Reading Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Reading Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Reading have recorded 86 interceptions across 9 League One games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.6 per match. B. Ward leads the squad with 20 interceptions - 2.22 per game. P. O'Connor is next with 15.
Reading Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Reading are averaging 9.6 interceptions per match - B. Ward leads that period with 20. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Reading vs Wigan on 17.10.2026.
Reading Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Reading average per game?
Reading average 9.6 interceptions per League One game in 2026/2027, based on 9 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.6 per match.
Who leads Reading for interceptions?
B. Ward leads Reading for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 20 in League One - an average of 2.22 per game. P. O'Connor is second with 15.
How do Reading's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Reading's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Reading player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Benn Ward | defender | 9 | 21 | 2.33 | 100% |
| Paudie O'Connor | defender | 9 | 15 | 1.67 | 78% |
| Paddy Lane | attacker | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 89% |
| Andy Rinomhota | midfielder | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 71% |
| U. Godwin-Malife | defender | 8 | 8 | 1 | 75% |
| Haydon Roberts | defender | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 63% |
| Lewis Wing | midfielder | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 63% |
| Liam Fraser | midfielder | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 50% |
| Josh Stokes | midfielder | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Charlie Savage | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Daniel Kyerewaa | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Jeriel Dorsett | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Joel Pereira | goalkeeper | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Kyreece Lisbie | attacker | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| George Earthy | midfielder | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Randell Williams | midfielder | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| James Tyrrell Reid | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Conor Masterson | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Ashqar Ahmed | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jack Marriott | attacker | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jacob Brown | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Reading interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | MK Dons | Away | 1-5 | 15 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League One | Bradford | Home | 1-1 | 8 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League One | Wycombe | Away | 2-2 | 6 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Notts County | Home | 2-0 | 17 | | | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Brentford | Home | 1-2 | 10 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Cambridge | Away | 2-1 | 5 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Blackpool | Home | 3-1 | 10 | | | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Mansfield | Home | 5-0 | 10 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Stevenage | Away | 0-3 | 12 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Wimbledon | Away | 0-0 | 6 | | | |
Reading interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.8
- Interceptions against per game
- 8.7
- Match total interceptions per game
- 18.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 6 of 24
Reading Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10.8 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 8.8 | 100% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.8 | 100% | 70% | 60% | 30% | 20% |
Reading Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.8 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 9.6 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.7 | 90% | 80% | 50% | 30% | 10% |
Reading Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 18.6 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 18.4 | 100% | 60% | 60% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 18.5 | 90% | 60% | 50% | 30% | 10% |
Reading Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.8 | 10.8 | 8.8 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Reading Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 8.7 | 7.8 | 9.6 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Reading Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 18.5 | 18.6 | 18.4 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Reading interceptions match by match 2026/2027
League One interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Reading interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 9.21 | 7.14 | 16.36 | 29% |
| Vs top half | 26 | 9.38 | 7 | 16.38 | 35% |
| Vs bottom half | 29 | 9.48 | 7.69 | 17.17 | 38% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 9.36 | 8.71 | 18.07 | 29% |
Reading interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 9 | 9.44 | 9.11 | 18.56 | 56% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 8.67 | 9.33 | 18 | 33% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 9.43 | 7.02 | 16.46 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 33% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 7.54 | 8.93 | 16.48 | 37% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 100% |
Reading next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Wigan (away) | 15.88 | 6.25 | 9.63 | 18 | 7.25 | 10.75 |
| Wed 21 Oct 19:00 | Orient (home) | 17.44 | 8.44 | 9 | 18 | 9.75 | 8.25 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Barnsley (home) | 20 | 8.75 | 11.25 | 20.25 | 9.5 | 10.75 |
Reading players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Wigan interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Reading stats on Statz
Reading stats & bet builder pages
Reading recent matches
Reading next match