Oxford Utd Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Oxford Utd Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Oxford Utd have recorded 89 tackles won across 8 League One games in 2026/2027, averaging 11.1 per match. J. Currie leads the squad with 14 tackles won - 2 per game. B. Spencer is next with 13.
Oxford Utd Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Oxford Utd are averaging 11.1 tackles won per match - J. Currie leads that period with 14. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Oxford Utd vs Wigan on 20.10.2026.
Oxford Utd Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Oxford Utd average per game?
Oxford Utd average 11.1 tackles won per League One game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 11.1 per match.
Who leads Oxford Utd for tackles won?
J. Currie leads Oxford Utd for tackles won in 2026/2027 with 14 in League One - an average of 2 per game. B. Spencer is second with 13.
How do Oxford Utd's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Oxford Utd's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Oxford Utd player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Brodie Gilmore Spencer | defender | 8 | 17 | 2.13 | 75% |
| Jack Currie | defender | 7 | 16 | 2.29 | 100% |
| Peter Kioso | defender | 6 | 11 | 1.83 | 100% |
| Cameron Brannagan | midfielder | 10 | 10 | 1 | 50% |
| Siriki Dembélé | attacker | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 67% |
| Jamie Carson McDonnell | midfielder | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 100% |
| Gatlin O'Donkor | attacker | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Kai Andrews | midfielder | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 33% |
| Mark Harris | attacker | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 30% |
| Ciaron Maurice Brown | defender | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Louie Sibley | midfielder | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Aidomo Emakhu | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Hidde ter Avest | defender | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Michal Helik | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 14% |
| Sam Long | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Luka Lynch | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Will Vaulks | midfielder | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Tyler Goodrham | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Mo Missanga | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Simon Eastwood | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jamie Cumming | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Stanley Mills | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Leo Snowden | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jin-woo Jeon | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jamie Paul Donley | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Oxford Utd tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 15 Oct 2026 | League One | Mansfield | Away | 1-1 | 13 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Notts County | Away | 1-2 | 12 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Cambridge | Home | 1-1 | 14 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Burton | Home | 3-0 | 11 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Leicester | Away | 0-4 | 15 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League One | Huddersfield | Away | 3-1 | 6 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 1-2 | 10 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | MK Dons | Home | 2-2 | 8 | | | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Orient | Away | 2-0 | 16 | | | |
| 2 May 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Away | 2-0 | 13 | | | |
Oxford Utd tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 11.83
- Tackles won against per game
- 12.33
- Match total tackles won per game
- 24.17
- Games
- 6
- League rank for match tackles won
- 1 of 24
Oxford Utd Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 12.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 11.5 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% |
| Overall | 6 | 11.83 | 83% | 83% | 83% | 50% | 17% |
Oxford Utd Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 14.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 11.25 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Overall | 6 | 12.33 | 83% | 83% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
Oxford Utd Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 28.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 27 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 22.75 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Overall | 6 | 24.17 | 83% | 83% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
Oxford Utd Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 11.83 | 12.5 | 11.5 |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 83% | 100% | 75% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 83% | 100% | 75% |
| Tackles won over 10.5 | 83% | 100% | 75% |
| Tackles won over 12.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Tackles won over 14.5 | 17% | 0% | 25% |
Oxford Utd Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 12.33 | 14.5 | 11.25 |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 83% | 100% | 75% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 83% | 100% | 75% |
| Tackles won against over 10.5 | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Tackles won against over 12.5 | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Tackles won against over 14.5 | 33% | 50% | 25% |
Oxford Utd Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 24.17 | 27 | 22.75 |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 83% | 100% | 75% |
| Match tackles won over 22.5 | 83% | 100% | 75% |
| Match tackles won over 24.5 | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 26.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 28.5 | 33% | 50% | 25% |
Oxford Utd tackles won match by match 2026/2027
League One tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Oxford Utd tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 24.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 10 | 9.5 | 19.5 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 4 | 11 | 11.75 | 22.75 | 75% |
| Vs bottom half | 2 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 27 | 50% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 100% |
Oxford Utd tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 24.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 6 | 11.83 | 12.33 | 24.17 | 67% |
Oxford Utd next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Wigan (home) | 19 | 8.6 | 10.4 | 20.5 | 10 | 10.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Bradford (home) | 17.33 | 11 | 6.33 | 16.33 | 12.33 | 4 |
| Tue 27 Oct 19:45 | Stockport (home) | 19.5 | 9.33 | 10.17 | 19.67 | 9 | 10.67 |
Oxford Utd players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
Oxford Utd players with the most games of 2+ tackles won 2026/2027
Wigan tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Oxford Utd stats on Statz
Oxford Utd stats & bet builder pages
Oxford Utd recent matches
Oxford Utd next match