Oxford Utd Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Oxford Utd Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Oxford Utd have recorded 80 interceptions across 8 League One games in 2026/2027, averaging 10 per match. C. Brannagan leads the squad with 12 interceptions - 2 per game. S. Dembélé is next with 10.
Oxford Utd Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Oxford Utd are averaging 10 interceptions per match - C. Brannagan leads that period with 12. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Oxford Utd vs Wigan on 20.10.2026.
Oxford Utd Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Oxford Utd average per game?
Oxford Utd average 10 interceptions per League One game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10 per match.
Who leads Oxford Utd for interceptions?
C. Brannagan leads Oxford Utd for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 12 in League One - an average of 2 per game. S. Dembélé is second with 10.
How do Oxford Utd's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Oxford Utd's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Oxford Utd player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Cameron Brannagan | midfielder | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 70% |
| Michal Helik | defender | 7 | 12 | 1.71 | 86% |
| Jamie Carson McDonnell | midfielder | 7 | 12 | 1.71 | 57% |
| Siriki Dembélé | attacker | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 67% |
| Brodie Gilmore Spencer | defender | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 63% |
| Peter Kioso | defender | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 83% |
| Ciaron Maurice Brown | defender | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 50% |
| Sam Long | defender | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Kai Andrews | midfielder | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Mark Harris | attacker | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 20% |
| Jack Currie | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Mo Missanga | attacker | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Leo Snowden | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Jin-woo Jeon | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Tyler Goodrham | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Louie Sibley | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Aidomo Emakhu | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Stanley Mills | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Gatlin O'Donkor | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Simon Eastwood | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jamie Cumming | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Luka Lynch | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Will Vaulks | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Hidde ter Avest | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jamie Paul Donley | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Oxford Utd interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 15 Oct 2026 | League One | Mansfield | Away | 1-1 | 11 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Notts County | Away | 1-2 | 14 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Cambridge | Home | 1-1 | 9 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Burton | Home | 3-0 | 4 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Leicester | Away | 0-4 | 15 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League One | Huddersfield | Away | 3-1 | 11 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 1-2 | 8 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | MK Dons | Home | 2-2 | 8 | | | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Orient | Away | 2-0 | 7 | | | |
| 2 May 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Away | 2-0 | 10 | | | |
Oxford Utd interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.7
- Interceptions against per game
- 10
- Match total interceptions per game
- 19.7
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 1 of 24
Oxford Utd Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 7 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 7 | 10.86 | 100% | 100% | 71% | 57% | 29% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.7 | 90% | 90% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
Oxford Utd Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 14 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 7 | 8.29 | 100% | 100% | 43% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 10 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 30% | 30% |
Oxford Utd Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 21 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 7 | 19.14 | 100% | 86% | 57% | 57% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 19.7 | 100% | 90% | 60% | 60% | 10% |
Oxford Utd Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.7 | 7 | 10.86 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 90% | 67% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 90% | 67% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 60% | 33% | 71% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 40% | 0% | 57% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 20% | 0% | 29% |
Oxford Utd Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 10 | 14 | 8.29 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 60% | 100% | 43% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 30% | 100% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 30% | 100% | 0% |
Oxford Utd Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 19.7 | 21 | 19.14 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 90% | 100% | 86% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 60% | 67% | 57% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 60% | 67% | 57% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 10% | 33% | 0% |
Oxford Utd interceptions match by match 2026/2027
League One interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Oxford Utd interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 10 | 11.5 | 21.5 | 100% |
| Vs top half | 5 | 8.6 | 11 | 19.6 | 60% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 12.33 | 10 | 22.33 | 100% |
| Vs bottom six | 2 | 11 | 11.5 | 22.5 | 100% |
Oxford Utd interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 10 | 10.63 | 20.63 | 75% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 10.15 | 7.96 | 18.11 | 48% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 6 | 8.5 | 14.5 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 10.5 | 8 | 18.5 | 50% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 9.17 | 7.2 | 16.37 | 30% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 8 | 7.5 | 15.5 | 50% |
Oxford Utd next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Wigan (home) | 15.88 | 6.25 | 9.63 | 13.75 | 5.25 | 8.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Bradford (home) | 16.33 | 8.33 | 8 | 15 | 8.4 | 6.6 |
| Tue 27 Oct 19:45 | Stockport (home) | 14.89 | 7.67 | 7.22 | 16.5 | 7.5 | 9 |
Oxford Utd players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Oxford Utd players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Wigan interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Oxford Utd stats on Statz
Oxford Utd stats & bet builder pages
Oxford Utd recent matches
Oxford Utd next match