | 55 | 43 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 Sep | Championship | Watford (home) | 1-0 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7.0 | 0.43 | 35 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | Championship | Southampton (away) | 4-1 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.07 | 65 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Championship | Burnley (away) | 1-2 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.04 | 51 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Sep | Championship | Preston North End (away) | 1-3 | W | - | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | Championship | Portsmouth (home) | 2-1 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 47 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | Championship | Birmingham City (away) | 2-2 | D | Central Midfield | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.15 | 25 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Aug | Championship | Millwall (home) | 0-2 | L | - | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.00 | 27 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 Aug | Carabao Cup | Walsall (home) | 0-1 | L | - | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.00 | 24 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 66 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 0.07 | 36.0 | 28.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles 1+ | 7 games | 29 Aug | 1.14 |
| Tackles 2+ | 3 games | 18 Sep | 1.67 |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 2 games | 24 Oct | 1.25 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | Bristol City | 9 | 649 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 6.75 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Bristol City | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | Bristol City | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.53 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | Bristol City | 25 | 1461 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 28 | 23 | 30 | 6 | 7.07 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Bristol City | 1 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Stat | Total | Per 90 | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Statz rating (opponent-adjusted) | 6.76 | - | 72nd of 89 |
| Blocked shots | 5 | 0.69 | 14th of 143 |
| Aerials won | 12 | 1.66 | 17th of 143 |
| Clearances | 18 | 2.5 | 26th of 143 |
| Passes in the final third | 64 | 8.88 | 30th of 143 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.28 | 31st of 143 |
| Tackles won | 10 | 1.39 | 39th of 143 |
| Accurate long balls | 15 | 2.08 | 40th of 143 |
| Ball recoveries | 38 | 5.27 | 45th of 143 |