Derby Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Derby Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Derby have recorded 97 interceptions across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.7 per match. A. Mowatt leads the squad with 16 interceptions - 2 per game. J. Ward is next with 14.
Derby Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Derby are averaging 9.7 interceptions per match - A. Mowatt leads that period with 16. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Derby vs Stoke on 17.10.2026.
Derby Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Derby average per game?
Derby average 9.7 interceptions per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.7 per match.
Who leads Derby for interceptions?
A. Mowatt leads Derby for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 16 in Championship - an average of 2 per game. J. Ward is second with 14.
How do Derby's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Derby's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Derby player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Alex Mowatt | midfielder | 9 | 16 | 1.78 | 89% |
| Joe Ward | midfielder | 7 | 14 | 2 | 100% |
| Dion Sanderson | defender | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 67% |
| Bobby Clark | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 60% |
| Charlie Taylor | defender | 8 | 8 | 1 | 63% |
| Ryan Hedges | attacker | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 50% |
| Sondre Langås | defender | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 44% |
| Sammie Szmodics | midfielder | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 44% |
| David Ozoh | midfielder | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Eiran Cashin | defender | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Mohammed Fuseini | attacker | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Ryan Nyambe | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Oscar Fraulo | midfielder | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Lars-Jørgen Salvesen | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Rhian Brewster | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Craig Forsyth | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Corey Blackett-Taylor | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jacob Widell Zetterström | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Carlton Morris | attacker | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lewis Travis | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Henrik Meister | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Josh Vickers | goalkeeper | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Filip Bilbija | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Max Johnston | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Derby interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | QPR | Away | 4-1 | 8 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Home | 1-1 | 22 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Away | 1-1 | 13 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Birmingham | Home | 1-2 | 8 | | | |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Championship | WBA | Home | 0-1 | 9 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Ham | Away | 3-0 | 8 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 0-2 | 8 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Swansea | Home | 0-3 | 8 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Cardiff | Home | 2-2 | 6 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Charlton | Away | 2-1 | 7 | | | |
Derby interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.6
- Interceptions against per game
- 6.4
- Match total interceptions per game
- 16
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 18 of 24
Derby Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10.6 | 100% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 8.6 | 100% | 100% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.6 | 100% | 90% | 30% | 20% | 20% |
Derby Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4.8 | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 8 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 6.4 | 70% | 50% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
Derby Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 15.4 | 60% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 16.6 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 16 | 70% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 10% |
Derby Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.6 | 10.6 | 8.6 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Derby Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 6.4 | 4.8 | 8 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 50% | 20% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Derby Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 16 | 15.4 | 16.6 |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Derby interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Championship interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Derby interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 17 | 8.18 | 6.71 | 14.88 | 29% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 8.3 | 6.85 | 15.15 | 33% |
| Vs bottom half | 29 | 9.38 | 7.1 | 16.48 | 45% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 9.07 | 7.43 | 16.5 | 43% |
Derby interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 9.6 | 6.4 | 16 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 8.7 | 7.11 | 15.8 | 39% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | 16.5 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 9.83 | 7.43 | 17.26 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 50% |
Derby next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Stoke (home) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 17.6 | 10.8 | 6.8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Sheff Utd (away) | 18.2 | 10.6 | 7.6 | 16.8 | 10 | 6.8 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Millwall (away) | 15.6 | 8.8 | 6.8 | 15 | 7.8 | 7.2 |
Derby players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Derby players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Stoke interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Derby stats on Statz
Derby stats & bet builder pages
Derby recent matches
Derby next match