How many passes Stevenage make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Stevenage make 327.8 passes per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 6th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 387.9, across 12 league games, while Leicester City make the most with 613.7.
T. Vancooten has made the most passes for Stevenage in 2026/2027, 509 in 14 appearances, 36.36 a game, ahead of C. Piergianni with 486 and D. Phillips with 445, across all competitions.
Stevenage make more passes away from home, 337.9 a game in their last 10 away games against 325.4 in their last 10 at home.
Stevenage made 524 passes at home to Reading on 25 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 341.4 across their 14 games, and their fewest was 257 at home to Luton on 10 September.
| Player | Apps | Passes | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Vancooten | 14 | 509 | 36.36 |
| C. Piergianni | 14 | 486 | 34.71 |
| D. Phillips | 14 | 445 | 31.79 |
| L. James-Wildin | 11 | 428 | 38.91 |
| L. Thompson | 13 | 328 | 25.23 |
| L. Freestone | 9 | 312 | 34.67 |
| Tommy Setford | 8 | 259 | 32.38 |
| D. Kemp | 13 | 258 | 19.85 |
| Saxon Earley | 11 | 224 | 20.36 |
| Filip Marschall | 5 | 205 | 41.00 |
| Oliver Sanderson | 14 | 171 | 12.21 |
| Joshua Brendan David Magennis | 14 | 150 | 10.71 |
| Terry Taylor | 11 | 145 | 13.18 |
| Phoenix Patterson | 12 | 145 | 12.08 |
| J. Roberts | 8 | 114 | 14.25 |
| Ben Broggio | 9 | 94 | 10.44 |
| Jordan Houghton | 7 | 85 | 12.14 |
| Matthew Smith | 5 | 78 | 15.60 |
| Michael Mellon | 11 | 67 | 6.09 |
| Jack Taylor | 1 | 63 | 63.00 |
| D. Butler | 1 | 57 | 57.00 |
| Kaelan Casey | 2 | 39 | 19.50 |
| Daniel Barden | 1 | 35 | 35.00 |
| James Tyrrell Reid | 3 | 29 | 9.67 |
| Wanya Marçal | 2 | 24 | 12.00 |
| Joe Knight | 1 | 12 | 12.00 |
| Chem Campbell | 2 | 7 | 3.50 |
| Jasper Pattenden | 1 | 5 | 5.00 |
| Tugra Turhan | 1 | 5 | 5.00 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Stevenage | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Leicester (A) | League One | 2-2 | 345 | 673 | 1018 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | MK Dons (H) | League One | 0-1 | 323 | 221 | 544 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Plymouth (H) | League One | 3-0 | 359 | 380 | 739 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bradford (A) | League One | 2-0 | 323 | 382 | 705 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Wigan (H) | League One | 1-0 | 323 | 496 | 819 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Orient (A) | League One | 1-0 | 381 | 343 | 724 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Luton (H) | League One | 2-1 | 257 | 612 | 869 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-5 | 305 | 389 | 694 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Peterborough (A) | League One | 0-0 | 338 | 509 | 847 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Doncaster (H) | League One | 2-2 | 307 | 357 | 664 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Reading (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-3 | 524 | 392 | 916 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Oxford Utd (H) | League One | 1-2 | 272 | 347 | 619 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Burton (A) | League One | 1-1 | 392 | 428 | 820 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Wycombe (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-2 | 330 | 479 | 809 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenage passes | Over 275.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Stevenage passes | Over 300.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Stevenage passes | Over 325.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Stevenage passes | Over 350.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Stevenage passes | Over 375.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent passes | Over 275.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent passes | Over 300.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent passes | Over 325.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent passes | Over 350.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent passes | Over 375.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total passes | Over 700.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total passes | Over 725.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total passes | Over 750.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total passes | Over 775.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total passes | Over 800.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |