Derby Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Derby Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Derby have recorded 101 tackles won across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 10.1 per match. A. Mowatt leads the squad with 15 tackles won - 2.5 per game. R. Hedges is next with 11.
Derby Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Derby are averaging 10.1 tackles won per match - A. Mowatt leads that period with 15. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Derby vs Stoke on 17.10.2026.
Derby Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Derby average per game?
Derby average 10.1 tackles won per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10.1 per match.
Who leads Derby for tackles won?
A. Mowatt leads Derby for tackles won in 2026/2027 with 15 in Championship - an average of 2.5 per game. R. Hedges is second with 11.
How do Derby's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Derby's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Derby player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Alex Mowatt | midfielder | 9 | 15 | 1.67 | 67% |
| Ryan Hedges | attacker | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 63% |
| David Ozoh | midfielder | 6 | 11 | 1.83 | 100% |
| Bobby Clark | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 60% |
| Sondre Langås | defender | 9 | 9 | 1 | 78% |
| Joe Ward | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| Dion Sanderson | defender | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 44% |
| Charlie Taylor | defender | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 63% |
| Lewis Travis | midfielder | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Sammie Szmodics | midfielder | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 44% |
| Carlton Morris | attacker | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Mohammed Fuseini | attacker | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 20% |
| Ryan Nyambe | defender | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Henrik Meister | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Oscar Fraulo | midfielder | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Corey Blackett-Taylor | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Eiran Cashin | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Max Johnston | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jacob Widell Zetterström | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lars-Jørgen Salvesen | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rhian Brewster | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Josh Vickers | goalkeeper | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Craig Forsyth | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Filip Bilbija | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Derby tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | QPR | Away | 4-1 | 10 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Home | 1-1 | 12 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Away | 1-1 | 13 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Birmingham | Home | 1-2 | 10 | | | |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Championship | WBA | Home | 0-1 | 12 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Ham | Away | 3-0 | 5 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 0-2 | 8 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Swansea | Home | 0-3 | 13 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Cardiff | Home | 2-2 | 8 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Charlton | Away | 2-1 | 10 | | | |
Derby tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 10.14
- Tackles won against per game
- 9.71
- Match total tackles won per game
- 19.86
- Games
- 7
- League rank for match tackles won
- 12 of 24
Derby Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 11.33 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 9.25 | 75% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 10.14 | 86% | 86% | 43% | 14% | 0% |
Derby Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 11 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 33% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 8.75 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 9.71 | 86% | 71% | 43% | 29% | 0% |
Derby Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 22.33 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 67% |
| Away | 4 | 18 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 19.86 | 100% | 100% | 71% | 43% | 29% |
Derby Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 10.14 | 11.33 | 9.25 |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 86% | 100% | 75% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 86% | 100% | 75% |
| Tackles won over 10.5 | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Tackles won over 12.5 | 14% | 0% | 25% |
| Tackles won over 14.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Derby Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 9.71 | 11 | 8.75 |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 86% | 100% | 75% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 71% | 100% | 50% |
| Tackles won against over 10.5 | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Tackles won against over 12.5 | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Tackles won against over 14.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Derby Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 19.86 | 22.33 | 18 |
| Match tackles won over 14.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 16.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 18.5 | 71% | 100% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 43% | 100% | 0% |
| Match tackles won over 22.5 | 29% | 67% | 0% |
Derby tackles won match by match 2026/2027
Championship tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Derby tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 4 | 9.25 | 11.25 | 20.5 | 75% |
| Vs top half | 4 | 9.25 | 11.25 | 20.5 | 75% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 11.33 | 7.67 | 19 | 67% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 0% |
Derby tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 7 | 10.14 | 9.71 | 19.86 | 71% |
Derby next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Stoke (home) | 20 | 9.86 | 10.14 | 22.33 | 12.33 | 10 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Sheff Utd (away) | 22.57 | 11.43 | 11.14 | 25.75 | 12.5 | 13.25 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Millwall (away) | 16.86 | 8 | 8.86 | 17.25 | 7.5 | 9.75 |
Derby players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
Derby players with the most games of 2+ tackles won 2026/2027
Stoke tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Derby stats on Statz
Derby stats & bet builder pages
Derby recent matches
Derby next match