M'Boro Fouls Stats 2026/2027
M'Boro Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
M'Boro are averaging 10.53 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 20.47 total fouls on average. That puts them 22nd of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Cardiff, a profile of referee Tom Nield, and a full match-by-match log.
M'Boro Fouls Questions
Which M'Boro players commit the most fouls?
Callum Brittain leads with 20 fouls across 15 qualifying appearances (1.33/g, 67% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every M'Boro player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does M'Boro's foul profile look this season?
M'Boro are averaging 10.53 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 9.93 for a match-total of 20.47. That ranks 22nd of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average M'Boro pick up one yellow card every 0.133 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Cardiff the page weights each M'Boro defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 M'Boro fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Tom Nield is the referee for this fixture - they average 21.6 fouls and 2.6 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
M'Boro player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Sam Byram | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Will Lankshear | attacker | 12 | 18 | 1.5 | 83% |
| Callum Brittain | defender | 15 | 20 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Leo Castledine | midfielder | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 67% |
| David Strelec | attacker | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Alfie Jones | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Sebastian Berhalter | midfielder | 12 | 11 | 0.92 | 58% |
| Kyle Joseph | attacker | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 56% |
| Myles Peart-Harris | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 56% |
| Neto Borges | defender | 11 | 9 | 0.82 | 55% |
| Adilson Malanda | defender | 13 | 9 | 0.69 | 54% |
| Max Arfsten | attacker | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 50% |
| Jeremy Sarmiento | attacker | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Ashley Phillips | defender | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 50% |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | attacker | 6 | 6 | 1 | 50% |
| Matt Targett | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Dael Fry | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Aidan Morris | midfielder | 13 | 12 | 0.92 | 46% |
| Riley McGree | midfielder | 12 | 8 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Luke Ayling | defender | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 31% |
| Morgan Whittaker | attacker | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 29% |
| Tommy Conway | attacker | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Radek Vitek | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sol Brynn | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Alan Browne | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
M'Boro fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Stoke City | Away | 2-3 | 11 | 9 | 20 | Amario Cozier-Duberry (3) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | 1-0 | 11 | 12 | 23 | Aidan Morris (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Birmingham City | Away | 2-2 | 11 | 11 | 22 | Will Lankshear (3) |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Home | 2-2 | 3 | 12 | 15 | Callum Brittain (1) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Norwich City | Home | 4-3 | 13 | 9 | 22 | Riley McGree (3) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Crystal Palace | Away | 3-0 | 11 | 10 | 21 | Luke Ayling (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Queens Park Rangers | Away | 0-1 | 7 | 3 | 10 | Callum Brittain (3) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Away | 1-1 | 7 | 10 | 17 | Sebastian Berhalter (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | West Bromwich Albion | Home | 3-1 | 15 | 6 | 21 | Aidan Morris (4) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Doncaster Rovers | Away | 1-3 | 16 | 13 | 29 | Kyle Joseph (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Blackburn Rovers | Away | 2-1 | 10 | 10 | 20 | Will Lankshear (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Lincoln City | Home | 2-1 | 12 | 12 | 24 | Will Lankshear (3) |
M'Boro fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 10.53
- Fouls against per game
- 9.93
- Match total fouls per game
- 20.47
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 22 of 24
M'Boro Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 10.67 | 83% | 83% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
| Away | 9 | 10.44 | 67% | 67% | 56% | 22% | 22% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.53 | 73% | 73% | 60% | 33% | 27% |
M'Boro Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 10.33 | 83% | 67% | 67% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 9 | 9.67 | 78% | 67% | 33% | 22% | 22% |
| Overall | 15 | 9.93 | 80% | 67% | 47% | 33% | 13% |
M'Boro Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 21 | 83% | 83% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 9 | 20.11 | 67% | 44% | 22% | 22% | 22% |
| Overall | 15 | 20.47 | 73% | 60% | 27% | 13% | 13% |
M'Boro Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 10.53 | 10.67 | 10.44 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.4 | 1.17 | 1.56 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 7.5 | 9.1 | 6.7 |
| Cards per foul | 13% | 11% | 15% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 73% | 83% | 67% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 73% | 83% | 67% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 60% | 67% | 56% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 33% | 50% | 22% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 27% | 33% | 22% |
M'Boro Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 9.93 | 10.33 | 9.67 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 80% | 83% | 78% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 47% | 67% | 33% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 33% | 50% | 22% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 13% | 0% | 22% |
M'Boro Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 20.47 | 21 | 20.11 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 73% | 83% | 67% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 60% | 83% | 44% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 27% | 33% | 22% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 13% | 0% | 22% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 13% | 0% | 22% |
M'Boro 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 6 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 5 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 6 | 5.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 50% |
M'Boro 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 6 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 7.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 3.75 | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 6 | 5 | 67% | 50% | 50% | 33% |
M'Boro 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 6 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 14 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 4 | 8.75 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Overall | 6 | 10.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 50% |
M'Boro fouls match by match 2026/2027
Championship fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
M'Boro fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 16 | 10.94 | 11.94 | 22.88 | 63% |
| Vs top half | 32 | 10.28 | 12 | 22.28 | 59% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 8.44 | 11.81 | 20.26 | 33% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 8.36 | 11.64 | 20 | 36% |
M'Boro fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 10 | 9.4 | 19.4 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 12.33 | 11.33 | 23.67 | 33% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 49 | 9.33 | 12.43 | 21.76 | 49% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 9.15 | 11.63 | 20.78 | 52% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0% |
M'Boro next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Cardiff (home) | 23.3 | 10.1 | 13.2 | 23 | 10.6 | 12.4 |
| Fri 23 Oct 19:00 | Bolton (away) | 20.2 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 21.8 | 9.8 | 12 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Charlton (home) | 23 | 11.6 | 11.4 | 22.8 | 13.4 | 9.4 |
M'Boro players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
M'Boro players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
M'Boro players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Cardiff fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
M'Boro stats & bet builder pages
M'Boro recent matches
M'Boro next match