Stevenage are currently 9th in the League One after 8 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D W W L W. They are averaging 1.5 goals per game this season while conceding 1. With 43.4% average possession and 322.9 passes per game, Stevenage are one of the more direct sides in the division.
Stevenage are generating 11.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.1 on target - a shot accuracy of 36.9%. They have scored in 63% of League One games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 63% of Stevenage's games, and they have kept 25% clean sheets.
Defensively, Stevenage average 19.8 tackles and 13.4 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.8 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Stevenage's goals against average of 1 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Stevenage's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 3.9 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 63% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Stevenage's next fixture against Bradford City on 17.10.2026.
Stevenage's home and away form has been consistent so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 1.5 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 75% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.5 scored and 0.75 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Stevenage are averaging 1.23 xG for and 0.97 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.26. Their 1.5 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.23 xG for and 0.97 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Stevenage currently sit 9 of 24 in the League One table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 22 of 24 for shots, 3 for tackles and 9 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their tackles output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets. They sit bottom-five in shots, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Stevenage average 1.5 goals per League One game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches, conceding 1 per game.
Stevenage's last five results are D W W L W. They are currently 9th in the League One after 8 games this season.
Stevenage average 11.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.1 on target - a shot accuracy of 36.9%.
Stevenage average 3.9 corners, 19.8 tackles, 13.4 fouls and 1.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their League One games, BTTS in 63%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Stevenage's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 12 | 1.5 | 63% | 50% | 25% |
| Home | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% | 75% | 25% |
| Away | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 5 | 1.25 | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Stevenage home | Stevenage away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 19 | 20 Oct | 19 Jan |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 17 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 3 | Stockport County | 9 | 16 | 12 Dec | 10 Apr |
| 4 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 16 | 8 May | 1 Dec |
| 5 | Cambridge United | 9 | 16 | 9 Jan | 18 Dec |
| 6 | Reading | 9 | 15 | 26 Dec | 29 Mar |
| 7 | Oxford United | 8 | 15 | 1-2 (L) | 13 Mar |
| 8 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 15 | 24 Nov | 13 Apr |
| 9 | Stevenage | 8 | 12 | - | - |
| 10 | Burton Albion | 10 | 12 | 6 Mar | 1-1 (D) |
| 11 | Mansfield Town | 9 | 12 | 14 Nov | 27 Feb |
| 12 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 12 | 27 Apr | 3 Oct |
| 13 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 11 | 17 Apr | 1-0 (L) |
| 14 | Luton Town | 8 | 11 | 2-1 (W) | 20 Feb |
| 15 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 10 | 3 Apr | 29 Dec |
| 16 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 9 | 2-2 (D) | 6 Feb |
| 17 | Leicester City | 8 | 9 | 30 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 18 | Blackpool | 8 | 8 | 28 Nov | 1 May |
| 19 | Peterborough United | 9 | 8 | 9 Feb | 0-0 (D) |
| 20 | Barnsley | 8 | 8 | 13 Feb | 1-5 (W) |
| 21 | Bromley | 8 | 8 | 26 Mar | 1 Jan |
| 22 | Notts County | 8 | 7 | 20 Mar | 21 Nov |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 6 | 24 Oct | 23 Jan |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 4 | 1-0 (W) | 24 Apr |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D. Kemp | midfielder | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 2 | Joshua Brendan David Magennis | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 3 | Oliver Sanderson | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 4 | J. Roberts | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | T. Vancooten | defender | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phoenix Patterson | attacker | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 2 | Joshua Brendan David Magennis | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | J. Roberts | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 4 | D. Kemp | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 5 | Saxon Earley | defender | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D. Kemp | midfielder | 23 | 10 | 2.3 |
| 2 | Oliver Sanderson | attacker | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 3 | Joshua Brendan David Magennis | attacker | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 4 | C. Piergianni | defender | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 5 | Phoenix Patterson | attacker | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oliver Sanderson | attacker | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |
| 2 | D. Kemp | midfielder | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| 3 | Phoenix Patterson | attacker | 4 | 8 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Michael Mellon | attacker | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 5 | Joshua Brendan David Magennis | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D. Phillips | midfielder | 15 | 10 | 1.5 |
| 2 | C. Piergianni | defender | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| 3 | L. James-Wildin | defender | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 4 | L. Thompson | midfielder | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 5 | Joshua Brendan David Magennis | attacker | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D. Phillips | midfielder | 31 | 10 | 3.1 |
| 2 | L. Freestone | defender | 21 | 9 | 2.33 |
| 3 | C. Piergianni | defender | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 4 | L. James-Wildin | defender | 19 | 8 | 2.38 |
| 5 | T. Vancooten | defender | 16 | 10 | 1.6 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D. Kemp | midfielder | 15 | 10 | 1.5 |
| 2 | J. Roberts | midfielder | 14 | 8 | 1.75 |
| 3 | Saxon Earley | defender | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| 4 | L. Thompson | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| 5 | C. Piergianni | defender | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C. Piergianni | defender | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 2 | L. Freestone | defender | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 3 | L. James-Wildin | defender | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 4 | D. Kemp | midfielder | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 5 | Saxon Earley | defender | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D. Kemp | midfielder | 20 | 10 | 2 |
| 2 | Joshua Brendan David Magennis | attacker | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 3 | Phoenix Patterson | attacker | 11 | 8 | 1.38 |
| 4 | C. Piergianni | defender | 7 | 10 | 0.7 |
| 5 | D. Phillips | midfielder | 7 | 10 | 0.7 |