Reading are currently 6th in the League One after 9 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L W D D W. They are averaging 2.4 goals per game this season while conceding 1.2. With 48.8% average possession and 368.7 passes per game, Reading are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Reading are generating 16.6 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.9%. They have scored in 89% of League One games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 67% of matches. Both teams have scored in 67% of Reading's games, and they have kept 33% clean sheets.
Defensively, Reading average 10.2 tackles and 11.4 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.6 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Reading's goals against average of 1.2 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Reading's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.7 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 67% over 2.5 goals rate and 67% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Reading's next fixture against Wigan Athletic on 17.10.2026.
Reading's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 2.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 60% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 2 scored and 1.25 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Reading are averaging 2.04 xG for and 1.09 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.95. Their 2.4 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 2.04 xG for and 1.09 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Reading currently sit 6 of 24 in the League One table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 2 of 24 for shots, 24 for tackles and 12 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their shots output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Reading average 2.4 goals per League One game in 2026/2027 across 9 matches, conceding 1.2 per game.
Reading's last five results are L W D D W. They are currently 6th in the League One after 9 games this season.
Reading average 16.6 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.9%.
Reading average 5.7 corners, 10.2 tackles, 11.4 fouls and 1.6 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of their League One games, BTTS in 67%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Reading's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 15 | 1.67 | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Home | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 10 | 2 | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 5 | 1.25 | 75% | 75% | 25% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Reading home | Reading away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 19 | 30 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 17 | 1-1 (D) | 27 Apr |
| 3 | Stockport County | 9 | 16 | 27 Feb | 14 Nov |
| 4 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 16 | 24 Apr | 26 Mar |
| 5 | Cambridge United | 9 | 16 | 20 Feb | 2-1 (L) |
| 6 | Reading | 9 | 15 | - | - |
| 7 | Oxford United | 8 | 15 | 6 Feb | 4 Nov |
| 8 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 15 | 1 May | 28 Nov |
| 9 | Stevenage | 8 | 12 | 29 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 10 | Burton Albion | 10 | 12 | 10 Apr | 12 Dec |
| 11 | Mansfield Town | 9 | 12 | 5-0 (W) | 9 Feb |
| 12 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 12 | 13 Mar | 0-0 (D) |
| 13 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 11 | 21 Oct | 19 Jan |
| 14 | Luton Town | 8 | 11 | 3-4 (L) | 6 Mar |
| 15 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 10 | 13 Apr | 2-2 (D) |
| 16 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 9 | 1 Dec | 8 May |
| 17 | Leicester City | 8 | 9 | 19 Dec | 9 Jan |
| 18 | Blackpool | 8 | 8 | 3-1 (W) | 13 Feb |
| 19 | Peterborough United | 9 | 8 | 29 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 20 | Barnsley | 8 | 8 | 24 Oct | 23 Jan |
| 21 | Bromley | 8 | 8 | 21 Nov | 20 Mar |
| 22 | Notts County | 8 | 7 | 2-0 (W) | 17 Apr |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 6 | 1 Jan | 1-5 (W) |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 4 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Marriott | attacker | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 2 | Jacob Brown | attacker | 5 | 12 | 0.42 |
| 3 | Kyreece Lisbie | attacker | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 4 | Paudie O'Connor | defender | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 5 | George Earthy | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kyreece Lisbie | attacker | 5 | 12 | 0.42 |
| 2 | Daniel Kyerewaa | midfielder | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 3 | Paddy Lane | attacker | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| 4 | Jacob Brown | attacker | 1 | 12 | 0.08 |
| 5 | Lewis Wing | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Marriott | attacker | 29 | 8 | 3.63 |
| 2 | Lewis Wing | midfielder | 25 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 3 | Kyreece Lisbie | attacker | 21 | 12 | 1.75 |
| 4 | Paudie O'Connor | defender | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| 5 | Paddy Lane | attacker | 16 | 12 | 1.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Marriott | attacker | 17 | 8 | 2.13 |
| 2 | Paddy Lane | attacker | 7 | 12 | 0.58 |
| 3 | Kyreece Lisbie | attacker | 7 | 12 | 0.58 |
| 4 | Jacob Brown | attacker | 5 | 12 | 0.42 |
| 5 | Paudie O'Connor | defender | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benn Ward | defender | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| 2 | Paudie O'Connor | defender | 13 | 11 | 1.18 |
| 3 | Kyreece Lisbie | attacker | 13 | 12 | 1.08 |
| 4 | Andy Rinomhota | midfielder | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 5 | Jack Marriott | attacker | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lewis Wing | midfielder | 16 | 10 | 1.6 |
| 2 | Andy Rinomhota | midfielder | 14 | 9 | 1.56 |
| 3 | Benn Ward | defender | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| 4 | Paudie O'Connor | defender | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| 5 | Haydon Roberts | defender | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U. Godwin-Malife | defender | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 2 | Kyreece Lisbie | attacker | 18 | 12 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Andy Rinomhota | midfielder | 16 | 9 | 1.78 |
| 4 | Paudie O'Connor | defender | 13 | 11 | 1.18 |
| 5 | Benn Ward | defender | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Haydon Roberts | defender | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 2 | Paudie O'Connor | defender | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 3 | Andy Rinomhota | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 4 | Randell Williams | midfielder | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| 5 | Benn Ward | defender | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lewis Wing | midfielder | 20 | 10 | 2 |
| 2 | Paddy Lane | attacker | 17 | 12 | 1.42 |
| 3 | Kyreece Lisbie | attacker | 15 | 12 | 1.25 |
| 4 | Josh Stokes | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| 5 | U. Godwin-Malife | defender | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |