Peterborough are currently 18th in the League One after 3 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W L W W L. They are averaging 0.7 goals per game this season while conceding 2.3. With 57.3% average possession and 492.7 passes per game, Peterborough are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Peterborough are generating 12.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 35%. They have scored in 100% of League One games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 67% of matches. Both teams have scored in 33% of Peterborough's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Peterborough average 13.7 tackles and 10.3 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.7 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Peterborough's goals against average of 2.3 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Peterborough's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.7 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 67% over 2.5 goals rate and 33% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Peterborough's next fixture against Stevenage on 01.09.2026.
Peterborough currently sit 18 of 24 in the League One table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 13 of 24 for shots, 13 for tackles and 17 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline.
Peterborough average 0.7 goals per League One game in 2026/2027 across 3 matches, conceding 2.3 per game.
Peterborough's last five results are W L W W L. They are currently 18th in the League One after 3 games this season.
Peterborough average 12.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 35%.
Peterborough average 4.7 corners, 13.7 tackles, 10.3 fouls and 1.7 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of their League One games, BTTS in 33%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Peterborough's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Peterborough have won 3, drawn 0 and lost 3 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 11.3 for, 12.2 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2026 | Blackpool | Away | 0-4 | L | 1.6 | 4.1 | League One |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Watford | Away | 5-1 | W | 3 | 1.5 | Carabao Cup |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Mansfield | Home | 2-1 | W | 1.7 | 0.9 | League One |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Bradford | Away | 0-2 | L | 1.4 | 1.8 | League One |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Bristol Rovers | Away | 1-0 | W | 2.2 | 1.3 | Carabao Cup |
| 2 May 2026 | Doncaster | Home | 1-3 | L | 1.4 | 2.6 | League One |