Burton are currently 10th in the League One after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L D W L L. They are averaging 1.4 goals per game this season while conceding 1.6. With 46.7% average possession and 366.7 passes per game, Burton are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Burton are generating 10.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.2 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.7%. They have scored in 80% of League One games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 70% of matches. Both teams have scored in 70% of Burton's games, and they have kept 10% clean sheets.
Defensively, Burton average 18.5 tackles and 12.5 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.7 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Burton's goals against average of 1.6 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Burton's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 3.8 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 70% over 2.5 goals rate and 70% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Burton's next fixture against Peterborough United on 17.10.2026.
Burton's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 100% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.8 scored and 1.4 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Burton are averaging 0.83 xG for and 1.54 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.71. Their 1.4 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 0.83 xG for and 1.54 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Burton currently sit 10 of 24 in the League One table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 17 of 24 for shots, 1 for tackles and 2 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their tackles output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.
Burton average 1.4 goals per League One game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.6 per game.
Burton's last five results are L D W L L. They are currently 10th in the League One after 10 games this season.
Burton average 10.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.2 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.7%.
Burton average 3.8 corners, 18.5 tackles, 12.5 fouls and 1.7 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of their League One games, BTTS in 70%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Burton's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 16 | -2 | 12 | 1.2 | 70% | 70% | 10% |
| Home | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 6 | 1.2 | 100% | 80% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 6 | 1.2 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Burton home | Burton away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 19 | 13 Apr | 0-1 (W) |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 17 | 20 Oct | 19 Jan |
| 3 | Stockport County | 9 | 16 | 26 Mar | 2 Jan |
| 4 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 16 | 1-3 (L) | 27 Apr |
| 5 | Cambridge United | 9 | 16 | 2-2 (D) | 13 Feb |
| 6 | Reading | 9 | 15 | 12 Dec | 10 Apr |
| 7 | Oxford United | 8 | 15 | 20 Feb | 3-0 (L) |
| 8 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 15 | 26 Dec | 29 Mar |
| 9 | Stevenage | 8 | 12 | 1-1 (D) | 6 Mar |
| 10 | Burton Albion | 10 | 12 | - | - |
| 11 | Mansfield Town | 9 | 12 | 2-2 (D) | 17 Apr |
| 12 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 12 | 4-1 (W) | 9 Feb |
| 13 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 11 | 24 Oct | 23 Jan |
| 14 | Luton Town | 8 | 11 | 21 Nov | 20 Mar |
| 15 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 10 | 30 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 16 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 9 | 24 Apr | 1-0 (L) |
| 17 | Leicester City | 8 | 9 | 13 Mar | 1-2 (W) |
| 18 | Blackpool | 8 | 8 | 8 Jan | 19 Dec |
| 19 | Peterborough United | 9 | 8 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 20 | Barnsley | 8 | 8 | 3 Apr | 29 Dec |
| 21 | Bromley | 8 | 8 | 1 May | 28 Nov |
| 22 | Notts County | 8 | 7 | 6 Feb | 2-1 (L) |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 6 | 27 Feb | 14 Nov |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 4 | 1 Dec | 8 May |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | J. Armer | defender | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 2 | F. Delap | defender | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 3 | George Evans | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 4 | Curtis Tilt | defender | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 5 | Matthew Dennis | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | K. Lofthouse | defender | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 2 | C. Vickers | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 3 | Sulyman Krubally | midfielder | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 4 | J. Armer | defender | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C. Webster | midfielder | 21 | 10 | 2.1 |
| 2 | Matthew Dennis | attacker | 16 | 7 | 2.29 |
| 3 | J. Armer | defender | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| 4 | Raphael Borges Rodrigues | attacker | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 5 | C. Vickers | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C. Webster | midfielder | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| 2 | J. Armer | defender | 5 | 11 | 0.45 |
| 3 | George Evans | midfielder | 4 | 8 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Matthew Dennis | attacker | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 5 | F. Delap | defender | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Curtis Tilt | defender | 16 | 10 | 1.6 |
| 2 | J. Armer | defender | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| 3 | Will Collar | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 4 | K. Lofthouse | defender | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 5 | F. Delap | defender | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toby Sibbick | defender | 30 | 9 | 3.33 |
| 2 | F. Delap | defender | 21 | 9 | 2.33 |
| 3 | Sulyman Krubally | midfielder | 21 | 10 | 2.1 |
| 4 | K. Chauke | midfielder | 20 | 11 | 1.82 |
| 5 | J. Armer | defender | 19 | 11 | 1.73 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Curtis Tilt | defender | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 2 | C. Webster | midfielder | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 3 | J. Armer | defender | 17 | 11 | 1.55 |
| 4 | Sulyman Krubally | midfielder | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| 5 | K. Chauke | midfielder | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sulyman Krubally | midfielder | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 2 | Curtis Tilt | defender | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 3 | Matthew Dennis | attacker | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| 4 | J. Armer | defender | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 5 | F. Delap | defender | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C. Webster | midfielder | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| 2 | J. Armer | defender | 13 | 11 | 1.18 |
| 3 | K. Lofthouse | defender | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 4 | C. Vickers | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| 5 | George Evans | midfielder | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |