Wigan are currently 24th in the League One after 8 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W L D L L. They are averaging 0.6 goals per game this season while conceding 1.6. With 54.5% average possession and 444.5 passes per game, Wigan are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Wigan are generating 13.6 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 2.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 21.3%. They have scored in 50% of League One games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 38% of matches. Both teams have scored in 25% of Wigan's games, and they have kept 13% clean sheets.
Defensively, Wigan average 13 tackles and 10.1 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.8 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Wigan's goals against average of 1.6 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Wigan's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.8 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 38% over 2.5 goals rate and 25% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Wigan's next fixture against Reading on 17.10.2026.
Wigan's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 0.75 goals scored and 2 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 25% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.5 scored and 1.25 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Wigan are averaging 1.41 xG for and 1.64 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.23. Their 0.6 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.41 xG for and 1.64 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Wigan currently sit 24 of 24 in the League One table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 14 of 24 for shots, 22 for tackles and 21 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Wigan average 0.6 goals per League One game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches, conceding 1.6 per game.
Wigan's last five results are W L D L L. They are currently 24th in the League One after 8 games this season.
Wigan average 13.6 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 2.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 21.3%.
Wigan average 5.8 corners, 13 tackles, 10.1 fouls and 2.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 38% of their League One games, BTTS in 25%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Wigan's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 4 | 0.5 | 25% | 38% | 13% |
| Home | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 3 | 0.75 | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Wigan home | Wigan away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 19 | 28 Nov | 1 May |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 17 | 1 Jan | 26 Mar |
| 3 | Stockport County | 9 | 16 | 0-4 (L) | 13 Feb |
| 4 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 16 | 23 Jan | 24 Oct |
| 5 | Cambridge United | 9 | 16 | 6 Mar | 3-2 (L) |
| 6 | Reading | 9 | 15 | 17 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 7 | Oxford United | 8 | 15 | 19 Jan | 20 Oct |
| 8 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 15 | 20 Feb | 0-0 (D) |
| 9 | Stevenage | 8 | 12 | 24 Apr | 1-0 (L) |
| 10 | Burton Albion | 10 | 12 | 8 May | 1 Dec |
| 11 | Mansfield Town | 9 | 12 | 3 Oct | 27 Apr |
| 12 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 12 | 6 Feb | 1-0 (L) |
| 13 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 11 | 0-2 (L) | 13 Mar |
| 14 | Luton Town | 8 | 11 | 29 Mar | 12 Dec |
| 15 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 10 | 0-1 (L) | 17 Apr |
| 16 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 9 | 10 Apr | 26 Dec |
| 17 | Leicester City | 8 | 9 | 13 Apr | 27 Oct |
| 18 | Blackpool | 8 | 8 | 20 Mar | 21 Nov |
| 19 | Peterborough United | 9 | 8 | 19 Dec | 9 Jan |
| 20 | Barnsley | 8 | 8 | 14 Nov | 27 Feb |
| 21 | Bromley | 8 | 8 | 31 Oct | 30 Jan |
| 22 | Notts County | 8 | 7 | 29 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 6 | 3-1 (W) | 9 Feb |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 4 | - | - |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jensen Weir | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 2 | M. Power | midfielder | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 3 | Dara Costelloe | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 4 | Sonny Perkins | attacker | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 5 | Akeel Higgins | attacker | 1 | 4 | 0.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M. Power | midfielder | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 2 | Dara Costelloe | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 3 | James Carragher | defender | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 4 | Bradley Burrowes | attacker | 1 | 4 | 0.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jensen Weir | midfielder | 17 | 9 | 1.89 |
| 2 | Dara Costelloe | attacker | 15 | 8 | 1.88 |
| 3 | Sonny Perkins | attacker | 15 | 9 | 1.67 |
| 4 | Fraser Murray | midfielder | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 5 | Reggie Walsh | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fraser Murray | midfielder | 5 | 8 | 0.63 |
| 2 | Chris Sze | midfielder | 4 | 5 | 0.8 |
| 3 | M. Power | midfielder | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 4 | Jensen Weir | midfielder | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 5 | Dara Costelloe | attacker | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sonny Perkins | attacker | 14 | 9 | 1.56 |
| 2 | Jon Mellish | defender | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 3 | James Carragher | defender | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Reggie Walsh | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| 5 | Dara Costelloe | attacker | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M. Power | midfielder | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 2 | James Carragher | defender | 11 | 8 | 1.38 |
| 3 | Charlie Gray | midfielder | 11 | 5 | 2.2 |
| 4 | Connor Barrett | defender | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| 5 | Morgan Fox | defender | 8 | 6 | 1.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reggie Walsh | midfielder | 17 | 7 | 2.43 |
| 2 | M. Power | midfielder | 14 | 9 | 1.56 |
| 3 | Jensen Weir | midfielder | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 4 | Finley Burns | defender | 6 | 7 | 0.86 |
| 5 | Sonny Perkins | attacker | 6 | 9 | 0.67 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Carragher | defender | 4 | 8 | 0.5 |
| 2 | M. Power | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 3 | Jon Mellish | defender | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 4 | Jensen Weir | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 5 | Dara Costelloe | attacker | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M. Power | midfielder | 17 | 9 | 1.89 |
| 2 | Dara Costelloe | attacker | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Fraser Murray | midfielder | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |
| 4 | Jensen Weir | midfielder | 7 | 9 | 0.78 |
| 5 | Reggie Walsh | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 |