Derby Passes Stats 2026/2027
Derby Passes Stats 2026/2027
Derby have completed 4004 passes across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 400.4 per match. A. Mowatt leads the squad with 449 passes this season - 49.89 per game - featuring in 9/9 appearances (100%). S. Langås follows with 406 passes at 40.6 per game.
Derby Passes: Form & Betting Insights
Over their last 10 games, Derby are averaging 400.4 passes per match - A. Mowatt leads that period with 449 (49.89 per game).
Passing volume is increasingly available as a bet builder market. A. Mowatt's average of 49.89 passes per game makes them the most viable option for pass-based lines - use the match-by-match table above to check how their output varies by opponent and venue ahead of Derby vs Stoke on 17.10.2026.
Derby Passes Questions
How many passes does Derby complete per game?
Derby average 400.4 passes per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches. Their last 10 game average is 400.4.
Who completes the most passes for Derby?
A. Mowatt leads Derby for passes in 2026/2027 with 449 across Championship - 49.89 per game. S. Langås is second with 406 passes.
Are pass totals available as a bet builder market?
Player passes are available as a bet builder market on several major bookmakers. A. Mowatt's season average of 49.89 per game gives a solid baseline - use the match-by-match data above to check how that varies against different opposition.
Do Derby pass more at home or away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Derby's passing volumes split by venue across 2026/2027.
Derby player passes rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Passes |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Alex Mowatt | midfielder | 9 | 449 | 49.89 | 100% |
| Sondre Langås | defender | 9 | 405 | 45 | 100% |
| Dion Sanderson | defender | 9 | 378 | 42 | 100% |
| Charlie Taylor | defender | 8 | 302 | 37.75 | 100% |
| Bobby Clark | midfielder | 10 | 266 | 26.6 | 100% |
| Joe Ward | midfielder | 7 | 264 | 37.71 | 100% |
| Sammie Szmodics | midfielder | 9 | 208 | 23.11 | 100% |
| Jacob Widell Zetterström | goalkeeper | 7 | 204 | 29.14 | 100% |
| Ryan Hedges | attacker | 8 | 190 | 23.75 | 100% |
| Lewis Travis | midfielder | 4 | 182 | 45.5 | 100% |
| David Ozoh | midfielder | 6 | 175 | 29.17 | 100% |
| Carlton Morris | attacker | 6 | 153 | 25.5 | 100% |
| Eiran Cashin | defender | 2 | 128 | 64 | 100% |
| Josh Vickers | goalkeeper | 3 | 112 | 37.33 | 100% |
| Ryan Nyambe | defender | 2 | 102 | 51 | 100% |
| Oscar Fraulo | midfielder | 6 | 90 | 15 | 100% |
| Mohammed Fuseini | attacker | 5 | 83 | 16.6 | 100% |
| Craig Forsyth | defender | 2 | 60 | 30 | 100% |
| Rhian Brewster | attacker | 4 | 36 | 9 | 100% |
| Henrik Meister | attacker | 4 | 34 | 8.5 | 100% |
| Max Johnston | defender | 2 | 34 | 17 | 100% |
| Lars-Jørgen Salvesen | attacker | 5 | 33 | 6.6 | 100% |
| Corey Blackett-Taylor | attacker | 2 | 23 | 11.5 | 100% |
| Filip Bilbija | attacker | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | 100% |
Derby passes match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team passes |
Opposition passes |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | QPR | Away | 4-1 | 466 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Home | 1-1 | 396 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Away | 1-1 | 393 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Birmingham | Home | 1-2 | 383 | | | |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Championship | WBA | Home | 0-1 | 540 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Ham | Away | 3-0 | 421 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 0-2 | 265 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Swansea | Home | 0-3 | 404 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Cardiff | Home | 2-2 | 283 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Charlton | Away | 2-1 | 453 | | | |
Derby passes 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Passes for per game
- 400.4
- Passes against per game
- 423.8
- Match total passes per game
- 824.2
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match passes
- 13 of 24
Derby Passes for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 350.5 % |
Over 375.5 % |
Over 400.5 % |
Over 425.5 % |
Over 450.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 401.2 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 399.6 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 400.4 | 80% | 80% | 50% | 30% | 30% |
Derby Passes against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 350.5 % |
Over 375.5 % |
Over 400.5 % |
Over 425.5 % |
Over 450.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 405.6 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Away | 5 | 442 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 423.8 | 80% | 70% | 70% | 70% | 50% |
Derby Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 750.5 % |
Over 775.5 % |
Over 800.5 % |
Over 825.5 % |
Over 850.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 806.8 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 841.6 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 824.2 | 90% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
Derby Team passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes / match | 400.4 | 401.2 | 399.6 |
| Passes over 350.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Passes over 375.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Passes over 400.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Passes over 425.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Passes over 450.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
Derby Passes against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Passes against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes against / match | 423.8 | 405.6 | 442 |
| Passes against over 350.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Passes against over 375.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Passes against over 400.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Passes against over 425.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Passes against over 450.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
Derby Match passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match passes / match | 824.2 | 806.8 | 841.6 |
| Match passes over 750.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match passes over 775.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match passes over 800.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match passes over 825.5 | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Match passes over 850.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
Derby passes match by match 2026/2027
Championship passes table 2026/2027: every team's passes per game
Derby passes against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 800.5 % |
| Vs top six | 17 | 346.35 | 407.18 | 753.53 | 35% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 340.04 | 441.63 | 781.67 | 44% |
| Vs bottom half | 29 | 355.48 | 411.55 | 767.03 | 28% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 376.14 | 397.86 | 774 | 29% |
Derby passes per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 800.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 400.4 | 423.8 | 824.2 | 80% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 538 | 218 | 756 | 0% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 336.65 | 426.54 | 763.2 | 26% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 413.5 | 499.5 | 913 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 263 | 510 | 773 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 319.52 | 431.04 | 750.57 | 35% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 407 | 425.5 | 832.5 | 50% |
Derby next three opponents: passes per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their passes for |
Their passes against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Stoke (home) | 799 | 348.7 | 450.3 | 821.2 | 346.4 | 474.8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Sheff Utd (away) | 799.4 | 330.1 | 469.3 | 788.2 | 376.6 | 411.6 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Millwall (away) | 754.2 | 341.7 | 412.5 | 716.4 | 300.6 | 415.8 |
Derby players with the most games of 23+ passes 2026/2027
Derby players with the most games of 30+ passes 2026/2027
Derby players with the most games of 46+ passes 2026/2027
Stoke passes match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Derby stats on Statz
Derby stats & bet builder pages
Derby recent matches
Derby next match