Derby are currently 23rd in the Championship after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L L D D L. They are averaging 0.9 goals per game this season while conceding 1.9. With 49.1% average possession and 400.1 passes per game, Derby are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Derby are generating 12.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.7%. They have scored in 90% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 60% of matches. Both teams have scored in 60% of Derby's games, and they have kept 10% clean sheets.
Defensively, Derby average 15.6 tackles and 12.3 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.4 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Derby's goals against average of 1.9 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Derby's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 60% over 2.5 goals rate and 60% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Derby's next fixture against Stoke City on 17.10.2026.
Derby's home and away form has been balanced so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 0.8 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 60% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1 scored and 2 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Derby are averaging 1.11 xG for and 1.91 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.8. Their 0.9 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.11 xG for and 1.91 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Derby currently sit 23 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 14 of 24 for shots, 7 for tackles and 3 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their fouls output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.
Derby average 0.9 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.9 per game.
Derby's last five results are L L D D L. They are currently 23rd in the Championship after 10 games this season.
Derby average 12.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.7%.
Derby average 5.5 corners, 15.6 tackles, 12.3 fouls and 2.4 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of their Championship games, BTTS in 60%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Derby's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 6 | 0.6 | 60% | 60% | 10% |
| Home | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 2 | 0.4 | 60% | 60% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% | 60% | 20% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Derby home | Derby away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 23 | 0-3 (L) | 17 Apr |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 21 | 16 Mar | 5 Dec |
| 3 | West Ham United | 10 | 19 | 10 Apr | 3-0 (L) |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 10 | 17 | 1-2 (L) | 13 Feb |
| 5 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17 | 16 Feb | 4-1 (L) |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 17 | 0-1 (L) | 7 Apr |
| 7 | Southampton | 10 | 16 | 6 Feb | 21 Nov |
| 8 | Stoke City | 10 | 16 | 17 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 15 | 1 Jan | 12 Dec |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 14 | 1 May | 24 Nov |
| 11 | Millwall | 10 | 14 | 23 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 12 | Bristol City | 10 | 14 | 9 Dec | 24 Apr |
| 13 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 14 | 6 Mar | 2-1 (L) |
| 14 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 13 | 6 Nov | 30 Jan |
| 15 | Sheffield United | 10 | 12 | 29 Dec | 24 Oct |
| 16 | Portsmouth | 9 | 11 | 20 Apr | 0-2 (W) |
| 17 | Wrexham | 10 | 11 | 1-1 (D) | 27 Feb |
| 18 | Lincoln City | 10 | 11 | 19 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 19 | Cardiff City | 10 | 10 | 2-2 (D) | 2 Mar |
| 20 | Norwich City | 10 | 9 | 3 Nov | 26 Jan |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 8 | 20 Feb | 1-1 (D) |
| 22 | Watford | 10 | 8 | 28 Nov | 13 Mar |
| 23 | Derby County | 10 | 6 | - | - |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 4 | 20 Mar | 26 Dec |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sammie Szmodics | midfielder | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 2 | Lars-Jørgen Salvesen | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Bobby Clark | midfielder | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 4 | Carlton Morris | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 5 | Mohammed Fuseini | attacker | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bobby Clark | midfielder | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 2 | Carlton Morris | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 3 | Sammie Szmodics | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 4 | Rhian Brewster | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 5 | Oscar Fraulo | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bobby Clark | midfielder | 25 | 11 | 2.27 |
| 2 | Sammie Szmodics | midfielder | 24 | 10 | 2.4 |
| 3 | Lars-Jørgen Salvesen | attacker | 15 | 10 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Carlton Morris | attacker | 13 | 7 | 1.86 |
| 5 | Mohammed Fuseini | attacker | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sammie Szmodics | midfielder | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 2 | Bobby Clark | midfielder | 7 | 11 | 0.64 |
| 3 | Lars-Jørgen Salvesen | attacker | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| 4 | Carlton Morris | attacker | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| 5 | Joe Ward | midfielder | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Mowatt | midfielder | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 2 | Bobby Clark | midfielder | 11 | 11 | 1 |
| 3 | David Ozoh | midfielder | 11 | 6 | 1.83 |
| 4 | Henrik Meister | attacker | 11 | 5 | 2.2 |
| 5 | Charlie Taylor | defender | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Mowatt | midfielder | 20 | 9 | 2.22 |
| 2 | Sondre Langås | defender | 17 | 11 | 1.55 |
| 3 | David Ozoh | midfielder | 17 | 6 | 2.83 |
| 4 | Charlie Taylor | defender | 16 | 9 | 1.78 |
| 5 | Ryan Hedges | attacker | 15 | 9 | 1.67 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bobby Clark | midfielder | 11 | 11 | 1 |
| 2 | Mohammed Fuseini | attacker | 10 | 6 | 1.67 |
| 3 | Alex Mowatt | midfielder | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| 4 | Lewis Travis | midfielder | 8 | 5 | 1.6 |
| 5 | Sammie Szmodics | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sondre Langås | defender | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| 2 | Alex Mowatt | midfielder | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Lewis Travis | midfielder | 3 | 5 | 0.6 |
| 4 | Corey Blackett-Taylor | attacker | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Dion Sanderson | defender | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bobby Clark | midfielder | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| 2 | Joe Ward | midfielder | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 3 | Alex Mowatt | midfielder | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| 4 | Carlton Morris | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| 5 | Ryan Hedges | attacker | 7 | 9 | 0.78 |