Championship 2026/2027 · 10 appearances
Jason Knight has made 10 Championship appearances for Bristol City in 2026/2027, recording 1 goals and 0 assists. Averaging 0.8 tackles per game, Jason Knight also commits 1.5 fouls per match and carries an average rating of 6.7. They have picked up 3 yellow cards this season.
Recent-form line: 4 tackles and 9 fouls in Jason Knight's last 5 Championship games, plus 0 goals. Defensive midfielders tend to anchor card and tackle markets in Bet Builder slips, and the per-game volume here keeps Jason Knight in that conversation.
Jason Knight operates in Bristol City's central-midfield unit in Championship 2026/2027, splitting work between defensive recovery (0.8 tackles per game) and progression (0 assists). The 3 bookings to date are a function of the role rather than the player.
For tackle-based Bet Builder legs, Jason Knight has made 1+ tackles in 60% of Championship appearances (6/10). They have committed 1+ fouls in 90% of games (9/10), with 3 bookings. Over their last 5 games: 4 tackles, 9 fouls, 0 goals. Bristol City's next fixture is against Sheffield United on Sat 17th Oct.
Jason Knight averages 0.8 tackles per Championship game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 60% of appearances.
Jason Knight commits 1.5 fouls per Championship game, picking up at least one foul in 90% of appearances this season.
Jason Knight has made 1+ tackles in 60% and committed 1+ fouls in 90% of Championship appearances. They also have 1 goals and 0 assists. Check the match-by-match data above.
Jason Knight has an average match rating of 6.7 across 10 Championship appearances in 2026/2027.
Jason Knight plays as a midfielder for Bristol City, primarily appearing in Championship fixtures in 2026/2027.
Jason Knight plays for Bristol City in Championship during the 2026/2027 season.
Jason Knight and Bristol City face Sheffield United on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Jason Knight's historical output against Sheffield United where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.08 | 0% (0/10) | - | 7.00 | 81.00 |
| Assists | 0.07 | 0% (0/10) | - | 7.00 | - |
| Shots | 0.84 | 50% (5/10) | - | 1.57 | 3.50 |
| Shots on Target | 0.2 | 10% (1/10) | - | 3.75 | 21.00 |
| Key Passes | 0.7 | 50% (5/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 1.03 | 90% (9/10) | 3 games | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 1.04 | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 0.79 | 70% (7/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.21 | 10% (1/10) | - | 5.50 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Championship | Blackburn Rovers (home) | 0-1 | L | Central Midfield | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.00 | 43 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | Championship | Charlton Athletic (away) | 1-1 | D | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.04 | 36 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 Oct | UEFA Nations League | Israel (home) | 1-1 | D | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.10 | 49 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 Sep | UEFA Nations League | Israel (away) | 0-3 | W | - | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 Sep | UEFA Nations League | Kosovo (away) | 1-0 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 51 | 41 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 Sep | Championship | Watford (home) | 1-0 | W | Attacking Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 0.18 | 22 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Sep | Championship | Lincoln City (home) | 0-1 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.00 | 71 | 59 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | Championship | Southampton (away) | 4-1 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.06 | 54 | 46 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Championship | Burnley (away) | 1-2 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 39 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Sep | Championship | Preston North End (away) | 1-3 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.03 | 53 | 44 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 81 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 6.6 | 0.04 | 42.8 | 34.2 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Assists 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 50% (2/4) | 50% (3/6) |
| Shots 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 50% (2/4) | 50% (3/6) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 90% (9/10) | 100% (4/4) | 83% (5/6) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 50% (5/10) | 75% (3/4) | 33% (2/6) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 25% (1/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 75% (3/4) | 33% (2/6) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 75% (3/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Tackles 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 75% (3/4) | 67% (4/6) |
| Tackles 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 25% (1/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Tackles 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 25% (1/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 3 games | 4 Oct | - |
| Key Passes 1+ | 2 games | 10 Oct | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | Bristol City | 10 | 877 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 6.65 |
| 2026/2027 | UEFA Nations League | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 202 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6.68 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Bristol City | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.66 |
| 2026 | WC Qualification Europe | Republic of Ireland | 2 | 189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6.78 |
| 2026 | Friendly International | Republic of Ireland | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | Bristol City | 34 | 2773 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 5 | 18 | 13 | 26 | 4 | 6.79 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Bristol City | 2 | 118 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.84 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Bristol City | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.07 |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2026 | Republic of Ireland |
| 2025 | Republic of Ireland |
| 2024/2025 | Bristol City |
| 2024/2025 | Republic of Ireland |
| 2024 | Republic of Ireland |
| 2023/2024 | Bristol City |
| 2023 | Republic of Ireland |
| 2022 | Republic of Ireland |