Wolves Stats 2026/2027 - Recent Form & Bet Builder Picks

Wolves are currently 9th in the Championship after 9 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W L W L L. They are averaging 1.8 goals per game this season while conceding 1.6. With 53.7% average possession and 445 passes per game, Wolves are one of the balanced sides in the division.

Wolves attacking stats: 2026/2027

Wolves are generating 15.9 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.1 on target - a shot accuracy of 25.8%. They have scored in 67% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 67% of matches. Both teams have scored in 67% of Wolves's games, and they have kept 22% clean sheets.

Wolves defensive stats: 2026/2027

Defensively, Wolves average 16.1 tackles and 12 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.4 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Wolves's goals against average of 1.6 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.

Wolves stats for betting and bet builders

Wolves's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 6.6 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 67% over 2.5 goals rate and 67% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Wolves's next fixture against Burnley on 16.10.2026.

Wolves home vs away splits: 2026/2027

Wolves's home and away form has been balanced so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 2 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 75% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.6 scored and 1.6 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.

Wolves xG and underlying performance: 2026/2027

Wolves are averaging 1.75 xG for and 1.07 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.68. Their 1.8 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.75 xG for and 1.07 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.

Wolves league comparison: 2026/2027

Wolves currently sit 9 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 5 of 24 for shots, 10 for tackles and 9 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for shots, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat.

Wolves Questions

How many goals does Wolves score per game in 2026/2027?

Wolves average 1.8 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 9 matches, conceding 1.6 per game.

What is Wolves's form in 2026/2027?

Wolves's last five results are W L W L L. They are currently 9th in the Championship after 9 games this season.

How many shots does Wolves have per game?

Wolves average 15.9 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.1 on target - a shot accuracy of 25.8%.

What are Wolves's stats for bet builders?

Wolves average 6.6 corners, 16.1 tackles, 12 fouls and 1.4 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of their Championship games, BTTS in 67%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.

How does Wolves perform at home vs away in 2026/2027?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Wolves's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.

Wolves Best Bet Builder Picks vs Burnley

  • Raúl Jiménez - 1+ Shots (83% hit rate over 47 games)
  • Mateus Mané - 1+ Fouls Drawn (84% hit rate over 38 games)
  • Fer López - 1+ Fouls (79% hit rate over 34 games)
  • André - 1+ Tackles (90% hit rate over 39 games)

Wolves season record 2026/2027: overall, home and away

Scope P W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG BTTS % Over 2.5 % Clean sheet %
Overall94231614+2141.5667%67%22%
Home421186+271.7575%75%25%
Away521288071.460%60%20%

Wolves results 2026/2027 against every Championship team, home and away

Pos Team P Pts Wolves home Wolves away
1Swansea City102326 Dec20 Mar
2Middlesbrough102127 Feb1-0 (L)
3Birmingham City101710 Apr2-2 (D)
4West Bromwich Albion10171-0 (W)20 Feb
5West Ham United91620 Apr4-2 (L)
6Stoke City10164-1 (W)17 Apr
7Blackburn Rovers10152-2 (D)6 Mar
8Queens Park Rangers91424 Apr8 Dec
9Wolverhampton Wanderers914--
10Millwall101412 Dec1 Jan
11Bristol City101427 Jan4 Nov
12Charlton Athletic101421 Nov6 Feb
13Southampton9135 Dec16 Mar
14Bolton Wanderers10131-3 (L)17 Feb
15Sheffield United91213 Feb0-1 (W)
16Wrexham101130 Jan7 Nov
17Lincoln City91113 Mar28 Nov
18Cardiff City101031 Oct23 Jan
19Norwich City993 Apr19 Dec
20Portsmouth8820 Oct6 Apr
21Burnley10816 Jan16 Oct
22Watford10824 Oct29 Dec
23Derby County9624 Nov1 May
24Preston North End1043 Mar1-3 (W)

Wolves players with the most goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Goals Apps Per game
1Fer Lópezmidfielder5110.45
2Raúl Jiménezattacker390.33
3Adam Armstrongattacker2120.17
4Marshall Munetsimidfielder2110.18
5Rodrigo Gomesmidfielder2100.2

Wolves players with the most assists 2026/2027

# Player Position Assists Apps Per game
1Tommy Doylemidfielder3110.27
2Rodrigo Gomesmidfielder2100.2
3Andrémidfielder2100.2
4Fer Lópezmidfielder2110.18
5Ladislav Krejcidefender150.2

Wolves players with the most shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Shots Apps Per game
1Mateus Manéattacker27112.45
2Fer Lópezmidfielder24112.18
3Adam Armstrongattacker20121.67
4Raúl Jiménezattacker2092.22
5Marshall Munetsimidfielder19111.73

Wolves players with the most shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Shots on target Apps Per game
1Fer Lópezmidfielder10110.91
2Marshall Munetsimidfielder8110.73
3Adam Armstrongattacker6120.5
4Raúl Jiménezattacker590.56
5Rodrigo Gomesmidfielder5100.5

Wolves players with the most fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Fouls Apps Per game
1Andrémidfielder15101.5
2Marshall Munetsimidfielder13111.18
3Adam Armstrongattacker11120.92
4Fer Lópezmidfielder11111
5Rodrigo Gomesmidfielder10101

Wolves players with the most tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Tackles Apps Per game
1Andrémidfielder33103.3
2Fer Lópezmidfielder19111.73
3Hugo Buenodefender17101.7
4Marshall Munetsimidfielder15111.36
5Kieran Trippierdefender1171.57

Wolves players with the most fouls drawn 2026/2027

# Player Position Fouls drawn Apps Per game
1Mateus Manéattacker21111.91
2Fer Lópezmidfielder15111.36
3Rodrigo Gomesmidfielder13101.3
4Jean-Ricner Bellegardemidfielder1142.75
5Raúl Jiménezattacker1191.22

Wolves players with the most yellow cards 2026/2027

# Player Position Yellow cards Apps Per game
1Marshall Munetsimidfielder3110.27
2Mateus Manéattacker3110.27
3Kieran Trippierdefender270.29
4Ladislav Krejcidefender150.2
5Jean-Ricner Bellegardemidfielder140.25

Wolves players with the most key passes 2026/2027

# Player Position Key passes Apps Per game
1Mateus Manéattacker20111.82
2Fer Lópezmidfielder16111.45
3Kieran Trippierdefender1371.86
4Hugo Buenodefender12101.2
5Rodrigo Gomesmidfielder10101

Wolves stats & bet builder pages

  • Wolves Shots On Target
  • Wolves Shots
  • Wolves Fouls Committed
  • Wolves Tackles
  • Wolves Goals
  • Wolves Assists
  • Wolves Fouls Drawn
  • Wolves Yellow Cards
  • Wolves Corners
  • Wolves Expected Goals (xG)
  • Wolves Big Chances Missed
  • Wolves Offsides
  • Wolves Chances Created
  • Wolves Through Balls
  • Wolves Accurate Through Balls
  • Wolves Passes
  • Wolves Accurate Passes
  • Wolves Total Crosses
  • Wolves Accurate Crosses
  • Wolves Long Balls
  • Wolves Accurate Long Balls
  • Wolves Dribble Attempts
  • Wolves Successful Dribbles
  • Wolves Touches
  • Wolves Interceptions
  • Wolves Aerials Won
  • Wolves Duels Won
  • Wolves Clearances
  • Wolves Blocked Shots
  • Wolves Ball Recoveries
  • Wolves Tackles Won

Wolves recent matches

  • Wolves 1-3 Bolton: match stats
  • Bolton stats
  • Championship stats & standings
  • Wolves 0-1 M'Boro: match stats
  • M'Boro stats
  • Wolves 1-0 WBA: match stats
  • WBA stats
  • Wolves 0-1 Everton: match stats
  • Everton stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings
  • Wolves 1-0 Sheff Utd: match stats
  • Sheff Utd stats
  • Wolves 2-2 Birmingham: match stats
  • Birmingham stats

Wolves next match

  • Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers - match preview, projections & bet builder

More Wolves stats & tools

  • Championship player stats

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org