How many interceptions Stevenage make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Stevenage make 9.2 interceptions per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 9th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 8.7, across 12 league games, while Bromley make the most with 12.9.
L. James-Wildin has made the most interceptions for Stevenage in 2026/2027, 21 in 11 appearances, 1.91 a game, ahead of C. Piergianni with 18 and T. Vancooten with 16, across all competitions.
Stevenage make more interceptions at home, 8.9 a game in their last 10 home games against 8.6 in their last 10 away.
Stevenage made 13 interceptions at home to Plymouth on 20 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 9.0 across their 14 games, and their fewest was three at home to Wigan on 10 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. James-Wildin | 11 | 21 | 1.91 | 9 |
| C. Piergianni | 14 | 18 | 1.29 | 12 |
| T. Vancooten | 14 | 16 | 1.14 | 9 |
| L. Thompson | 13 | 12 | 0.92 | 9 |
| D. Phillips | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 9 |
| L. Freestone | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 5 |
| Ben Broggio | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 4 |
| Oliver Sanderson | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 5 |
| Saxon Earley | 11 | 5 | 0.45 | 4 |
| Phoenix Patterson | 12 | 5 | 0.42 | 5 |
| J. Roberts | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 4 |
| D. Kemp | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 |
| Kaelan Casey | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Matthew Smith | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 |
| Jordan Houghton | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| D. Butler | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Joe Knight | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Jack Taylor | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Tugra Turhan | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Wanya Marçal | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Terry Taylor | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Joshua Brendan David Magennis | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Jasper Pattenden | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Daniel Barden | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Chem Campbell | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| James Tyrrell Reid | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Filip Marschall | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tommy Setford | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Michael Mellon | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Stevenage | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Leicester (A) | League One | 2-2 | 9 | 5 | 14 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | MK Dons (H) | League One | 0-1 | 12 | 9 | 21 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Plymouth (H) | League One | 3-0 | 13 | 11 | 24 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bradford (A) | League One | 2-0 | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Wigan (H) | League One | 1-0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Orient (A) | League One | 1-0 | 12 | 10 | 22 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Luton (H) | League One | 2-1 | 11 | 6 | 17 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-5 | 13 | 9 | 22 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Peterborough (A) | League One | 0-0 | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Doncaster (H) | League One | 2-2 | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Reading (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-3 | 8 | 12 | 20 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Oxford Utd (H) | League One | 1-2 | 9 | 8 | 17 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Burton (A) | League One | 1-1 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Wycombe (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-2 | 8 | 12 | 20 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenage interceptions | Over 4.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Stevenage interceptions | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Stevenage interceptions | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Stevenage interceptions | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Stevenage interceptions | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 4.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total interceptions | Over 12.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total interceptions | Over 14.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |