Huddersfield are currently 4th in the League One after 9 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D D L W D. They are averaging 1.8 goals per game this season while conceding 1. With 49.1% average possession and 375.2 passes per game, Huddersfield are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Huddersfield are generating 15.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6.2 on target - a shot accuracy of 41.1%. They have scored in 89% of League One games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 67% of matches. Both teams have scored in 78% of Huddersfield's games, and they have kept 22% clean sheets.
Defensively, Huddersfield average 13.9 tackles and 11.9 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.2 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Huddersfield's goals against average of 1 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Huddersfield's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 6.7 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 67% over 2.5 goals rate and 78% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Huddersfield's next fixture against Plymouth Argyle on 17.10.2026.
Huddersfield's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 2.25 goals scored and 1 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 75% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.4 scored and 1 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Huddersfield are averaging 2.1 xG for and 1.04 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +1.06. Their 1.8 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 2.1 xG for and 1.04 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Huddersfield currently sit 4 of 24 in the League One table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 5 of 24 for shots, 13 for tackles and 8 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for shots, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat.
Huddersfield average 1.8 goals per League One game in 2026/2027 across 9 matches, conceding 1 per game.
Huddersfield's last five results are D D L W D. They are currently 4th in the League One after 9 games this season.
Huddersfield average 15.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6.2 on target - a shot accuracy of 41.1%.
Huddersfield average 6.7 corners, 13.9 tackles, 11.9 fouls and 1.2 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of their League One games, BTTS in 78%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Huddersfield's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 16 | 1.78 | 78% | 67% | 22% |
| Home | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 8 | 2 | 75% | 75% | 25% |
| Away | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 8 | 1.6 | 80% | 60% | 20% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Huddersfield home | Huddersfield away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 19 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 17 | 30 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 3 | Stockport County | 9 | 16 | 3 Apr | 29 Dec |
| 4 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 16 | - | - |
| 5 | Cambridge United | 9 | 16 | 6 Feb | 1-2 (W) |
| 6 | Reading | 9 | 15 | 26 Mar | 24 Apr |
| 7 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 15 | 2-2 (D) | 1 Jan |
| 8 | Oxford United | 7 | 14 | 3-1 (W) | 9 Feb |
| 9 | Stevenage | 8 | 12 | 1 Dec | 8 May |
| 10 | Burton Albion | 10 | 12 | 27 Apr | 1-3 (W) |
| 11 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 12 | 3-0 (W) | 6 Mar |
| 12 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 11 | 12 Dec | 29 Mar |
| 13 | Luton Town | 8 | 11 | 3 Nov | 13 Apr |
| 14 | Mansfield Town | 8 | 11 | 20 Feb | 0-0 (D) |
| 15 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 10 | 27 Feb | 14 Nov |
| 16 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 9 | 1 May | 26 Nov |
| 17 | Leicester City | 8 | 9 | 21 Nov | 20 Mar |
| 18 | Blackpool | 8 | 8 | 26 Dec | 10 Apr |
| 19 | Peterborough United | 9 | 8 | 20 Oct | 19 Jan |
| 20 | Barnsley | 8 | 8 | 9 Jan | 19 Dec |
| 21 | Bromley | 8 | 8 | 17 Apr | 2-1 (L) |
| 22 | Notts County | 8 | 7 | 1-1 (D) | 13 Feb |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 6 | 13 Mar | 1-1 (D) |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 4 | 24 Oct | 23 Jan |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Taylor | attacker | 6 | 9 | 0.67 |
| 2 | Derensili Sanches Fernandes | attacker | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 3 | Ashley Fletcher | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 4 | B. Radulović | attacker | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Marcus Harness | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derensili Sanches Fernandes | attacker | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 2 | Ryan Ledson | midfielder | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| 3 | A. Collins | midfielder | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 4 | Lasse Sørensen | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | B. Radulović | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Taylor | attacker | 30 | 9 | 3.33 |
| 2 | Derensili Sanches Fernandes | attacker | 18 | 10 | 1.8 |
| 3 | Ashley Fletcher | attacker | 16 | 10 | 1.6 |
| 4 | Ilias Bronkhorst | defender | 14 | 9 | 1.56 |
| 5 | Marcus Harness | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Taylor | attacker | 18 | 9 | 2 |
| 2 | Derensili Sanches Fernandes | attacker | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 3 | Ashley Fletcher | attacker | 5 | 10 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Murray Wallace | defender | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| 5 | Marcus Harness | midfielder | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashley Fletcher | attacker | 18 | 10 | 1.8 |
| 2 | Joe Taylor | attacker | 14 | 9 | 1.56 |
| 3 | Marcus Harness | midfielder | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 4 | Ibane Bowat | defender | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 5 | B. Radulović | attacker | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radinio Balker | defender | 22 | 10 | 2.2 |
| 2 | Derensili Sanches Fernandes | attacker | 17 | 10 | 1.7 |
| 3 | Ibane Bowat | defender | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 4 | Ryan Ledson | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| 5 | Ilias Bronkhorst | defender | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cameron Humphreys | midfielder | 19 | 5 | 3.8 |
| 2 | Derensili Sanches Fernandes | attacker | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 3 | Joe Taylor | attacker | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| 4 | Ashley Fletcher | attacker | 7 | 10 | 0.7 |
| 5 | Ilias Bronkhorst | defender | 7 | 9 | 0.78 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murray Wallace | defender | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 2 | Lynden Gooch | defender | 1 | 4 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Ryan Ledson | midfielder | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 4 | David Kasumu | midfielder | 1 | 4 | 0.25 |
| 5 | A. Collins | midfielder | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derensili Sanches Fernandes | attacker | 21 | 10 | 2.1 |
| 2 | Marcus Harness | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 3 | Cameron Humphreys | midfielder | 11 | 5 | 2.2 |
| 4 | Ryan Ledson | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| 5 | Ashley Fletcher | attacker | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |