Derby Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Derby Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Derby are averaging 12.47 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 22 total fouls on average. That puts them 9th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Stoke, a profile of referee Oliver Langford, and a full match-by-match log.
Derby Fouls Questions
Which Derby players commit the most fouls?
Carlton Morris leads with 21 fouls across 11 qualifying appearances (1.91/g, 73% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Derby player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Derby's foul profile look this season?
Derby are averaging 12.47 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 9.53 for a match-total of 22. That ranks 9th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Derby pick up one yellow card every 0.214 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Stoke the page weights each Derby defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Derby fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Oliver Langford is the referee for this fixture - they average 21.6 fouls and 4.2 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Derby player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Henrik Meister | attacker | 4 | 10 | 2.5 | 100% |
| Derry Murkin | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Eiran Cashin | defender | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Alex Mowatt | midfielder | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 89% |
| Oscar Fraulo | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 | 78% |
| Carlton Morris | attacker | 11 | 21 | 1.91 | 73% |
| David Ozoh | midfielder | 10 | 15 | 1.5 | 70% |
| Dion Sanderson | defender | 12 | 12 | 1 | 67% |
| Lewis Travis | midfielder | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 67% |
| Lars-Jørgen Salvesen | attacker | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Corey Blackett-Taylor | attacker | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Ryan Hedges | attacker | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 63% |
| Sondre Langås | defender | 13 | 12 | 0.92 | 62% |
| Mohammed Fuseini | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Charlie Taylor | defender | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 56% |
| Joe Ward | midfielder | 12 | 6 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Bobby Clark | midfielder | 12 | 12 | 1 | 50% |
| Craig Forsyth | defender | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 50% |
| Ben Brereton DÃaz | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jaydon Banel | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Ryan Nyambe | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Sammie Szmodics | midfielder | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Matt Clarke | defender | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Max Johnston | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Filip Bilbija | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
Derby fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | Queens Park Rangers | Away | 4-1 | 10 | 10 | 20 | David Ozoh (2) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Home | 1-1 | 10 | 6 | 16 | David Ozoh (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Away | 1-1 | 12 | 9 | 21 | Carlton Morris (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Birmingham City | Home | 1-2 | 8 | 12 | 20 | Mohammed Fuseini (2) |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Bromwich Albion | Home | 0-1 | 12 | 9 | 21 | Lars-Jørgen Salvesen (2) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Ham United | Away | 3-0 | 14 | 4 | 18 | Henrik Meister (6) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 0-2 | 13 | 12 | 25 | Craig Forsyth (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Swansea City | Home | 0-3 | 16 | 7 | 23 | Lewis Travis (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Cardiff City | Home | 2-2 | 12 | 10 | 22 | Lewis Travis (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Charlton Athletic | Away | 2-1 | 16 | 7 | 23 | Bobby Clark (3) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Lincoln City | Home | 1-2 | 12 | 12 | 24 | Bobby Clark (3) |
| 2 May 2026 | Championship | Sheffield United | Home | 1-2 | 13 | 11 | 24 | Carlton Morris (5) |
Derby fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 12.47
- Fouls against per game
- 9.53
- Match total fouls per game
- 22
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 15 of 24
Derby Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 12.13 | 88% | 88% | 75% | 75% | 38% |
| Away | 7 | 12.86 | 86% | 86% | 71% | 71% | 57% |
| Overall | 15 | 12.47 | 87% | 87% | 73% | 73% | 47% |
Derby Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 10 | 75% | 63% | 50% | 38% | 13% |
| Away | 7 | 9 | 71% | 43% | 29% | 29% | 0% |
| Overall | 15 | 9.53 | 73% | 53% | 40% | 33% | 7% |
Derby Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 22.13 | 88% | 75% | 50% | 13% | 13% |
| Away | 7 | 21.86 | 86% | 57% | 43% | 29% | 0% |
| Overall | 15 | 22 | 87% | 67% | 47% | 20% | 7% |
Derby Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 12.47 | 12.13 | 12.86 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.67 | 2.63 | 2.71 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.7 |
| Cards per foul | 21% | 22% | 21% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 87% | 88% | 86% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 87% | 88% | 86% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 73% | 75% | 71% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 73% | 75% | 71% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 47% | 38% | 57% |
Derby Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 9.53 | 10 | 9 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 73% | 75% | 71% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 53% | 63% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 40% | 50% | 29% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 33% | 38% | 29% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 7% | 13% | 0% |
Derby Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 22 | 22.13 | 21.86 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 87% | 88% | 86% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 67% | 75% | 57% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 47% | 50% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 20% | 13% | 29% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 7% | 13% | 0% |
Derby 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 4.5 | 75% | 75% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 6.33 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 7 | 5.29 | 71% | 71% | 29% | 29% |
Derby 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 3 | 2.67 | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 4.86 | 71% | 57% | 29% | 29% |
Derby 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 11 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 3 | 9 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 7 | 10.14 | 57% | 57% | 43% | 43% |
Derby fouls match by match 2026/2027
Championship fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Derby fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 17 | 12.12 | 10.24 | 22.35 | 53% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 13.19 | 10.22 | 23.41 | 59% |
| Vs bottom half | 29 | 11.55 | 10.21 | 21.76 | 55% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 11.29 | 10.43 | 21.71 | 50% |
Derby fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 12.3 | 8.6 | 20.9 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 100% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 12.35 | 10.57 | 22.91 | 61% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 10 | 5.5 | 15.5 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 11.83 | 9.09 | 20.91 | 41% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 12.5 | 9 | 21.5 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 17 | 16 | 33 | 100% |
Derby next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Stoke (home) | 24.7 | 14.1 | 10.6 | 24 | 14 | 10 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Sheff Utd (away) | 23.9 | 11.5 | 12.4 | 25.6 | 11.6 | 14 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Millwall (away) | 20.8 | 11.6 | 9.2 | 22.8 | 11.4 | 11.4 |
Derby players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Derby players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Derby players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Stoke fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Derby stats & bet builder pages
Derby recent matches
Derby next match