Wolves Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Wolves Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Wolves are averaging 15.9 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 33 total tackles on average. That puts them 9th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Burnley, and a full match-by-match log.
Wolves Tackles Questions
Which Wolves players make the most tackles?
André leads with 25 tackles across 8 qualifying appearances (3.13/g, 88% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Wolves player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Wolves's tackle profile look this season?
Wolves are averaging 15.9 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 17.1 for a match-total of 33. That ranks 9th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 13.25 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.5 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Burnley, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Wolves's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Wolves fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Wolves player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Ladislav Krejci | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 100% |
| Boubacar Traoré | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| David Møller Wolfe | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Pedro Lima | defender | 1 | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Sean Neave | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Ghislain Konan | defender | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| André | midfielder | 8 | 25 | 3.13 | 88% |
| Marshall Munetsi | midfielder | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 88% |
| Hugo Bueno | defender | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 75% |
| Fer López | midfielder | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 75% |
| Kieran Trippier | defender | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 75% |
| Jordan James | midfielder | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 71% |
| Raúl Jiménez | attacker | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 71% |
| Jean-Ricner Bellegarde | midfielder | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Nasser Djiga | defender | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 60% |
| Mateus Mané | attacker | 9 | 9 | 1 | 56% |
| Tommy Doyle | midfielder | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 50% |
| Jackson Tchatchoua | defender | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 50% |
| Tawanda Chirewa | midfielder | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 50% |
| Rodrigo Gomes | midfielder | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 38% |
| Toti | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Adam Armstrong | attacker | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 22% |
| José Sá | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rafiki Saïd | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Saheed Olagunju | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Wolves tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Bolton Wanderers | Home | 1-3 | 13 | 18 | 31 | Hugo Bueno (5) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Middlesbrough | Away | 1-0 | 20 | 15 | 35 | Kieran Trippier (4) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Bromwich Albion | Home | 1-0 | 18 | 26 | 44 | André (5) |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Everton | Away | 1-0 | 13 | 11 | 24 | Ghislain Konan (3) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Championship | Sheffield United | Away | 0-1 | 15 | 19 | 34 | André (4) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Championship | Birmingham City | Away | 2-2 | 13 | 15 | 28 | André (7) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Ham United | Away | 4-2 | 17 | 20 | 37 | Mateus Mané (4) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Stoke City | Home | 4-1 | 21 | 20 | 41 | Fer López (5) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | 0-2 | 21 | 12 | 33 | Tawanda Chirewa (5) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Preston North End | Away | 1-3 | 8 | 15 | 23 | Marshall Munetsi (2) |
Wolves tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 15.9
- Tackles against per game
- 17.1
- Match total tackles per game
- 33
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 2 of 24
Wolves Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 17.33 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 7 | 15.29 | 86% | 57% | 43% | 29% | 14% |
| Overall | 10 | 15.9 | 90% | 60% | 50% | 30% | 20% |
Wolves Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 21.33 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 7 | 15.29 | 71% | 71% | 29% | 29% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 17.1 | 80% | 80% | 50% | 40% | 10% |
Wolves Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 38.67 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Away | 7 | 30.57 | 71% | 57% | 57% | 29% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 33 | 80% | 70% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
Wolves Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 15.9 | 17.33 | 15.29 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 90% | 100% | 86% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 60% | 67% | 57% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 50% | 67% | 43% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 30% | 33% | 29% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 20% | 33% | 14% |
Wolves Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 17.1 | 21.33 | 15.29 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 80% | 100% | 71% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 80% | 100% | 71% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 50% | 100% | 29% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 40% | 67% | 29% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 10% | 33% | 0% |
Wolves Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 33 | 38.67 | 30.57 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 80% | 100% | 71% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 70% | 100% | 57% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 60% | 67% | 57% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 40% | 67% | 29% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 20% | 67% | 0% |
Wolves tackles match by match 2026/2027
Championship tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Wolves tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 4 | 17 | 19 | 36 | 75% |
| Vs top half | 6 | 17.83 | 18.5 | 36.33 | 83% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 12 | 17.33 | 29.33 | 33% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 0% |
Wolves tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 9 | 15.89 | 18.11 | 34 | 67% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 15.67 | 12.67 | 28.33 | 33% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 38 | 19.05 | 16.16 | 35.21 | 66% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 18.67 | 14.33 | 33 | 67% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 16.33 | 12.33 | 28.67 | 33% |
| Premier League | 2024/2025 | 38 | 21.08 | 18 | 39.08 | 76% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 25.67 | 19.67 | 45.33 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 25.5 | 17.5 | 43 | 100% |
Wolves next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Fri 16 Oct 19:00 | Burnley (away) | 29.5 | 12.9 | 16.6 | 32 | 13.4 | 18.6 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Portsmouth (home) | 30.44 | 14.78 | 15.67 | 25.75 | 12 | 13.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Watford (home) | 33.2 | 15.4 | 17.8 | 33.6 | 16.2 | 17.4 |
Wolves players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Wolves players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Wolves players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Burnley tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Wolves stats & bet builder pages
Wolves recent matches
Wolves next match