Blackburn are currently 9th in the Championship after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L W D W W. They are averaging 1.5 goals per game this season while conceding 1.3. With 49.8% average possession and 423 passes per game, Blackburn are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Blackburn are generating 11.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.2 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.2%. They have scored in 80% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 80% of matches. Both teams have scored in 80% of Blackburn's games, and they have kept 20% clean sheets.
Defensively, Blackburn average 14.1 tackles and 10.4 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.4 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Blackburn's goals against average of 1.3 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Blackburn's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 6.4 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 80% over 2.5 goals rate and 80% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Blackburn's next fixture against West Bromwich Albion on 17.10.2026.
Blackburn's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 100% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.2 scored and 1.2 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Blackburn are averaging 0.97 xG for and 1.58 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.61. Their 1.5 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 0.97 xG for and 1.58 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Blackburn currently sit 9 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 20 of 24 for shots, 16 for tackles and 14 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in shots, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Blackburn average 1.5 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.3 per game.
Blackburn's last five results are L W D W W. They are currently 9th in the Championship after 10 games this season.
Blackburn average 11.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.2 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.2%.
Blackburn average 6.4 corners, 14.1 tackles, 10.4 fouls and 2.4 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of their Championship games, BTTS in 80%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Blackburn's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 15 | 1.5 | 80% | 80% | 20% |
| Home | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | 1.8 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1.2 | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Blackburn home | Blackburn away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 23 | 23 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 21 | 2-1 (W) | 2 Mar |
| 3 | West Ham United | 10 | 19 | 7 Nov | 30 Jan |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 10 | 17 | 26 Dec | 20 Mar |
| 5 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17 | 1-2 (L) | 17 Apr |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 17 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 7 | Southampton | 10 | 16 | 3 Apr | 19 Dec |
| 8 | Stoke City | 10 | 16 | 3 Nov | 26 Jan |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 15 | - | - |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 14 | 6 Mar | 2-2 (D) |
| 11 | Millwall | 10 | 14 | 3-1 (W) | 13 Feb |
| 12 | Bristol City | 10 | 14 | 16 Feb | 0-1 (W) |
| 13 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 14 | 28 Nov | 13 Mar |
| 14 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 13 | 17 Mar | 5 Dec |
| 15 | Sheffield United | 10 | 12 | 1-2 (L) | 7 Apr |
| 16 | Portsmouth | 9 | 11 | 20 Feb | 2-2 (D) |
| 17 | Wrexham | 10 | 11 | 24 Oct | 29 Dec |
| 18 | Lincoln City | 10 | 11 | 21 Apr | 0-0 (D) |
| 19 | Cardiff City | 10 | 10 | 2-1 (W) | 27 Feb |
| 20 | Norwich City | 10 | 9 | 8 Dec | 24 Apr |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 8 | 6 Feb | 22 Nov |
| 22 | Watford | 10 | 8 | 1 May | 25 Nov |
| 23 | Derby County | 10 | 6 | 12 Dec | 1 Jan |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 4 | 10 Apr | 2-1 (L) |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oladapo Afolayan | attacker | 5 | 12 | 0.42 |
| 2 | Andri Gudjohnsen | attacker | 5 | 10 | 0.5 |
| 3 | Todd Cantwell | midfielder | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| 4 | Ryoya Morishita | midfielder | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| 5 | Sean McLoughlin | defender | 1 | 12 | 0.08 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ryoya Morishita | midfielder | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 2 | Harry Pickering | defender | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Oladapo Afolayan | attacker | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| 4 | Ryan Alebiosu | defender | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 5 | Sam Morsy | midfielder | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oladapo Afolayan | attacker | 29 | 12 | 2.42 |
| 2 | Todd Cantwell | midfielder | 23 | 12 | 1.92 |
| 3 | Jayden Fevrier | attacker | 18 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Ryoya Morishita | midfielder | 16 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 5 | Andri Gudjohnsen | attacker | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oladapo Afolayan | attacker | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 2 | Todd Cantwell | midfielder | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 3 | Andri Gudjohnsen | attacker | 7 | 10 | 0.7 |
| 4 | Jayden Fevrier | attacker | 6 | 12 | 0.5 |
| 5 | Ryoya Morishita | midfielder | 6 | 12 | 0.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oladapo Afolayan | attacker | 19 | 12 | 1.58 |
| 2 | Kristi Montgomery | midfielder | 14 | 12 | 1.17 |
| 3 | Todd Cantwell | midfielder | 13 | 12 | 1.08 |
| 4 | Sam Morsy | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| 5 | Sean McLoughlin | defender | 8 | 12 | 0.67 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kristi Montgomery | midfielder | 28 | 12 | 2.33 |
| 2 | Todd Cantwell | midfielder | 17 | 12 | 1.42 |
| 3 | Oladapo Afolayan | attacker | 16 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 4 | Sam Morsy | midfielder | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| 5 | Ryan Alebiosu | defender | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oladapo Afolayan | attacker | 18 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 2 | Todd Cantwell | midfielder | 14 | 12 | 1.17 |
| 3 | Sean McLoughlin | defender | 11 | 12 | 0.92 |
| 4 | Ryoya Morishita | midfielder | 11 | 12 | 0.92 |
| 5 | Sam Morsy | midfielder | 9 | 11 | 0.82 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Morsy | midfielder | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| 2 | Todd Cantwell | midfielder | 4 | 12 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Adam Forshaw | midfielder | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 4 | Harry Pickering | defender | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Sean McLoughlin | defender | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Todd Cantwell | midfielder | 24 | 12 | 2 |
| 2 | Ryan Alebiosu | defender | 13 | 11 | 1.18 |
| 3 | Jayden Fevrier | attacker | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 4 | Ryoya Morishita | midfielder | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 5 | Oladapo Afolayan | attacker | 7 | 12 | 0.58 |