How many tackles Stevenage win, and who wins most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Stevenage win 10.6 tackles per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 6th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.5, across nine league games, while Notts County win the most with 12.6.
D. Phillips has won the most tackles for Stevenage in 2026/2027, 23 in 14 appearances, 1.64 a game, ahead of L. Thompson with 16 and L. James-Wildin with 15, across all competitions.
Stevenage win more tackles away from home, 9.9 a game in their last 10 away games against 9.5 in their last 10 at home.
Stevenage won 18 tackles at home to Oxford Utd on 22 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 10.2 across their 14 games, and their fewest was four at home to Reading on 25 August.
| Player | Apps | Tackles Won | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Phillips | 14 | 23 | 1.64 | 10 |
| L. Thompson | 13 | 16 | 1.23 | 10 |
| L. James-Wildin | 11 | 15 | 1.36 | 9 |
| L. Freestone | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 7 |
| C. Piergianni | 14 | 14 | 1.00 | 9 |
| T. Vancooten | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 6 |
| Saxon Earley | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 6 |
| Oliver Sanderson | 14 | 7 | 0.50 | 5 |
| Terry Taylor | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 6 |
| Matthew Smith | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | 3 |
| J. Roberts | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 2 |
| D. Kemp | 13 | 4 | 0.31 | 4 |
| Jordan Houghton | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 |
| Phoenix Patterson | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Jack Taylor | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 |
| D. Butler | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Chem Campbell | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Wanya Marçal | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| James Tyrrell Reid | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Ben Broggio | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Jasper Pattenden | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Daniel Barden | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Joe Knight | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tugra Turhan | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Kaelan Casey | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Filip Marschall | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tommy Setford | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Michael Mellon | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Joshua Brendan David Magennis | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Stevenage | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Leicester (A) | League One | 2-2 | 7 | 7 | 14 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | MK Dons (H) | League One | 0-1 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Plymouth (H) | League One | 3-0 | 5 | 10 | 15 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bradford (A) | League One | 2-0 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Wigan (H) | League One | 1-0 | 12 | 10 | 22 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Orient (A) | League One | 1-0 | 13 | 8 | 21 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Luton (H) | League One | 2-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-5 | 16 | 9 | 25 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Peterborough (A) | League One | 0-0 | 11 | 7 | 18 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Doncaster (H) | League One | 2-2 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Reading (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-3 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Oxford Utd (H) | League One | 1-2 | 18 | 10 | 28 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Burton (A) | League One | 1-1 | 7 | 11 | 18 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Wycombe (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-2 | 13 | 12 | 25 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenage tackles won | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Stevenage tackles won | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Stevenage tackles won | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Stevenage tackles won | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Stevenage tackles won | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 6.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 10.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total tackles won | Over 14.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total tackles won | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total tackles won | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total tackles won | Over 20.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total tackles won | Over 22.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |