Wigan Goals Stats 2026/2027

Wigan Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Wigan are averaging 0.6 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 2.1 total goals on average. That puts them 16th of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Reading, and a full match-by-match log.

Wigan Goals Questions

Which Wigan players score the most goals?

Jensen Weir leads with 2 goals across 10 qualifying appearances (0.2/g, 10% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Wigan player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.

How does Wigan's scoring profile look this season?

Wigan are averaging 0.6 goals per game over 10 games and concede 1.5 for a match-total of 2.1. That ranks 16th of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 13.4 shots/g from 9 key passes/g.

Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?

The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.

How is the goals matchup read calculated?

Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Reading, the page weights each Wigan attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.

Where do these goal stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Wigan fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.

Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?

Wigan are currently finishing at 17% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.

Wigan player goals rates

Player Position Apps Goals Per game 1+ hit rate
Akeel Higginsattacker310.3333%
Sonny Perkinsattacker810.1313%
Dara Costelloeattacker810.1313%
M. Powermidfielder910.1111%
Jensen Weirmidfielder1020.210%
Fraser Murraymidfielder9000%
James Carragherdefender9000%
Jon Mellishdefender9000%
Connor Barrettdefender7000%
Finley Burnsdefender7000%
Reggie Walshmidfielder7000%
Morgan Foxdefender6000%
Charlie Graymidfielder5000%
J. Whitworthgoalkeeper5000%
Joe Walshgoalkeeper4000%
Archie Harrisdefender4000%
Chris Szemidfielder3000%
Bradley Burrowesattacker3000%
K'Marni Millerdefender2000%
Scott Hoganattacker2000%
Luke Harrismidfielder2000%
Sam Ticklegoalkeeper1000%
Will Aimsondefender1000%
Callum Wrightmidfielder1000%
Christian Saydeeattacker1000%

Wigan goals match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team goals Opposition goals Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League OneStevenageAway1-0011
19 Sep 2026League OneWycombe WanderersHome0-1011
12 Sep 2026League OneSheffield WednesdayAway0-0000
5 Sep 2026League OneStockport CountyHome0-4044
2 Sep 2026League OneMilton Keynes DonsHome3-1314Jensen Weir (2)
30 Aug 2026League OneAFC WimbledonAway1-0011
22 Aug 2026League OneLeyton OrientHome0-2022
15 Aug 2026League OneCambridge UnitedAway3-2235Sonny Perkins (1)
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupBarnsleyAway1-1112Dara Costelloe (1)
2 May 2026League OneStevenageAway1-0011

Wigan goals 2026/2027: last 10 games

Goals for per game
0.6
Goals against per game
1.5
Match total goals per game
2.1
Games
10
League rank for match goals
22 of 24

Wigan Goals for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home40.7525%25%25%0%
Away60.533%17%0%0%
Overall100.630%20%10%0%

Wigan Goals against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home42100%50%25%25%
Away61.1783%17%17%0%
Overall101.590%30%20%10%

Wigan Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home42.75100%75%50%50%0%0%
Away61.6783%33%17%17%17%0%
Overall102.190%50%30%30%10%0%

Wigan Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team goals Overall Home Away
Goals / match0.60.750.5
Goals over 0.530%25%33%
Goals over 1.520%25%17%
Goals over 2.510%25%0%
Goals over 3.50%0%0%

Wigan Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Goals against Overall Home Away
Goals against / match1.521.17
Goals against over 0.590%100%83%
Goals against over 1.530%50%17%
Goals against over 2.520%25%17%
Goals against over 3.510%25%0%

Wigan Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match goals Overall Home Away
Match goals / match2.12.751.67
Match goals over 0.590%100%83%
Match goals over 1.550%75%33%
Match goals over 2.530%50%17%
Match goals over 3.530%50%17%
Match goals over 4.510%0%17%
Match goals over 5.50%0%0%

Wigan 1st-half goals for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 %
Home100%0%
Away30.3333%0%
Overall40.2525%0%

Wigan 1st-half goals against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 %
Home11100%0%
Away30.6733%33%
Overall40.7550%25%

Wigan 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 %
Home11100%0%0%
Away3167%33%0%
Overall4175%25%0%

Wigan goals match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneStevenage (A)1-0011-
19 SepLeague OneWycombe (H)0-1011-
12 SepLeague OneSheff Wed (A)0-0000-
5 SepLeague OneStockport (H)0-4044-
2 SepLeague OneMK Dons (H)3-1314-
30 AugLeague OneWimbledon (A)1-0011-
22 AugLeague OneOrient (H)0-20221
15 AugLeague OneCambridge (A)3-22352
8 AugCarabao CupBarnsley (A)1-11121
2 MayLeague OneStevenage (A)1-00110

League One goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
1Luton Town821.883.8863%
2Wycombe Wanderers91.562.223.7867%
3Reading92.441.223.6767%
4Bromley81.132.53.6363%
5Stockport County92.221.223.4467%
6Blackpool81.631.753.3875%
7Oxford United821.133.1375%
8Mansfield Town91.441.673.1167%
9Plymouth Argyle101.81.2350%
10Burton Albion101.41.6370%
11Leicester City81.251.75350%
12Milton Keynes Dons81.131.88350%
13Sheffield Wednesday81.8812.8863%
14Barnsley811.882.8863%
15Huddersfield Town91.7812.7867%
16Cambridge United91.561.222.7856%
17Leyton Orient91.441.222.6744%
18Stevenage81.512.550%
19Notts County811.382.3838%
20Peterborough United90.781.562.3344%
21Doncaster Rovers81.131.132.2538%
22Wigan Athletic80.631.632.2538%
23AFC Wimbledon90.781.111.8933%
24Bradford City90.890.561.4411%

Wigan goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
Vs top six140.791.862.6443%
Vs top half290.661.522.1734%
Vs bottom half251.41.082.4836%
Vs bottom six131.540.772.3146%

Wigan goals per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
League One2026/202780.631.632.2538%
Carabao Cup2026/202711120%
League One2025/2026461.071.262.3335%
FA Cup2025/2026411.752.7550%
Carabao Cup2025/202630.670.671.330%
League One2024/2025460.870.911.7830%
FA Cup2024/202541.750.752.550%
Carabao Cup2024/202511120%

Wigan next three opponents: goals per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their goals for Their goals against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Reading (home)3.672.441.223.2521.25
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Oxford Utd (away)3.1321.13321
Sat 24 Oct 11:30Huddersfield (away)2.781.7813.252.251

Wigan players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Akeel Higginsattacker1425%
2Dara Costelloeattacker1813%
3Jensen Weirmidfielder1911%
4M. Powermidfielder1911%
5Sonny Perkinsattacker1911%

Wigan players with the most games of 2+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Jensen Weirmidfielder1911%

Wigan Wigan goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Wigan goals scored Overall Home Away
Scored / match0.60.750.5
Minutes per goal Scored150 min120 min180 min
Scored over 0.530%25%33%
Scored over 1.520%25%17%
Scored over 2.510%25%0%
Scored in both halves0%0%0%
First team to score22%25%20%
Failed to score70%75%67%
Highest scored in a match3 goals3 goals2 goals
Penalties won---
Penalties conceded---

Wigan Wigan goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Wigan goals scored Overall Home Away
1st-half Scored / match0.2500.33
1st-half Scored over 0.525%0%33%
1st-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Wigan Wigan goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Wigan goals scored Overall Home Away
2nd-half Scored / match0.500.67
2nd-half Scored over 0.525%0%33%
2nd-half Scored over 1.525%0%33%

Wigan Wigan goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Wigan goals conceded Overall Home Away
Conceded / match1.521.17
Minutes per goal Conceded60 min45 min77 min
Conceded over 0.590%100%83%
Conceded over 1.530%50%17%
Conceded over 2.520%25%17%
Conceded in both halves50%100%33%
Conceded first78%75%80%
Clean sheets10%0%17%
Most conceded in a match4 goals4 goals3 goals

Wigan Wigan goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Wigan goals conceded Overall Home Away
1st-half Conceded / match0.7510.67
1st-half Conceded over 0.550%100%33%
1st-half Conceded over 1.525%0%33%

Wigan Wigan goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Wigan goals conceded Overall Home Away
2nd-half Conceded / match111
2nd-half Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
2nd-half Conceded over 1.50%0%0%

Wigan Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Match goals / match2.12.751.67
Over 0.590%100%83%
Over 1.550%75%33%
Over 2.530%50%17%
Over 3.530%50%17%
Over 4.510%0%17%
Over 5.50%0%0%

Wigan Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Under 0.510%0%17%
Under 1.550%25%67%
Under 2.570%50%83%
Under 3.570%50%83%
Under 4.590%100%83%
Under 5.5100%100%100%

Wigan Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
1st-half match goals / match111
1st-half over 0.575%100%67%
1st-half over 1.525%0%33%
1st-half over 2.50%0%0%

Wigan Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
2nd-half match goals / match1.511.67
2nd-half over 0.5100%100%100%
2nd-half over 1.525%0%33%
2nd-half over 2.525%0%33%

Wigan Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS30%25%33%
BTTS and win10%25%0%
BTTS and draw10%0%17%
BTTS and lose10%0%17%
BTTS and over 2.520%25%17%
BTTS and under 2.510%0%17%
No BTTS and over 2.510%25%0%

Wigan Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS 1st half0%0%0%
BTTS 2nd half25%0%33%
BTTS both halves0%0%0%
BTTS 1st half only0%0%0%
BTTS 2nd half only25%0%33%
No BTTS in either half75%100%67%

Reading goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneMK Dons (A)1-5516-
3 OctLeague OneBradford (H)1-1112-
26 SepLeague OneWycombe (A)2-2224-
19 SepLeague OneNotts County (H)2-0202-
15 SepCarabao CupBrentford (H)1-2123-
12 SepLeague OneCambridge (A)2-1123-
5 SepLeague OneBlackpool (H)3-1314-
2 SepLeague OneMansfield (H)5-0505-
25 AugCarabao CupStevenage (A)0-33032
22 AugLeague OneWimbledon (A)0-00000

Explore goals on Statz

  • Goals betting guide
  • Goals in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Reading goals
  • Wigan stats hub

Wigan stats & bet builder pages

  • Wigan Team Stats
  • Wigan Shots On Target
  • Wigan Shots
  • Wigan Fouls Committed
  • Wigan Tackles
  • Wigan Assists
  • Wigan Fouls Drawn
  • Wigan Yellow Cards
  • Wigan Corners
  • Wigan Expected Goals (xG)
  • Wigan Big Chances Missed
  • Wigan Offsides
  • Wigan Chances Created
  • Wigan Through Balls
  • Wigan Accurate Through Balls
  • Wigan Passes
  • Wigan Accurate Passes
  • Wigan Total Crosses
  • Wigan Accurate Crosses
  • Wigan Long Balls
  • Wigan Accurate Long Balls
  • Wigan Dribble Attempts
  • Wigan Successful Dribbles
  • Wigan Touches
  • Wigan Interceptions
  • Wigan Aerials Won
  • Wigan Duels Won
  • Wigan Clearances
  • Wigan Blocked Shots
  • Wigan Ball Recoveries
  • Wigan Tackles Won

Wigan recent matches

  • Wigan 0-1 Stevenage: match stats
  • Stevenage stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Wigan 0-1 Wycombe: match stats
  • Wycombe stats
  • Wigan 0-0 Sheff Wed: match stats
  • Sheff Wed stats
  • Wigan 0-4 Stockport: match stats
  • Stockport stats
  • Wigan 3-1 MK Dons: match stats
  • MK Dons stats
  • Wigan 0-1 Wimbledon: match stats
  • Wimbledon stats

Wigan next match

  • Wigan Athletic vs Reading - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org