Stevenage Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Stevenage Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Stevenage are averaging 18 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 30.9 total tackles on average. That puts them 6th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Bradford, and a full match-by-match log.
Stevenage Tackles Questions
Which Stevenage players make the most tackles?
D. Phillips leads with 31 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (3.1/g, 90% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Stevenage player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Stevenage's tackle profile look this season?
Stevenage are averaging 18 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 12.9 for a match-total of 30.9. That ranks 6th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 18 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.11 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Bradford, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Stevenage's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Stevenage fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Stevenage player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| L. James-Wildin | defender | 8 | 19 | 2.38 | 100% |
| Ben Broggio | attacker | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 100% |
| Saxon Earley | defender | 2 | 6 | 3 | 100% |
| Matthew Smith | midfielder | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 100% |
| D. Butler | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jack Taylor | midfielder | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| D. Phillips | midfielder | 10 | 31 | 3.1 | 90% |
| T. Vancooten | defender | 10 | 16 | 1.6 | 90% |
| L. Freestone | defender | 9 | 21 | 2.33 | 89% |
| C. Piergianni | defender | 10 | 19 | 1.9 | 80% |
| L. Thompson | midfielder | 8 | 12 | 1.5 | 75% |
| Oliver Sanderson | attacker | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 67% |
| James Tyrrell Reid | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Jordan Houghton | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| D. Kemp | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| J. Roberts | midfielder | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 43% |
| Phoenix Patterson | attacker | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Terry Taylor | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Joshua Brendan David Magennis | attacker | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Filip Marschall | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tommy Setford | goalkeeper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Michael Mellon | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wanya Marçal | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Daniel Barden | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jasper Pattenden | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Stevenage tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Wigan Athletic | Home | 1-0 | 19 | 14 | 33 | Saxon Earley (5) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Leyton Orient | Away | 1-0 | 22 | 14 | 36 | C. Piergianni (5) |
| 10 Sep 2026 | League One | Luton Town | Home | 2-1 | 21 | 14 | 35 | D. Phillips (4) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Barnsley | Away | 1-5 | 29 | 13 | 42 | D. Phillips (7) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League One | Peterborough United | Away | 0-0 | 17 | 13 | 30 | D. Phillips (5) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League One | Doncaster Rovers | Home | 2-2 | 10 | 7 | 17 | L. Freestone (5) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Reading | Home | 0-3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | Jack Taylor (2) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Oxford United | Home | 1-2 | 22 | 14 | 36 | D. Phillips (6) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Burton Albion | Away | 1-1 | 18 | 15 | 33 | L. Freestone (4) |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Wycombe Wanderers | Away | 1-2 | 17 | 19 | 36 | L. Thompson (3) |
Stevenage tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 18
- Tackles against per game
- 12.9
- Match total tackles per game
- 30.9
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 7 of 24
Stevenage Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 15.4 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 20.6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 18 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 50% | 40% |
Stevenage Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 11 | 60% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 14.8 | 100% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 12.9 | 80% | 20% | 10% | 10% | 0% |
Stevenage Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 26.4 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 35.4 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 30.9 | 80% | 70% | 70% | 50% | 10% |
Stevenage Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 18 | 15.4 | 20.6 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
Stevenage Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 12.9 | 11 | 14.8 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Stevenage Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 30.9 | 26.4 | 35.4 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Stevenage tackles match by match 2026/2027
League One tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Stevenage tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 15.5 | 14.17 | 29.67 | 33% |
| Vs top half | 26 | 16.62 | 14.46 | 31.08 | 46% |
| Vs bottom half | 30 | 15 | 15.23 | 30.23 | 47% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 15.07 | 16.67 | 31.73 | 60% |
Stevenage tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 19.75 | 13 | 32.75 | 75% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 11 | 12.5 | 23.5 | 50% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 48 | 15.08 | 15.19 | 30.27 | 42% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 0% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 16.76 | 16.13 | 32.89 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 0% |
Stevenage next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Bradford (away) | 28.89 | 17 | 11.89 | 29 | 16.5 | 12.5 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Plymouth (home) | 30.3 | 16.3 | 14 | 31.2 | 16.2 | 15 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | MK Dons (home) | 28 | 14 | 14 | 29.75 | 14.5 | 15.25 |
Stevenage players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Stevenage players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Stevenage players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Bradford tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Stevenage stats & bet builder pages
Stevenage recent matches
Stevenage next match