Wolves Shots Stats 2026/2027

Wolves Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Wolves are averaging 14.4 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 25.8 total shots on average. That puts them 2nd of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Burnley, and a full match-by-match log.

Wolves Shots Questions

Which Wolves players take the most shots?

Mateus Mané leads with 21 shots across 9 qualifying appearances (2.33/g, 67% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Wolves player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Wolves's shot profile look this season?

Wolves are averaging 14.4 shots per game over 10 games and concede 11.4 for a match-total of 25.8. That ranks 2nd of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Burnley, the page weights each Wolves attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Wolves fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Wolves player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Fer Lópezmidfielder8202.5100%
Raúl Jiménezattacker7162.29100%
Tommy Doylemidfielder671.17100%
Rafiki Saïdattacker242100%
Tawanda Chirewamidfielder221100%
David Møller Wolfedefender111100%
Saheed Olagunjudefender111100%
Sean Neaveattacker111100%
Rodrigo Gomesmidfielder891.1388%
Adam Armstrongattacker9141.5678%
Marshall Munetsimidfielder8131.6375%
Mateus Manéattacker9212.3367%
Jean-Ricner Bellegardemidfielder33167%
Ladislav Krejcidefender420.550%
Boubacar Traorémidfielder210.550%
Jordan Jamesmidfielder760.8643%
Totidefender740.5743%
Hugo Buenodefender840.538%
Jackson Tchatchouadefender620.3333%
Nasser Djigadefender1030.330%
Andrémidfielder840.525%
Kieran Trippierdefender410.2525%
José Ságoalkeeper9000%
Pedro Limadefender1000%
João Virgíniagoalkeeper1000%

Wolves shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
13 Oct 2026ChampionshipBolton WanderersHome1-3191029Adam Armstrong (4)
10 Oct 2026ChampionshipMiddlesbroughAway1-0121426Marshall Munetsi (4)
20 Sep 2026ChampionshipWest Bromwich AlbionHome1-015722Marshall Munetsi (3)
16 Sep 2026Carabao CupEvertonAway1-061622Raúl Jiménez (1)
13 Sep 2026ChampionshipSheffield UnitedAway0-117623Marshall Munetsi (3)
6 Sep 2026ChampionshipBirmingham CityAway2-2101525Fer López (3)
1 Sep 2026ChampionshipWest Ham UnitedAway4-2181230Mateus Mané (5)
29 Aug 2026ChampionshipStoke CityHome4-1181028Raúl Jiménez (4)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupSheffield WednesdayAway0-2131124Adam Armstrong (3)
22 Aug 2026ChampionshipPreston North EndAway1-3161329Mateus Mané (4)

Wolves shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
14.4
Shots against per game
11.4
Match total shots per game
25.8
Games
10
League rank for match shots
15 of 24

Wolves Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home317.33100%100%100%100%67%
Away713.1486%71%57%43%29%
Overall1014.490%80%70%60%40%

Wolves Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home3967%0%0%0%0%
Away712.4386%86%57%29%0%
Overall1011.480%60%40%20%0%

Wolves Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home326.33100%100%67%67%67%
Away725.57100%100%86%57%29%
Overall1025.8100%100%80%60%40%

Wolves Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match14.417.3313.14
Shots on target / match3.95.673.14
Shots off target / match10.511.6610
Shot conversion11%12%11%
Shots per goal98.79.2
Shots on target per goal2.42.82.2
Shots over 8.590%100%86%
Shots over 10.580%100%71%
Shots over 12.570%100%57%
Shots over 14.560%100%43%
Shots over 16.540%67%29%

Wolves Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match11.4912.43
Shots against over 8.580%67%86%
Shots against over 10.560%0%86%
Shots against over 12.540%0%57%
Shots against over 14.520%0%29%
Shots against over 16.50%0%0%

Wolves Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match25.826.3325.57
Match shots over 18.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 20.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 22.580%67%86%
Match shots over 24.560%67%57%
Match shots over 26.540%67%29%

Wolves shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipBolton (H)1-3191029-
10 OctChampionshipM'Boro (A)1-0121426-
20 SepChampionshipWBA (H)1-015722-
16 SepCarabao CupEverton (A)1-061622-
13 SepChampionshipSheff Utd (A)0-117623-
6 SepChampionshipBirmingham (A)2-2101525-
1 SepChampionshipWest Ham (A)4-2181230-
29 AugChampionshipStoke (H)4-1181028-
25 AugCarabao CupSheff Wed (A)0-213112415
22 AugChampionshipPreston (A)1-316132915

Championship shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Cardiff City101812.930.9100%
2Southampton1015.314.830.1100%
3Middlesbrough1017.411.428.890%
4West Ham United101711.428.490%
5Watford1012.116.128.280%
6Lincoln City1011.816.22880%
7Preston North End1012.215.727.980%
8Millwall1013.81427.880%
9Burnley1014.113.627.780%
10Portsmouth916.7810.8927.6789%
11Stoke City1011.416.127.570%
12Norwich City1014.412.927.380%
13Queens Park Rangers1015.411.827.270%
14Blackburn Rovers1011.315.927.290%
15Wolverhampton Wanderers915.8910.7826.6789%
16Derby County1012.314.326.690%
17Bolton Wanderers1013.812.726.580%
18Charlton Athletic109.916.626.580%
19Bristol City1014.811.626.4100%
20Birmingham City1013.911.825.780%
21Sheffield United108.716.825.560%
22Swansea City1012.31123.360%
23Wrexham1010.711.522.250%
24West Bromwich Albion1010.211.621.830%

Wolves shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six413.751225.7575%
Vs top half615.1711.3326.583%
Vs bottom half317.339.6727100%
Vs bottom six1161329100%

Wolves shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Championship2026/2027915.8910.7826.6789%
Carabao Cup2026/2027311.6712.6724.3367%
Premier League2025/2026389.7413.9223.6663%
Carabao Cup2025/2026315.6712.3328100%
FA Cup2025/2026313.671225.67100%
Premier League2024/20253811.3412.4523.7958%
FA Cup2024/2025312.331628.3367%
Carabao Cup2024/20252138210%

Wolves next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Fri 16 Oct 19:00Burnley (away)27.714.113.624.41212.4
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Portsmouth (home)27.6716.7810.8923.51310.5
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Watford (home)28.212.116.126.410.815.6

Wolves players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Fer Lópezmidfielder101191%
2Raúl Jiménezattacker99100%
3Rodrigo Gomesmidfielder91090%
4Adam Armstrongattacker91275%
5Marshall Munetsimidfielder81173%

Wolves players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Fer Lópezmidfielder91182%
2Mateus Manéattacker81173%
3Raúl Jiménezattacker6967%
4Adam Armstrongattacker61250%
5Marshall Munetsimidfielder41136%

Wolves players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Mateus Manéattacker61155%
2Raúl Jiménezattacker4944%
3Fer Lópezmidfielder41136%
4Marshall Munetsimidfielder41136%
5Adam Armstrongattacker41233%

Burnley shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipCharlton (H)2-218927-
10 OctChampionshipWatford (A)0-4171431-
19 SepChampionshipDerby (H)1-161723-
12 SepChampionshipSwansea (A)3-1181432-
8 SepChampionshipWrexham (A)1-1191534-
5 SepChampionshipBristol City (H)1-281523-
2 SepChampionshipM'Boro (H)1-1111021-
29 AugChampionshipNorwich (A)4-1162036-
26 AugCarabao CupBradford (A)0-0231639-
23 AugChampionshipWBA (A)3-11111228

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Burnley shots
  • Wolves stats hub

Wolves stats & bet builder pages

  • Wolves Team Stats
  • Wolves Shots On Target
  • Wolves Fouls Committed
  • Wolves Tackles
  • Wolves Goals
  • Wolves Assists
  • Wolves Fouls Drawn
  • Wolves Yellow Cards
  • Wolves Corners
  • Wolves Expected Goals (xG)
  • Wolves Big Chances Missed
  • Wolves Offsides
  • Wolves Chances Created
  • Wolves Through Balls
  • Wolves Accurate Through Balls
  • Wolves Passes
  • Wolves Accurate Passes
  • Wolves Total Crosses
  • Wolves Accurate Crosses
  • Wolves Long Balls
  • Wolves Accurate Long Balls
  • Wolves Dribble Attempts
  • Wolves Successful Dribbles
  • Wolves Touches
  • Wolves Interceptions
  • Wolves Aerials Won
  • Wolves Duels Won
  • Wolves Clearances
  • Wolves Blocked Shots
  • Wolves Ball Recoveries
  • Wolves Tackles Won

Wolves recent matches

  • Wolves 1-3 Bolton: match stats
  • Bolton stats
  • Championship stats & standings
  • Wolves 0-1 M'Boro: match stats
  • M'Boro stats
  • Wolves 1-0 WBA: match stats
  • WBA stats
  • Wolves 0-1 Everton: match stats
  • Everton stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings
  • Wolves 1-0 Sheff Utd: match stats
  • Sheff Utd stats
  • Wolves 2-2 Birmingham: match stats
  • Birmingham stats

Wolves next match

  • Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org